Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Slovenia

Record highs in Slovenia were most often set in June and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Slovenia in all years: 1,436 of 12,408 (11.6%).
  • October had the most record lows in Slovenia in all years: 454 of 4,141 (11.0%).
  • June had the most record highs in Slovenia in 1996 to 2025: 1,272 of 10,200 (12.5%).
  • April had the most record lows in Slovenia in 1996 to 2025: 326 of 2,759 (11.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Slovenia Count of daily temperature records in Slovenia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 511 511 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 527 527 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 408 408 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 659 659 Record high maximum temperature, May: 534 534 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 743 743 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 745 745 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 730 730 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 365 365 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 521 521 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 440 440 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 406 406 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 152 152 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 218 218 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 207 207 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 170 170 Record low maximum temperature, May: 217 217 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 165 165 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 166 166 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 172 172 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 218 218 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 245 245 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 134 134 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 198 198 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 508 508 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 361 361 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 394 394 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 446 446 Record high minimum temperature, May: 453 453 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 693 693 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 625 625 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 642 642 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 412 412 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 435 435 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 451 451 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 399 399 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 120 120 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 147 147 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 245 245 Record low minimum temperature, May: 170 170 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 121 121 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 160 160 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 209 209 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 192 192
Count of daily temperature records in Slovenia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Slovenia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature5115274086595347437457303655214404066,589
Record low maximum temperature1522182071702171651661722182451341982,262
Record high minimum temperature5083613944464536936256424124354513995,819
Record low minimum temperature120147179245170121127127160209821921,879

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Slovenia Count of daily temperature records in Slovenia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 415 415 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 411 411 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 286 286 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 580 580 Record high maximum temperature, May: 464 464 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 673 673 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 653 653 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 543 543 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 285 285 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 435 435 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 380 380 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 314 314 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 155 155 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 128 128 Record low maximum temperature, May: 150 150 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 124 124 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 182 182 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 154 154 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 135 135 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 394 394 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 276 276 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 282 282 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 400 400 Record high minimum temperature, May: 381 381 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 599 599 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 521 521 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 507 507 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 322 322 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 363 363 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 407 407 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 309 309 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 100 100 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 198 198 Record low minimum temperature, May: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 128 128 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 121 121
Count of daily temperature records in Slovenia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Slovenia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4154112865804646736535432854353803145,439
Record low maximum temperature10215515912815080124127182154601351,556
Record high minimum temperature3942762824003815995215073223634073094,761
Record low minimum temperature8110012719898716881102128281211,203

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Slovenia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,019272809183
February888365687255
March802386568286
April1,105415980326
May987387845248
June1,4362861,272151
July1,3702931,174192
August1,3722991,050208
September777378607284
October956454798282
November89121678788
December805390623256

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.