Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Slovakia

Record highs in Slovakia were most often set in July and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Slovakia in all years: 586 of 5,267 (11.1%).
  • March had the most record lows in Slovakia in all years: 222 of 2,115 (10.5%).
  • July had the most record highs in Slovakia in 1996 to 2025: 417 of 3,540 (11.8%).
  • October had the most record lows in Slovakia in 1996 to 2025: 124 of 963 (12.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Slovakia Count of daily temperature records in Slovakia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 198 198 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 156 156 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 215 215 Record high maximum temperature, May: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 265 265 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 270 270 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 266 266 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 203 203 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 159 159 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 100 100 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 91 91 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 128 128 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 91 91 Record low maximum temperature, May: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 93 93 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 109 109 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 121 121 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 95 95 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 250 250 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 209 209 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 207 207 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 180 180 Record high minimum temperature, May: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 287 287 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 316 316 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 310 310 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 217 217 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 197 197 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 136 136 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 83 83 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 94 94 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 121 121 Record low minimum temperature, May: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 108 108 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 103 103
Count of daily temperature records in Slovakia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Slovakia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2071981562152242652702661822032361592,581
Record low maximum temperature100911289182931028510912166951,163
Record high minimum temperature2502092071801942873163102171831971362,686
Record low minimum temperature834894121607069514798108103952

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Slovakia Count of daily temperature records in Slovakia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 111 111 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 131 131 Record high maximum temperature, May: 153 153 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 186 186 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 191 191 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 71 71 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, May: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 55 55 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 158 158 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 147 147 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 134 134 Record high minimum temperature, May: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 222 222 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 229 229 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 141 141 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 159 159 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 87 87 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 65 65 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, May: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 53 53
Count of daily temperature records in Slovakia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Slovakia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature10411181131153186178148109129191711,592
Record low maximum temperature263551373235461665692255489
Record high minimum temperature158164147134137222239229141131159871,948
Record low minimum temperature42296582442126202855953474

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Slovakia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January45718326268
February40713927564
March363222228116
April395212265119
May41814229076
June55216340856
July58617141772
August57613637736
September39915625093
October386219260124
November43317435031
December295198158108

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.