Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Senegal

Record highs in Senegal were most often set in July and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Senegal in all years: 637 of 6,501 (9.8%).
  • July had the most record lows in Senegal in all years: 174 of 1,815 (9.6%).
  • July had the most record highs in Senegal in 1996 to 2025: 504 of 5,085 (9.9%).
  • July had the most record lows in Senegal in 1996 to 2025: 153 of 1,401 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Senegal Count of daily temperature records in Senegal by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 265 265 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 250 250 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 314 314 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 304 304 Record high maximum temperature, May: 336 336 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 265 265 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 286 286 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 282 282 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 257 257 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 331 331 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 313 313 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 299 299 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 97 97 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 109 109 Record low maximum temperature, May: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 97 97 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 58 58 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 87 87 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 184 184 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 185 185 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 257 257 Record high minimum temperature, May: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 351 351 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 266 266 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 286 286 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 274 274 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 216 216 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 46 46 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, May: 65 65 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 76 76 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 65 65 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 46 46
Count of daily temperature records in Senegal by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Senegal
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2652503143043362652862822573313132993,502
Record low maximum temperature7097116109928410697998758871,102
Record high minimum temperature2051841852572392723512662862642742162,999
Record low minimum temperature615646516562687665675046713

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Senegal Count of daily temperature records in Senegal by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 243 243 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 235 235 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 297 297 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 280 280 Record high maximum temperature, May: 314 314 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 255 255 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 241 241 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 199 199 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 256 256 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 284 284 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 262 262 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, May: 52 52 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 56 56 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 103 103 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 89 89 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, May: 149 149 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 179 179 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 263 263 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 208 208 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 197 197 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 129 129 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, May: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 43 43
Count of daily temperature records in Senegal by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Senegal
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2432352972803142552411991892562842623,055
Record low maximum temperature336059605260868287803456749
Record high minimum temperature142103891641491792632052022081971292,030
Record low minimum temperature605540495558677162563643652

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Senegal
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January47013138593
February434153338115
March49916238699
April561160444109
May575157463107
June537146434118
July637174504153
August548173404153
September543164391149
October595154464136
November58710848170
December51513339199

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.