Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Syria

Record highs in Syria were most often set in August and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Syria in all years: 480 of 3,974 (12.1%).
  • December had the most record lows in Syria in all years: 162 of 1,220 (13.3%).
  • August had the most record highs in Syria in 1996 to 2025: 432 of 3,488 (12.4%).
  • April had the most record lows in Syria in 1996 to 2025: 113 of 846 (13.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Syria Count of daily temperature records in Syria by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 155 155 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 128 128 Record high maximum temperature, May: 160 160 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 193 193 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 168 168 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 116 116 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 155 155 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 162 162 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, May: 54 54 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 82 82 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 129 129 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 147 147 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, May: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 249 249 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 287 287 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 247 247 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 166 166 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 97 97 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 124 124 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, May: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 80 80
Count of daily temperature records in Syria by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Syria
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1431551661281601781611931681161551621,885
Record low maximum temperature685580605450342863515382678
Record high minimum temperature101129147142173227249287247166971242,089
Record low minimum temperature664450673625243043265180542

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Syria Count of daily temperature records in Syria by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 139 139 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 119 119 Record high maximum temperature, May: 126 126 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 169 169 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 139 139 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 153 153 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 155 155 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, May: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 40 40 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 88 88 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 115 115 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 111 111 Record high minimum temperature, May: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 203 203 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 207 207 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 245 245 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 181 181 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 83 83 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 104 104 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, May: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 52 52
Count of daily temperature records in Syria by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Syria
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1391511591191261691571871391101531551,764
Record low maximum temperature593568552633152250402440467
Record high minimum temperature88115131111128203207245181128831041,724
Record low minimum temperature473036581815192331252552379

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Syria
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January244134227106
February2849926665
March313130290104
April270127230113
May3339025444
June4057537248
July4105836434
August4805843245
September41510632081
October2827723865
November25210423649
December28616225992

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.