Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Togo

Record highs in Togo were most often set in October and record lows in May, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • October had the most record highs in Togo in all years: 455 of 4,860 (9.4%).
  • May had the most record lows in Togo in all years: 72 of 650 (11.1%).
  • October had the most record highs in Togo in 1996 to 2025: 370 of 3,715 (10.0%).
  • April had the most record lows in Togo in 1996 to 2025: 41 of 353 (11.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Togo Count of daily temperature records in Togo by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 171 171 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 163 163 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 136 136 Record high maximum temperature, May: 134 134 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 155 155 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 186 186 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 139 139 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 124 124 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 194 194 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, May: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 26 26 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 248 248 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 268 268 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 232 232 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 231 231 Record high minimum temperature, May: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 208 208 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 250 250 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 253 253 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 266 266 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 270 270 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 242 242 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, May: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 20 20
Count of daily temperature records in Togo by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Togo
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1711631291361341551861391241891491941,869
Record low maximum temperature473944515037163740502426461
Record high minimum temperature2482682322312642082592502532662702422,991
Record low minimum temperature15182220221081014141620189

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Togo Count of daily temperature records in Togo by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 125 125 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, May: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 141 141 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 88 88 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 88 88 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 163 163 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, May: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 5 5 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 3 3 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 179 179 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 159 159 Record high minimum temperature, May: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 165 165 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 207 207 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 188 188 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 216 216 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 164 164 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, May: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 6 6 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 6 6 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 6 6 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 5 5
Count of daily temperature records in Togo by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Togo
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1491258710410612114188881431101631,425
Record low maximum temperature2325252923265182435153251
Record high minimum temperature1792151631592051652071882022272161642,290
Record low minimum temperature10121212126659675102

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Togo
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January4196232833
February4315734037
March3616625037
April3677126341
May3987231135
June3634728632
July4452434811
August3894727623
September3775429033
October4556437041
November4194032622
December436463278

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.