Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Thailand

Record highs in Thailand were most often set in August and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Thailand in all years: 4,688 of 48,956 (9.6%).
  • March had the most record lows in Thailand in all years: 1,631 of 13,851 (11.8%).
  • November had the most record highs in Thailand in 1996 to 2025: 3,396 of 34,192 (9.9%).
  • March had the most record lows in Thailand in 1996 to 2025: 961 of 7,577 (12.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Thailand Count of daily temperature records in Thailand by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,570 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,494 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,610 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,853 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,898 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,164 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 2,341 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,599 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 2,413 2.4k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 2,403 2.4k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 2,452 2.5k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,819 1.8k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 691 691 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 706 706 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,164 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 928 928 Record low maximum temperature, May: 798 798 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 552 552 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 723 723 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 590 590 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 531 531 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 732 732 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 599 599 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 701 701 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,092 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,070 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,083 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,174 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,952 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,072 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 2,198 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 2,089 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,801 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,959 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,080 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,770 1.8k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 211 211 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 383 383 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 467 467 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 443 443 Record low minimum temperature, May: 568 568 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 434 434 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 439 439 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 404 404 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 423 423 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 554 554 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 510 510 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 300 300
Count of daily temperature records in Thailand by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Thailand
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,5701,4941,6101,8531,8982,1642,3412,5992,4132,4032,4521,81924,616
Record low maximum temperature6917061,1649287985527235905317325997018,715
Record high minimum temperature2,0922,0702,0832,1741,9522,0722,1982,0891,8011,9592,0801,77024,340
Record low minimum temperature2113834674435684344394044235545103005,136

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Thailand Count of daily temperature records in Thailand by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in November and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 992 992 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 993 993 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,016 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,122 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,291 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,487 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,450 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,748 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,707 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,846 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,816 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,391 1.4k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 328 328 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 481 481 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 682 682 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 571 571 Record low maximum temperature, May: 422 422 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 244 244 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 336 336 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 280 280 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 313 313 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 322 322 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 260 260 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 367 367 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,563 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,476 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,430 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,471 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,400 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,338 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,461 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,474 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,262 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,413 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,580 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,465 1.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 247 247 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 279 279 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 307 307 Record low minimum temperature, May: 350 350 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 258 258 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 256 256 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 260 260 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 247 247 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 261 261 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 215 215 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 187 187
Count of daily temperature records in Thailand by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in November and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Thailand
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature9929931,0161,1221,2911,4871,4501,7481,7071,8461,8161,39116,859
Record low maximum temperature3284816825714222443362803133222603674,606
Record high minimum temperature1,5631,4761,4301,4711,4001,3381,4611,4741,2621,4131,5801,46517,333
Record low minimum temperature1042472793073502582562602472612151872,971

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Thailand
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January3,6629022,555432
February3,5641,0892,469728
March3,6931,6312,446961
April4,0271,3712,593878
May3,8501,3662,691772
June4,2369862,825502
July4,5391,1622,911592
August4,6889943,222540
September4,2149542,969560
October4,3621,2863,259583
November4,5321,1093,396475
December3,5891,0012,856554

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.