Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Tajikistan

Record highs in Tajikistan were most often set in December and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • December had the most record highs in Tajikistan in all years: 465 of 4,361 (10.7%).
  • August had the most record lows in Tajikistan in all years: 287 of 2,463 (11.7%).
  • September had the most record highs in Tajikistan in 1996 to 2025: 193 of 1,809 (10.7%).
  • April had the most record lows in Tajikistan in 1996 to 2025: 70 of 561 (12.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Tajikistan Count of daily temperature records in Tajikistan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 170 170 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 209 209 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, May: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 98 98 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 245 245 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 155 155 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 94 94 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 120 120 Record low maximum temperature, May: 163 163 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 138 138 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 179 179 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 169 169 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 142 142 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 86 86 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 160 160 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 214 214 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, May: 182 182 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 207 207 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 201 201 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 237 237 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 236 236 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 153 153 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 149 149 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 220 220 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 130 130 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, May: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 108 108 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 72 72
Count of daily temperature records in Tajikistan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Tajikistan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature214170209181150166165106148981662452,018
Record low maximum temperature76155941201638613817916914261861,469
Record high minimum temperature1691602142151822072012372361531492202,343
Record low minimum temperature821305368109778610889685272994

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Tajikistan Count of daily temperature records in Tajikistan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 96 96 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 98 98 Record high maximum temperature, May: 89 89 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 98 98 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 54 54 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 45 45 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 87 87 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 20 20 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, May: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 20 20 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 19 19 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 59 59 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 79 79 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 69 69 Record high minimum temperature, May: 83 83 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 87 87 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 94 94 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 77 77 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 109 109 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 47 47 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 23 23 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 47 47 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 6 6 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, May: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 12 12
Count of daily temperature records in Tajikistan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Tajikistan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature8496105988983985084544587973
Record low maximum temperature301620504238294830392019381
Record high minimum temperature6259796983879477109472347836
Record low minimum temperature20612201519181915131112180

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Tajikistan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January38315814650
February33028515522
March42314718432
April39618816770
May33227217257
June37316317057
July36622419247
August34328712767
September38425819345
October25121010152
November3151136831
December46515813431

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.