Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Tunisia

Record highs in Tunisia were most often set in July and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Tunisia in all years: 487 of 4,524 (10.8%).
  • February had the most record lows in Tunisia in all years: 208 of 1,808 (11.5%).
  • July had the most record highs in Tunisia in 1996 to 2025: 388 of 3,088 (12.6%).
  • January had the most record lows in Tunisia in 1996 to 2025: 105 of 727 (14.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Tunisia Count of daily temperature records in Tunisia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 125 125 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, May: 176 176 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 180 180 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 205 205 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 185 185 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 173 173 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 162 162 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 113 113 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, May: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 88 88 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 178 178 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 182 182 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 222 222 Record high minimum temperature, May: 187 187 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 196 196 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 282 282 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 249 249 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 248 248 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 190 190 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 209 209 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 118 118 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 101 101 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, May: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 98 98
Count of daily temperature records in Tunisia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Tunisia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1891251821511761802051851591791731622,066
Record low maximum temperature79107113761051166269858260881,042
Record high minimum temperature1781321822221871962822492481901832092,458
Record low minimum temperature11810170673648364250386298766

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Tunisia Count of daily temperature records in Tunisia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 140 140 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 117 117 Record high maximum temperature, May: 116 116 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 131 131 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 115 115 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 144 144 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 136 136 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 125 125 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 52 52 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, May: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 40 40 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 79 79 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 56 56 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 105 105 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 160 160 Record high minimum temperature, May: 124 124 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 223 223 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 97 97 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 107 107 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, May: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 6 6 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 50 50
Count of daily temperature records in Tunisia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Tunisia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature143831401171161311651331151441361251,548
Record low maximum temperature415256133636183338302940422
Record high minimum temperature7956105160124131223167173118971071,540
Record low minimum temperature644824237128152162750305

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Tunisia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January367197222105
February257208139100
March36418324580
April37314327736
May36314124043
June37616426248
July4879838826
August43411130048
September40713528859
October36912026236
November35612223356
December37118623290

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.