Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Turkey

Record highs in Turkey were most often set in August and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Turkey in all years: 2,350 of 19,111 (12.3%).
  • January had the most record lows in Turkey in all years: 962 of 8,790 (10.9%).
  • August had the most record highs in Turkey in 1996 to 2025: 2,070 of 15,506 (13.3%).
  • January had the most record lows in Turkey in 1996 to 2025: 739 of 5,736 (12.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Turkey Count of daily temperature records in Turkey by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 697 697 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 671 671 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 750 750 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 570 570 Record high maximum temperature, May: 622 622 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 850 850 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 964 964 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,089 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 768 768 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 471 471 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 682 682 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 679 679 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 431 431 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 273 273 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 371 371 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 353 353 Record low maximum temperature, May: 358 358 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 286 286 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 320 320 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 288 288 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 349 349 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 386 386 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 321 321 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 350 350 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 735 735 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 620 620 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 825 825 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 641 641 Record high minimum temperature, May: 762 762 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,143 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,347 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,261 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 983 983 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 717 717 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 645 645 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 619 619 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 531 531 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 428 428 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 390 390 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 405 405 Record low minimum temperature, May: 383 383 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 307 307 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 325 325 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 275 275 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 375 375 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 398 398 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 349 349 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 538 538
Count of daily temperature records in Turkey by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Turkey
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6976717505706228509641,0897684716826798,813
Record low maximum temperature4312733713533582863202883493863213504,086
Record high minimum temperature7356208256417621,1431,3471,26198371764561910,298
Record low minimum temperature5314283904053833073252753753983495384,704

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Turkey Count of daily temperature records in Turkey by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 548 548 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 543 543 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 624 624 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 444 444 Record high maximum temperature, May: 519 519 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 689 689 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 798 798 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 949 949 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 633 633 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 334 334 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 533 533 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 554 554 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 320 320 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 156 156 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 279 279 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 253 253 Record low maximum temperature, May: 182 182 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 123 123 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 94 94 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 239 239 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 245 245 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 134 134 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 248 248 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 547 547 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 459 459 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 666 666 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 480 480 Record high minimum temperature, May: 617 617 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 971 971 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,115 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,121 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 828 828 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 579 579 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 501 501 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 454 454 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 419 419 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 307 307 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 312 312 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 319 319 Record low minimum temperature, May: 271 271 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 194 194 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 177 177 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 129 129 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 240 240 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 272 272 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 220 220 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 441 441
Count of daily temperature records in Turkey by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Turkey
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature5485436244445196897989496333345335547,168
Record low maximum temperature320156279253182162123942392451342482,435
Record high minimum temperature5474596664806179711,1151,1218285795014548,338
Record low minimum temperature4193073123192711941771292402722204413,301

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Turkey
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,4329621,095739
February1,2917011,002463
March1,5757611,290591
April1,211758924572
May1,3847411,136453
June1,9935931,660356
July2,3116451,913300
August2,3505632,070223
September1,7517241,461479
October1,188784913517
November1,3276701,034354
December1,2988881,008689

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.