Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Ukraine

Record highs in Ukraine were most often set in July and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Ukraine in all years: 3,853 of 38,258 (10.1%).
  • December had the most record lows in Ukraine in all years: 1,788 of 17,863 (10.0%).
  • July had the most record highs in Ukraine in 1996 to 2025: 2,736 of 23,028 (11.9%).
  • December had the most record lows in Ukraine in 1996 to 2025: 854 of 6,390 (13.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ukraine Count of daily temperature records in Ukraine by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,626 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,726 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,713 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,493 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,431 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,478 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,891 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,830 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,407 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,352 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,288 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,538 1.5k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 713 713 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 644 644 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 739 739 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 681 681 Record low maximum temperature, May: 687 687 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 726 726 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 806 806 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 777 777 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 969 969 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 849 849 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 661 661 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 864 864 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,774 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,636 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,835 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,579 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,504 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,629 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,962 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,863 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,428 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,437 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,312 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,526 1.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 800 800 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 675 675 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 761 761 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 772 772 Record low minimum temperature, May: 775 775 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 622 622 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 635 635 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 648 648 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 672 672 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 802 802 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 661 661 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 924 924
Count of daily temperature records in Ukraine by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ukraine
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,6261,7261,7131,4931,4311,4781,8911,8301,4071,3521,2881,53818,773
Record low maximum temperature7136447396816877268067779698496618649,116
Record high minimum temperature1,7741,6361,8351,5791,5041,6291,9621,8631,4281,4371,3121,52619,485
Record low minimum temperature8006757617727756226356486728026619248,747

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ukraine Count of daily temperature records in Ukraine by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 872 872 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 955 955 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 935 935 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 738 738 Record high maximum temperature, May: 883 883 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 907 907 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,415 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,297 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 904 904 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 830 830 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 876 876 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 805 805 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 270 270 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 231 231 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 212 212 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 250 250 Record low maximum temperature, May: 227 227 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 254 254 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 169 169 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 227 227 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 424 424 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 325 325 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 113 113 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 427 427 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,000 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 932 932 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,127 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 786 786 Record high minimum temperature, May: 844 844 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,000 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,321 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,219 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 879 879 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 851 851 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 823 823 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 829 829 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 326 326 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 255 255 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 226 226 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 376 376 Record low minimum temperature, May: 340 340 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 220 220 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 184 184 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 207 207 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 295 295 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 255 255 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 150 150 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 427 427
Count of daily temperature records in Ukraine by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ukraine
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature8729559357388839071,4151,29790483087680511,417
Record low maximum temperature2702312122502272541692274243251134273,129
Record high minimum temperature1,0009321,1277868441,0001,3211,21987985182382911,611
Record low minimum temperature3262552263763402201842072952551504273,261

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Ukraine
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January3,4001,5131,872596
February3,3621,3191,887486
March3,5481,5002,062438
April3,0721,4531,524626
May2,9351,4621,727567
June3,1071,3481,907474
July3,8531,4412,736353
August3,6931,4252,516434
September2,8351,6411,783719
October2,7891,6511,681580
November2,6001,3221,699263
December3,0641,7881,634854

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.