Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: United States

Record highs in United States were most often set in March and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in United States in all years: 381,804 of 3,977,786 (9.6%).
  • October had the most record lows in United States in all years: 292,835 of 3,186,796 (9.2%).
  • December had the most record highs in United States in 1996 to 2025: 145,209 of 1,575,581 (9.2%).
  • February had the most record lows in United States in 1996 to 2025: 103,447 of 939,576 (11.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, United States Count of daily temperature records in United States by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 164,530 165k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 176,750 177k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 190,675 191k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 153,628 154k Record high maximum temperature, May: 145,535 146k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 145,139 145k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 145,416 145k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 156,785 157k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 145,155 145k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 147,621 148k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 154,317 154k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 172,515 173k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 146,980 147k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 146,290 146k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 140,377 140k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 149,922 150k Record low maximum temperature, May: 147,161 147k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 133,873 134k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 144,311 144k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 143,361 143k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 137,460 137k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 157,965 158k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 142,925 143k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 137,225 137k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 171,403 171k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 171,294 171k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 191,129 191k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 164,397 164k Record high minimum temperature, May: 172,747 173k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 172,217 172k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 174,759 175k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 183,337 183k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 159,864 160k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 172,633 173k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 167,461 167k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 178,479 178k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 134,221 134k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 126,265 126k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 126,912 127k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 132,023 132k Record low minimum temperature, May: 119,050 119k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 106,899 107k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 104,215 104k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 110,668 111k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 109,051 109k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 134,870 135k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 128,855 129k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 125,917 126k
Count of daily temperature records in United States by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, United States
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature164,530176,750190,675153,628145,535145,139145,416156,785145,155147,621154,317172,5151,898,066
Record low maximum temperature146,980146,290140,377149,922147,161133,873144,311143,361137,460157,965142,925137,2251,727,850
Record high minimum temperature171,403171,294191,129164,397172,747172,217174,759183,337159,864172,633167,461178,4792,079,720
Record low minimum temperature134,221126,265126,912132,023119,050106,899104,215110,668109,051134,870128,855125,9171,458,946

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, United States Count of daily temperature records in United States by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 63,637 64k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 61,935 62k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 69,750 70k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 50,411 50k Record high maximum temperature, May: 56,361 56k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 57,651 58k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 53,762 54k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 59,070 59k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 60,796 61k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 57,280 57k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 66,492 66k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 70,483 70k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 42,069 42k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 60,016 60k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 49,083 49k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 59,301 59k Record low maximum temperature, May: 55,355 55k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 42,529 43k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 43,840 44k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 43,330 43k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 36,049 36k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 59,163 59k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 39,585 40k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 33,594 34k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 65,830 66k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 63,047 63k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 68,455 68k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 58,515 59k Record high minimum temperature, May: 70,029 70k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 76,933 77k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 79,783 80k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 82,551 83k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 69,800 70k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 73,644 74k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 64,640 65k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 74,726 75k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 31,853 32k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 43,431 43k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 35,873 36k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 43,557 44k Record low minimum temperature, May: 35,553 36k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 23,249 23k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 23,955 24k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 22,269 22k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 21,912 22k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 39,112 39k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 30,226 30k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 24,672 25k
Count of daily temperature records in United States by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, United States
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature63,63761,93569,75050,41156,36157,65153,76259,07060,79657,28066,49270,483727,628
Record low maximum temperature42,06960,01649,08359,30155,35542,52943,84043,33036,04959,16339,58533,594563,914
Record high minimum temperature65,83063,04768,45558,51570,02976,93379,78382,55169,80073,64464,64074,726847,953
Record low minimum temperature31,85343,43135,87343,55735,55323,24923,95522,26921,91239,11230,22624,672375,662

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, United States
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January335,933281,201129,46773,922
February348,044272,555124,982103,447
March381,804267,289138,20584,956
April318,025281,945108,926102,858
May318,282266,211126,39090,908
June317,356240,772134,58465,778
July320,175248,526133,54567,795
August340,122254,029141,62165,599
September305,019246,511130,59657,961
October320,254292,835130,92498,275
November321,778271,780131,13269,811
December350,994263,142145,20958,266

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.