Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Uruguay

Record highs in Uruguay were most often set in April and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • April had the most record highs in Uruguay in all years: 243 of 2,283 (10.6%).
  • July had the most record lows in Uruguay in all years: 214 of 1,932 (11.1%).
  • April had the most record highs in Uruguay in 1996 to 2025: 123 of 1,154 (10.7%).
  • July had the most record lows in Uruguay in 1996 to 2025: 111 of 758 (14.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Uruguay Count of daily temperature records in Uruguay by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 42 42 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 54 54 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 89 89 Record high maximum temperature, May: 54 54 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 76 76 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 75 75 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 65 65 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 70 70 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 45 45 Record low maximum temperature, May: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 54 54 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 61 61 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 129 129 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 109 109 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 120 120 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 154 154 Record high minimum temperature, May: 92 92 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 127 127 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 102 102 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 124 124 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 119 119 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 141 141 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 147 147 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, May: 121 121 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 128 128 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 160 160 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 95 95 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 90 90 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 95 95
Count of daily temperature records in Uruguay by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Uruguay
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature425054895476837577856570820
Record low maximum temperature418044455384545341475061653
Record high minimum temperature129109120154921271021241191281181411,463
Record low minimum temperature861041478512112816096959072951,279

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Uruguay Count of daily temperature records in Uruguay by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 30 30 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 33 33 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 40 40 Record high maximum temperature, May: 25 25 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 44 44 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 38 38 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 19 19 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 33 33 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 40 40 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 33 33 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 4 4 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, May: 4 4 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 5 5 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 3 3 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 5 5 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 68 68 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 78 78 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 83 83 Record high minimum temperature, May: 39 39 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 66 66 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 37 37 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 81 81 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 59 59 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 72 72 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 66 66 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 50 50 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, May: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 58 58
Count of daily temperature records in Uruguay by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Uruguay
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature303324402544343819334033393
Record low maximum temperature41378412712538588
Record high minimum temperature626878833966378159726650761
Record low minimum temperature3740755067551045343444458670

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Uruguay
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1711279241
February15918410153
March17419110282
April24313012358
May1461746471
June20321211067
July18521471111
August19914911965
September1961367848
October21313710547
November18312210652
December2111568363

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.