Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Uzbekistan

Record highs in Uzbekistan were most often set in July and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Uzbekistan in all years: 1,467 of 13,038 (11.3%).
  • February had the most record lows in Uzbekistan in all years: 590 of 6,014 (9.8%).
  • July had the most record highs in Uzbekistan in 1996 to 2025: 1,015 of 8,347 (12.2%).
  • December had the most record lows in Uzbekistan in 1996 to 2025: 369 of 3,263 (11.3%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Uzbekistan Count of daily temperature records in Uzbekistan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 495 495 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 545 545 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 582 582 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 589 589 Record high maximum temperature, May: 597 597 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 616 616 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 720 720 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 525 525 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 490 490 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 452 452 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 395 395 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 488 488 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 330 330 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 387 387 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 264 264 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 298 298 Record low maximum temperature, May: 332 332 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 264 264 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 302 302 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 316 316 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 385 385 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 323 323 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 327 327 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 327 327 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 428 428 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 437 437 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 591 591 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 570 570 Record high minimum temperature, May: 656 656 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 658 658 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 747 747 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 624 624 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 529 529 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 497 497 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 376 376 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 431 431 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 214 214 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 203 203 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 163 163 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 163 163 Record low minimum temperature, May: 202 202 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 140 140 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 133 133 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 161 161 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 159 159 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 174 174 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 203 203 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 244 244
Count of daily temperature records in Uzbekistan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Uzbekistan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4955455825895976167205254904523954886,494
Record low maximum temperature3303872642983322643023163853233273273,855
Record high minimum temperature4284375915706566587476245294973764316,544
Record low minimum temperature2142031631632021401331611591742032442,159

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Uzbekistan Count of daily temperature records in Uzbekistan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 326 326 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 396 396 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 453 453 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 430 430 Record high maximum temperature, May: 473 473 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 418 418 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 552 552 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 360 360 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 333 333 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 296 296 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 272 272 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 192 192 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 193 193 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 146 146 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 200 200 Record low maximum temperature, May: 149 149 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 167 167 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 174 174 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 179 179 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 222 222 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 143 143 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 224 224 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 214 214 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 238 238 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 225 225 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 394 394 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 359 359 Record high minimum temperature, May: 469 469 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 422 422 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 463 463 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 348 348 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 291 291 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 256 256 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 183 183 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 115 115 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 91 91 Record low minimum temperature, May: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 143 143 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 155 155
Count of daily temperature records in Uzbekistan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Uzbekistan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3263964534304734185523603332962172724,526
Record low maximum temperature1921931462001491671741792221432242142,203
Record high minimum temperature2382253943594694224633482912561731833,821
Record low minimum temperature1155062916777776866891431551,060

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Uzbekistan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January923544564307
February982590621243
March1,173427847208
April1,159461789291
May1,253534942216
June1,274404840244
July1,4674351,015251
August1,149477708247
September1,019544624288
October949497552232
November771530390367
December919571455369

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.