Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Venezuela

Record highs in Venezuela were most often set in December and record lows in November, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • December had the most record highs in Venezuela in all years: 345 of 3,504 (9.8%).
  • November had the most record lows in Venezuela in all years: 98 of 936 (10.5%).
  • December had the most record highs in Venezuela in 1996 to 2025: 266 of 2,583 (10.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Venezuela in 1996 to 2025: 48 of 430 (11.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Venezuela Count of daily temperature records in Venezuela by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 127 127 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 127 127 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 119 119 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 103 103 Record high maximum temperature, May: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 113 113 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 122 122 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 170 170 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 177 177 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 139 139 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 163 163 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 58 58 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 32 32 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 144 144 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 152 152 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 127 127 Record high minimum temperature, May: 116 116 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 160 160 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 196 196 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 182 182 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, May: 46 46 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 47 47
Count of daily temperature records in Venezuela by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Venezuela
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1271271191031141131221701771571391631,631
Record low maximum temperature274048463133443030415832460
Record high minimum temperature1321441521271161601731641641631961821,873
Record low minimum temperature472133334649505230284047476

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Venezuela Count of daily temperature records in Venezuela by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 112 112 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 102 102 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 94 94 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 74 74 Record high maximum temperature, May: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 69 69 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 94 94 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 126 126 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 128 128 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 20 20 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 31 31 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, May: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 9 9 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 4 4 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 11 11 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 19 19 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 94 94 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 104 104 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 112 112 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 72 72 Record high minimum temperature, May: 74 74 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 109 109 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 116 116 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 120 120 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 121 121 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 136 136 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 138 138 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, May: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 16 16
Count of daily temperature records in Venezuela by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Venezuela
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature11210294747769941351351261101281,256
Record low maximum temperature2031282315129411142219208
Record high minimum temperature9410411272741091311161201211361381,327
Record low minimum temperature231120162714172814152116222

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Venezuela
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2597420643
February2716120642
March2718120648
April2307914639
May2307715142
June2738217826
July2959422526
August3348225132
September3416025525
October3206924729
November3359824643
December3457926635

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.