Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Vietnam

Record highs in Vietnam were most often set in August and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Vietnam in all years: 430 of 3,937 (10.9%).
  • January had the most record lows in Vietnam in all years: 116 of 987 (11.8%).
  • August had the most record highs in Vietnam in 1996 to 2025: 393 of 3,642 (10.8%).
  • April had the most record lows in Vietnam in 1996 to 2025: 110 of 918 (12.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Vietnam Count of daily temperature records in Vietnam by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 73 73 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 95 95 Record high maximum temperature, May: 99 99 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 131 131 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 102 102 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 80 80 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, May: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 45 45 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 159 159 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 172 172 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 298 298 Record high minimum temperature, May: 260 260 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 213 213 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 297 297 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 260 260 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 192 192 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, May: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 19 19
Count of daily temperature records in Vietnam by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Vietnam
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature627381959913185133114105102801,160
Record low maximum temperature834474716551756944714645738
Record high minimum temperature1591722022982602552132972642602051922,777
Record low minimum temperature332017403514921725919249

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Vietnam Count of daily temperature records in Vietnam by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 61 61 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 72 72 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 79 79 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, May: 90 90 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 123 123 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 127 127 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 111 111 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 101 101 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 97 97 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 80 80 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, May: 58 58 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 42 42 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 148 148 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 154 154 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 240 240 Record high minimum temperature, May: 216 216 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 216 216 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 206 206 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 266 266 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 238 238 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 254 254 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 192 192 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, May: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 9 9 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 19 19
Count of daily temperature records in Vietnam by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Vietnam
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature61727987901238512711110197801,113
Record low maximum temperature754069705847655539654642671
Record high minimum temperature1481541942402162162062662382542051922,529
Record low minimum temperature332017403314921725919247

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Vietnam
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January221116209108
February2456422660
March2839127386
April393111327110
May35910030691
June3866533961
July2988429174
August4309039376
September3785134946
October3659635590
November3075530255
December2726427261

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.