Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019

Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019: 109 records at 93 stations, peak on 14 April 2019. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 set or tied 109 station records at 93 stations.
  • It ran from 10 April 2019 to 16 April 2019 (7 days) and its peak day was 14 April 2019.
  • Status: closed.
  • Schierke set a daily record low maximum temperature of 0.6 C (33.1 F) on 13 April 2019.
  • The busiest day was 14 April 2019 with 37 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 150 years.

Footprint

10 to 16 April 2019
Footprint of Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 The area covered by Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 is outlined, with 19 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 is outlined, with 19 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
SchierkeRecord low maximum temperature0.6 C (33.1 F)2019-04-13
LichtentanneRecord low minimum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)2019-04-13
Cet Central EnglandRecord low minimum temperature-1.3 C (29.7 F)2019-04-13
Heinersreuth-VollhofRecord low minimum temperature-4.9 C (23.2 F)2019-04-12
SheffieldRecord low minimum temperature-1.3 C (29.7 F)2019-04-13
Basel BinningenRecord low maximum temperature4.8 C (40.6 F)2019-04-14
Kiel-HoltenauRecord low maximum temperature4.8 C (40.6 F)2019-04-13
Brest-GuipavasRecord low minimum temperature-1.9 C (28.6 F)2019-04-12
Dresden-StrehlenRecord low minimum temperature-1.6 C (29.1 F)2019-04-16
BarthRecord low minimum temperature-4.2 C (24.4 F)2019-04-11
QuedlinburgRecord low maximum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)2019-04-13
Bad MuskauRecord low maximum temperature5.8 C (42.4 F)2019-04-11
WaltershausenRecord low maximum temperature3.1 C (37.6 F)2019-04-14
Weimar-SchondorfRecord low maximum temperature3.5 C (38.3 F)2019-04-14
WernigerodeRecord low maximum temperature3.1 C (37.6 F)2019-04-14
WaddingtonRecord low minimum temperature-2.4 C (27.7 F)2019-04-12
Perl-NennigRecord low minimum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)2019-04-14
HastingsRecord low minimum temperature-0.9 C (30.4 F)2019-04-15
PirmasensRecord low maximum temperature5.2 C (41.4 F)2019-04-13

Records per Day

Peak day 37
Records per day during Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 Records set or tied each day from 10 April 2019 to 16 April 2019. The most in one day was 37 on 14 April 2019. 0 10 20 30 40 04-1004-1104-1204-1304-1404-1504-16
Records set or tied each day from 10 April 2019 to 16 April 2019. The most in one day was 37 on 14 April 2019.
Records per day during Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019
DateRecords
2019-04-103
2019-04-114
2019-04-1211
2019-04-1334
2019-04-1437
2019-04-157
2019-04-1613

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 ranked by margin
Perl-Nennig, 04-142.9 C (5.2 F)
Quedlinburg, 04-132.1 C (3.8 F)
Wernigerode, 04-142.1 C (3.8 F)
Brest-Guipavas, 04-122.0 C (3.6 F)
Quedlinburg, 04-141.8 C (3.2 F)
Waltershausen, 04-141.8 C (3.2 F)
Weimar-Schondorf, 04-141.5 C (2.7 F)
Pirmasens, 04-131.5 C (2.7 F)
Schierke, 04-131.3 C (2.3 F)
Kiel-Holtenau, 04-131.3 C (2.3 F)
Barth, 04-111.1 C (2.0 F)
Lichtentanne, 04-130.9 C (1.6 F)
Hastings, 04-150.9 C (1.6 F)
Dresden-Strehlen, 04-160.8 C (1.4 F)
Bad Muskau, 04-110.8 C (1.4 F)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 109 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 38 75 113 150 0.01.02.03.04.0 Margin (C) Years the old record stood
109 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019
Margin (C)Years the old record stood
1.3116
0.9150
0.3101
0.2105
0.2105
0.2105
1.378
2.061
0.868
1.164
2.161
1.861
0.860
1.856
1.561
2.152
2.945
0.260
0.952
1.549
0.745
0.349
0.250
0.436
2.424
2.032
0.441
1.728
0.845
0.545
0.441
0.140
1.232
0.136
2.724
1.032
2.020
3.221
0.145
3.221
0.828
0.340
0.820
1.234
1.234
0.245
0.236
1.232
0.236
0.632
0.336
0.132
0.132
0.436
0.140
0.136
0.332
0.432
1.524
0.232
0.332
0.230
0.224
0.134
0.717
0.217
1.916
1.317
0.820
0.820
0.521
0.332
1.032
1.032
0.136
0.217
1.117
0.924
0.821
0.317
0.232
1.720
0.417
0.322
0.317
1.717
1.517
0.317
0.520
0.321
0.120
1.017
0.617
1.84
0.622
1.217
0.117
0.917
0.121
0.617
0.517
0.617
0.310
0.417
0.417
0.24
1.18
0.710
0.36

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 compared with similar events
Cold outbreak in United States and Mexico, 6 February to 5 March 202112,118 records
Cold outbreak in United States and Mexico, 13 October to 5 November 20209,841 records
Cold outbreak in United States and Mexico, 23 December 2017 to 8 January 20188,263 records
Cold outbreak in United States and Mexico, 3 to 23 January 20247,675 records
Cold outbreak in United States, 15 January to 10 February 20265,568 records
Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019 (this event)109 records

Every Record Set

20 of 109
Every record set or tied during Cold outbreak in Germany and 8 other countries, 10 to 16 April 2019, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2019-04-11BarthRecord low minimum temperature-4.2 C (24.4 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)6429 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-11Bad MuskauRecord low maximum temperature5.8 C (42.4 F)0.8 C (1.4 F)6027 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-12Heinersreuth-VollhofRecord low minimum temperature-4.9 C (23.2 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)10540 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-12Brest-GuipavasRecord low minimum temperature-1.9 C (28.6 F)2.0 C (3.6 F)6132 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-12WaddingtonRecord low minimum temperature-2.4 C (27.7 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)6025 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-13SchierkeRecord low maximum temperature0.6 C (33.1 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)11642 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-13LichtentanneRecord low minimum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)0.9 C (1.6 F)15042 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-13Cet Central EnglandRecord low minimum temperature-1.3 C (29.7 F)0.3 C (0.5 F)10141 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-13SheffieldRecord low minimum temperature-1.3 C (29.7 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)10540 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-13Kiel-HoltenauRecord low maximum temperature4.8 C (40.6 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)7834 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-13QuedlinburgRecord low maximum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)2.1 C (3.8 F)6129 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-13PirmasensRecord low maximum temperature5.2 C (41.4 F)1.5 C (2.7 F)4923 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-14Basel BinningenRecord low maximum temperature4.8 C (40.6 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)10540 of 100 (Notable)
2019-04-14QuedlinburgRecord low maximum temperature4.4 C (39.9 F)1.8 C (3.2 F)6128 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-14WaltershausenRecord low maximum temperature3.1 C (37.6 F)1.8 C (3.2 F)5627 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-14Weimar-SchondorfRecord low maximum temperature3.5 C (38.3 F)1.5 C (2.7 F)6127 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-14WernigerodeRecord low maximum temperature3.1 C (37.6 F)2.1 C (3.8 F)5226 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-14Perl-NennigRecord low minimum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)2.9 C (5.2 F)4525 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-15HastingsRecord low minimum temperature-0.9 C (30.4 F)0.9 C (1.6 F)5224 of 100 (Routine)
2019-04-16Dresden-StrehlenRecord low minimum temperature-1.6 C (29.1 F)0.8 C (1.4 F)6830 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 109 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.