Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026

Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026: 9 records at 6 stations, peak on 19 June 2026. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 set or tied 9 station records at 6 stations.
  • It ran from 19 June 2026 to 20 June 2026 (2 days) and its peak day was 19 June 2026.
  • Status: closed.
  • Berrimah Research Farm set a daily record precipitation of 1.5 mm (0.06 in) on 19 June 2026.
  • The busiest day was 19 June 2026 with 6 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 63 years.

Footprint

19 to 20 June 2026
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 is outlined, with 6 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 is outlined, with 6 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Darwin AirportRecord daily precipitation2.8 mm (0.11 in)2026-06-19
Berrimah Research FarmRecord daily precipitation1.5 mm (0.06 in)2026-06-19
Jabiru AirportRecord daily precipitation2.4 mm (0.09 in)2026-06-19
Humpty Doo Collard RoadRecord daily precipitation14.0 mm (0.6 in)2026-06-20
Batchelor AeroRecord daily precipitation8.4 mm (0.33 in)2026-06-19
LeanyerRecord daily precipitation0.2 mm (0.01 in)2026-06-19
Territory Wildlife ParkRecord daily precipitation4.2 mm (0.17 in)2026-06-19

Records per Day

Peak day 6
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 Records set or tied each day from 19 June 2026 to 20 June 2026. The most in one day was 6 on 19 June 2026. 0 2 3 5 6 06-1906-20
Records set or tied each day from 19 June 2026 to 20 June 2026. The most in one day was 6 on 19 June 2026.
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026
DateRecords
2026-06-196
2026-06-203

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 ranked by margin
Humpty Doo Collard Road, 06-205.6 mm (0.22 in)
Batchelor Aero, 06-194.6 mm (0.18 in)
Humpty Doo Collard Road, 06-193.6 mm (0.14 in)
Jabiru Airport, 06-192.4 mm (0.09 in)
Darwin Airport, 06-192.0 mm (0.08 in)
Berrimah Research Farm, 06-191.5 mm (0.06 in)
Jabiru Airport, 06-200.2 mm (0.01 in)
Leanyer, 06-190.2 mm (0.01 in)
Leanyer, 06-200.2 mm (0.01 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 9 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 20 40 60 80 02356 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
9 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
263
255
055
236
60
44
53
036
019

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026 (this event)9 records

Every Record Set

10 of 9
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in Australia, 19 to 20 June 2026, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2026-06-19Darwin AirportRecord daily precipitation2.8 mm (0.11 in)2.0 mm (0.08 in)3620 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19Berrimah Research FarmRecord daily precipitation1.5 mm (0.06 in)1.5 mm (0.06 in)6320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19Jabiru AirportRecord daily precipitation2.4 mm (0.09 in)2.4 mm (0.09 in)5520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19Humpty Doo Collard RoadRecord daily precipitation8.4 mm (0.33 in)3.6 mm (0.14 in)418 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19Batchelor AeroRecord daily precipitation8.4 mm (0.33 in)4.6 mm (0.18 in)318 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19LeanyerRecord daily precipitation0.2 mm (0.01 in)0.2 mm (0.01 in)3613 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-19Territory Wildlife ParkRecord daily precipitation (tie)4.2 mm (0.17 in)tie224 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-20Jabiru AirportRecord daily precipitation0.2 mm (0.01 in)0.2 mm (0.01 in)5520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-20Humpty Doo Collard RoadRecord daily precipitation14.0 mm (0.6 in)5.6 mm (0.22 in)019 of 100 (Routine)
2026-06-20LeanyerRecord daily precipitation0.8 mm (0.03 in)0.2 mm (0.01 in)198 of 100 (Routine)

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.