Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020

Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020: 193 records at 189 stations, peak on 31 March 2020. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 set or tied 193 station records at 189 stations.
  • It ran from 29 March 2020 to 4 April 2020 (7 days) and its peak day was 31 March 2020.
  • Status: closed.
  • Grand Forks UNIV (NWS) set a daily record precipitation of 34.8 mm (1.4 in) on 2 April 2020.
  • The busiest day was 31 March 2020 with 95 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 125 years.

Footprint

29 March to 4 April 2020
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Grand Forks UNIV (NWS)Record daily precipitation34.8 mm (1.4 in)2020-04-02
Crookston NW Exp STNRecord daily precipitation37.1 mm (1.5 in)2020-04-03
ThorhultRecord daily precipitation30.5 mm (1.2 in)2020-04-02
Parker PeakRecord daily precipitation40.6 mm (1.6 in)2020-03-31
Vancouver 4 NNERecord daily precipitation70.4 mm (2.8 in)2020-04-02
Two Ocean PlateauRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)2020-03-31
Crater Lake Nps HQRecord daily precipitation64.0 mm (2.5 in)2020-03-31
Mill Creek SummitRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)2020-03-31
SissetonRecord daily precipitation25.9 mm (1.0 in)2020-04-02
Sylvan LakeRecord daily precipitation30.5 mm (1.2 in)2020-03-31
EllistonRecord daily precipitation11.4 mm (0.4 in)2020-03-31
Livingston 12 SRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)2020-03-31
Grass RangeRecord daily precipitation23.9 mm (0.9 in)2020-04-01
Minot Exp STNRecord daily precipitation14.7 mm (0.6 in)2020-04-01
SherwoodRecord daily precipitation16.5 mm (0.6 in)2020-04-01
Lake YellowstoneRecord daily precipitation18.0 mm (0.7 in)2020-04-01
Lamar RsRecord daily precipitation10.9 mm (0.4 in)2020-04-01
Watertown Rgnl APRecord daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)2020-04-01
Victor 4 NRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)2020-04-02
PembinaRecord daily precipitation17.8 mm (0.7 in)2020-04-03

Records per Day

Peak day 95
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 Records set or tied each day from 29 March 2020 to 4 April 2020. The most in one day was 95 on 31 March 2020. 0 25 50 75 100 03-2903-3003-3104-0104-0204-0304-04
Records set or tied each day from 29 March 2020 to 4 April 2020. The most in one day was 95 on 31 March 2020.
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020
DateRecords
2020-03-291
2020-03-3017
2020-03-3195
2020-04-0135
2020-04-0233
2020-04-0311
2020-04-041

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 ranked by margin
Vancouver 4 NNE, 04-0236.4 mm (1.4 in)
Crater Lake Nps HQ, 03-3127.2 mm (1.1 in)
Thorhult, 04-0221.1 mm (0.8 in)
Two Ocean Plateau, 03-3120.3 mm (0.8 in)
Grand Forks UNIV (NWS), 04-0219.6 mm (0.8 in)
Sylvan Lake, 03-3115.3 mm (0.6 in)
Mill Creek Summit, 03-3115.2 mm (0.6 in)
Crookston NW Exp STN, 04-0314.2 mm (0.6 in)
Parker Peak, 03-3112.7 mm (0.5 in)
Grass Range, 04-0111.5 mm (0.5 in)
Sherwood, 04-0110.1 mm (0.4 in)
Livingston 12 S, 03-319.1 mm (0.36 in)
Victor 4 N, 04-028.6 mm (0.34 in)
Sisseton, 04-027.9 mm (0.31 in)
Pembina, 04-037.6 mm (0.30 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 193 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 38 75 113 150 010203040 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
193 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
20115
14125
2170
1317
361
962
2038
3110
2737
8115
1537
1263
5112
880
5122
989
664
1524
1070
664
474
389
1936
1531
1838
1531
0115
280
563
094
960
864
2031
275
2511
103
374
180
364
180
760
464
083
855
1321
431
812
1031
559
352
1031
838
357
173
360
164
831
260
921
167
1031
235
170
930
163
1016
838
1037
539
2324
842
1337
1339
064
346
1034
442
538
064
1034
342
163
537
538
631
831
1039
831
1032
1318
249
535
539
439
420
331
242
835
331
89
531
811
814
1019
146
136
66
811
1011
240
244
524
339
341
338
839
531
1011
338
338
835
817
431
518
710
312
59
59
811
511
1011
511
338
153
137
123
123
226
323
331
821
131
410
310
324
511
514
524
524
017
314
421
98
223
811
324
524
310
121
39
311
317
335
324
110
131
224
59
311
310
218
321
317
511
135
323
111
43
310
02
19
36
36
32
311
317
29
110
58
18
32
35
11

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020 (this event)193 records

Every Record Set

20 of 193
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in United States, 29 March to 4 April 2020, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2020-03-31Parker PeakRecord daily precipitation40.6 mm (1.6 in)12.7 mm (0.5 in)1752 of 100 (Notable)
2020-03-31Two Ocean PlateauRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)20.3 mm (0.8 in)3848 of 100 (Notable)
2020-03-31Crater Lake Nps HQRecord daily precipitation64.0 mm (2.5 in)27.2 mm (1.1 in)3747 of 100 (Notable)
2020-03-31Mill Creek SummitRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)15.2 mm (0.6 in)3747 of 100 (Notable)
2020-03-31Sylvan LakeRecord daily precipitation30.5 mm (1.2 in)15.3 mm (0.6 in)2443 of 100 (Notable)
2020-03-31EllistonRecord daily precipitation11.4 mm (0.4 in)2.5 mm (0.10 in)11020 of 100 (Routine)
2020-03-31Livingston 12 SRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)9.1 mm (0.36 in)6220 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01Grass RangeRecord daily precipitation23.9 mm (0.9 in)11.5 mm (0.5 in)6320 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01Minot Exp STNRecord daily precipitation14.7 mm (0.6 in)4.5 mm (0.18 in)11220 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01SherwoodRecord daily precipitation16.5 mm (0.6 in)10.1 mm (0.4 in)7020 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01Lake YellowstoneRecord daily precipitation18.0 mm (0.7 in)5.8 mm (0.23 in)6420 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01Lamar RsRecord daily precipitation10.9 mm (0.4 in)5.8 mm (0.23 in)6420 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-01Watertown Rgnl APRecord daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)4.8 mm (0.19 in)12220 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-02Grand Forks UNIV (NWS)Record daily precipitation34.8 mm (1.4 in)19.6 mm (0.8 in)11566 of 100 (Major)
2020-04-02ThorhultRecord daily precipitation30.5 mm (1.2 in)21.1 mm (0.8 in)7054 of 100 (Notable)
2020-04-02Vancouver 4 NNERecord daily precipitation70.4 mm (2.8 in)36.4 mm (1.4 in)150 of 100 (Notable)
2020-04-02SissetonRecord daily precipitation25.9 mm (1.0 in)7.9 mm (0.31 in)11547 of 100 (Notable)
2020-04-02Victor 4 NRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)8.6 mm (0.34 in)8920 of 100 (Routine)
2020-04-03Crookston NW Exp STNRecord daily precipitation37.1 mm (1.5 in)14.2 mm (0.6 in)12560 of 100 (Major)
2020-04-03PembinaRecord daily precipitation17.8 mm (0.7 in)7.6 mm (0.30 in)8020 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 193 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.