Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023

Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023: 190 records at 178 stations, peak on 2 November 2023. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 set or tied 190 station records at 178 stations.
  • It ran from 1 November 2023 to 7 November 2023 (7 days) and its peak day was 2 November 2023.
  • Status: closed.
  • Kalispell Glacier AP set a daily record precipitation of 35.8 mm (1.4 in) on 2 November 2023.
  • The busiest day was 2 November 2023 with 50 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 129 years.

Footprint

1 to 7 November 2023
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Kalispell Glacier APRecord daily precipitation35.8 mm (1.4 in)2023-11-02
Mt Adams RsRecord daily precipitation87.1 mm (3.4 in)2023-11-06
Roseburg Rgnl APRecord daily precipitation54.4 mm (2.1 in)2023-11-04
CrestonRecord daily precipitation28.4 mm (1.1 in)2023-11-03
Ft BidwellRecord daily precipitation35.6 mm (1.4 in)2023-11-06
Haskins DamRecord daily precipitation82.0 mm (3.2 in)2023-11-06
Noisy BasinRecord daily precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)2023-11-02
Forks 1 ERecord daily precipitation90.4 mm (3.6 in)2023-11-02
Taylor GreenRecord daily precipitation35.6 mm (1.4 in)2023-11-02
BrookingsRecord daily precipitation106.7 mm (4.2 in)2023-11-05
Lind 3 NERecord daily precipitation14.7 mm (0.6 in)2023-11-02
LomaRecord daily precipitation13.7 mm (0.5 in)2023-11-03
WisdomRecord daily precipitation16.8 mm (0.7 in)2023-11-05
JosephRecord daily precipitation20.8 mm (0.8 in)2023-11-05
Glasgow 14 NWRecord daily precipitation8.9 mm (0.35 in)2023-11-06
FossilRecord daily precipitation24.1 mm (0.9 in)2023-11-06
Malta 7 ERecord daily precipitation11.2 mm (0.4 in)2023-11-07
Opheim 10 NRecord daily precipitation8.9 mm (0.35 in)2023-11-07
Turner 11NRecord daily precipitation12.7 mm (0.5 in)2023-11-07
WoodruffRecord daily precipitation11.9 mm (0.5 in)2023-11-07

Records per Day

Peak day 50
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 Records set or tied each day from 1 November 2023 to 7 November 2023. The most in one day was 50 on 2 November 2023. 0 13 25 38 50 11-0111-0211-0311-0411-0511-0611-07
Records set or tied each day from 1 November 2023 to 7 November 2023. The most in one day was 50 on 2 November 2023.
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023
DateRecords
2023-11-014
2023-11-0250
2023-11-0314
2023-11-0421
2023-11-0531
2023-11-0642
2023-11-0728

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 ranked by margin
Mt Adams Rs, 11-0657.9 mm (2.3 in)
Noisy Basin, 11-0253.3 mm (2.1 in)
Brookings, 11-0542.2 mm (1.7 in)
Haskins Dam, 11-0634.2 mm (1.3 in)
Roseburg Rgnl AP, 11-0430.0 mm (1.2 in)
Taylor Green, 11-0225.4 mm (1.0 in)
Forks 1 E, 11-0221.1 mm (0.8 in)
Kalispell Glacier AP, 11-0218.5 mm (0.7 in)
Creston, 11-0314.2 mm (0.6 in)
Fossil, 11-0611.4 mm (0.4 in)
Turner 11N, 11-0710.2 mm (0.4 in)
Loma, 11-039.1 mm (0.36 in)
Malta 7 E, 11-078.2 mm (0.32 in)
Ft Bidwell, 11-067.7 mm (0.30 in)
Wisdom, 11-056.1 mm (0.24 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 190 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 38 75 113 150 020406080 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
190 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
1989
5864
3080
1464
964
677
8110
689
1160
656
3464
538
665
4249
3129
2189
2525
836
2108
1025
680
478
814
2518
1148
850
1532
560
484
621
556
3116
649
288
1068
181
380
449
629
358
2916
1538
1549
836
718
350
1336
644
182
1038
1249
1038
824
209
2949
440
260
162
1540
469
432
628
2328
85
514
254
2216
4016
1038
1032
130
260
549
1840
520
849
154
838
540
154
1314
1338
1340
2028
3828
428
540
536
840
2328
938
324
1624
844
1030
230
140
332
532
1034
2524
334
48
342
532
434
1238
3316
1021
1021
340
1328
1328
2528
232
55
816
132
336
337
534
534
1328
046
40
3112
145
538
338
1028
1328
1528
134
324
54
532
330
536
1028
1028
142
538
338
518
828
340
40
328
530
334
120
55
133
50
20
234
54
1013
334
528
126
117
317
332
328
30
217
028
50
114
417
314
38
130
38
50
118
312
10
10
35
38
54
30
10
54
39
10
12
20

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023 (this event)190 records

Every Record Set

20 of 190
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in United States, 1 to 7 November 2023, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2023-11-02Kalispell Glacier APRecord daily precipitation35.8 mm (1.4 in)18.5 mm (0.7 in)8976 of 100 (Major)
2023-11-02Noisy BasinRecord daily precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)53.3 mm (2.1 in)846 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-02Forks 1 ERecord daily precipitation90.4 mm (3.6 in)21.1 mm (0.8 in)8945 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-02Taylor GreenRecord daily precipitation35.6 mm (1.4 in)25.4 mm (1.0 in)2545 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-02Lind 3 NERecord daily precipitation14.7 mm (0.6 in)5.8 mm (0.23 in)8920 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-03CrestonRecord daily precipitation28.4 mm (1.1 in)14.2 mm (0.6 in)6462 of 100 (Major)
2023-11-03LomaRecord daily precipitation13.7 mm (0.5 in)9.1 mm (0.36 in)6420 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-04Roseburg Rgnl APRecord daily precipitation54.4 mm (2.1 in)30.0 mm (1.2 in)8063 of 100 (Major)
2023-11-05BrookingsRecord daily precipitation106.7 mm (4.2 in)42.2 mm (1.7 in)4945 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-05WisdomRecord daily precipitation16.8 mm (0.7 in)6.1 mm (0.24 in)7720 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-05JosephRecord daily precipitation20.8 mm (0.8 in)2.5 mm (0.10 in)12920 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-06Mt Adams RsRecord daily precipitation87.1 mm (3.4 in)57.9 mm (2.3 in)6469 of 100 (Major)
2023-11-06Ft BidwellRecord daily precipitation35.6 mm (1.4 in)7.7 mm (0.30 in)11052 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-06Haskins DamRecord daily precipitation82.0 mm (3.2 in)34.2 mm (1.3 in)6447 of 100 (Notable)
2023-11-06Glasgow 14 NWRecord daily precipitation8.9 mm (0.35 in)5.9 mm (0.23 in)5620 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-06FossilRecord daily precipitation24.1 mm (0.9 in)11.4 mm (0.4 in)6020 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-07Malta 7 ERecord daily precipitation11.2 mm (0.4 in)8.2 mm (0.32 in)3620 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-07Opheim 10 NRecord daily precipitation8.9 mm (0.35 in)5.6 mm (0.22 in)6520 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-07Turner 11NRecord daily precipitation12.7 mm (0.5 in)10.2 mm (0.4 in)2520 of 100 (Routine)
2023-11-07WoodruffRecord daily precipitation11.9 mm (0.5 in)1.7 mm (0.07 in)10820 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 190 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.