Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records on 29 February 1960

3,738 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 29 February 1960. Highest significance: Ottawa, US.

Key Facts for 29 February 1960

  • On 29 February 1960, 3,738 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 255 were record highs and 2,538 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 1 were all-time records, 38 monthly and 3,699 daily.
  • Ottawa set a daily record snow depth of 33.0 cm (13.0 in) on 29 February 1960.
  • Across 43 earlier years (1796 to 2024) the same calendar date averaged 1,589 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 29 February 1960 2,000 station records on 29 February 1960 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 29 February 1960 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 29 February 1960: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
OttawaUnited StatesRecord snow depth33.0 cm (13.0 in)62 of 100 (Major)
Newkirk 5NEUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)62 of 100 (Major)
El DoradoUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)61 of 100 (Major)
GriggsvilleUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
Saint FrancisUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
Warrenton 1 NUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
PalestineUnited StatesRecord snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
Luz (Estacao)BrazilRecord daily precipitation85.0 mm (3.3 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
Allegan 5NEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall17.8 cm (7.0 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
ChinleUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall11.4 cm (4.5 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
MinneapolisUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
MadridUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
GudauriGeorgiaRecord daily precipitation35.4 mm (1.4 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Bloomington NormalUnited StatesRecord snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
QuinterUnited StatesRecord snow depth22.9 cm (9.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Avalon Pleasure PierUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation51.6 mm (2.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
ManhattanUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
LamarUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
MinonkUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Collegeville St Joe APUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Holland WtpUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall12.2 cm (4.8 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
ListowelCanadaRecord daily snowfall10.2 cm (4.0 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
Hays 1 SUnited StatesRecord snow depth33.0 cm (13.0 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
PawhuskaUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Purcell 2 SWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature0.0 C (32.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
KasslerUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
FayetteUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Mtn Grove 2 NUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Cawker CityUnited StatesRecord snow depth33.0 cm (13.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Lebanon 2WUnited StatesRecord snow depth17.8 cm (7.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Soldier SummitUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-31.7 C (-25.1 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
HollyUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-23.9 C (-11.0 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
Fayetteville Exp STNUnited StatesRecord snow depth10.2 cm (4.0 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
QuinterUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-24.4 C (-11.9 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Kalamazoo State HospitalUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall17.8 cm (7.0 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
Geneva Exp STNUnited StatesRecord snow depth40.6 cm (16.0 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
DrainUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-8.9 C (16.0 F)43 of 100 (Notable)
Bedford 2 SEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-15.6 C (3.9 F)43 of 100 (Notable)
Muskegon Co APUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall16.5 cm (6.5 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
Las AnimasUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-26.7 C (-16.1 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
OakleyUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-21.1 C (-6.0 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
AledoUnited StatesRecord snow depth38.1 cm (15.0 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
LarnedUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
Ludington 4 SEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall21.1 cm (8.3 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
Beaver CityUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-25.0 C (-13.0 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
ReginaUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall12.7 cm (5.0 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
BreckenridgeUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-2.8 C (27.0 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
ManilaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-13.3 C (8.1 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
Grand Junction Walker FldUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
GalvaUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)41 of 100 (Notable)
W Lafayette 6 NWUnited StatesRecord snow depth25.4 cm (10.0 in)41 of 100 (Notable)
Ulysses 3NEUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-18.9 C (-2.0 F)41 of 100 (Notable)
WallowaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-27.2 C (-17.0 F)41 of 100 (Notable)
Springfield Abraham Lincoln CaUnited StatesRecord snow depth22.9 cm (9.0 in)41 of 100 (Notable)
LichtentanneGermanyRecord high minimum temperature7.5 C (45.5 F)40 of 100 (Notable)
KooskiaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-17.8 C (0.0 F)40 of 100 (Notable)
PontiacUnited StatesRecord snow depth17.8 cm (7.0 in)40 of 100 (Notable)
HealyUnited StatesRecord snow depth22.9 cm (9.0 in)40 of 100 (Notable)
Louisiana Starks NurseUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)40 of 100 (Notable)
CambridgeUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-25.0 C (-13.0 F)40 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

3,738 records
Records on 29 February 1960 by type Records set or tied on 29 February 1960 by type: Highest daily maximum 122, Lowest daily maximum 1,293, Highest daily minimum 133, Lowest daily minimum 1,245, Heaviest daily rainfall 557, Heaviest daily snowfall 197, Deepest snow cover 191. 05001,0001,500Highest daily maximum: 122Lowest daily maximum: 1,293Highest daily minimum: 133Lowest daily minimum: 1,245Heaviest daily rainfall: 557Heaviest daily snowfall: 197Deepest snow cover: 191Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 29 February 1960 by type: Highest daily maximum 122, Lowest daily maximum 1,293, Highest daily minimum 133, Lowest daily minimum 1,245, Heaviest daily rainfall 557, Heaviest daily snowfall 197, Deepest snow cover 191.
Records on 29 February 1960 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum122
Lowest daily maximum1,293
Highest daily minimum133
Lowest daily minimum1,245
Heaviest daily rainfall557
Heaviest daily snowfall197
Deepest snow cover191
Records on 29 February 1960 by timescale Records on 29 February 1960 by timescale: all-time 1, monthly 38, daily 3,699. 01,0002,0003,0004,000all-time: 1monthly: 38daily: 3,699all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 29 February 1960 by timescale: all-time 1, monthly 38, daily 3,699.
Records on 29 February 1960 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time1
monthly38
daily3,699

How Much Records Were Beaten By

3,411 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 1960 Margins by which the 3,411 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 355.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0004,0000 to 50: 3,22450 to 100: 90100 to 150: 47150 to 200: 26200 to 250: 12250 to 300: 8300 to 350: 3350 to 400: 10 to 5050 to 100100 to 150150 to 200200 to 250250 to 300300 to 350350 to 400
Margins by which the 3,411 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 355.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 1960
MarginRecords
0 to 503,224
50 to 10090
100 to 15047
150 to 20026
200 to 25012
250 to 3008
300 to 3503
350 to 4001

Top 20 by Significance

29 February 1960
Top 20 records on 29 February 1960 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
29 February 1960Ottawa, USdaily snow depth33.0 cm (13.0 in)33.0 cm (13.0 in)56 years62 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1960Newkirk 5NE, USdaily snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)56 years62 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1960El Dorado, USdaily snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)56 years61 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1960Griggsville, USdaily snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)52 years59 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Saint Francis, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)17.8 cm (7.0 in)48 years59 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Warrenton 1 N, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)28.0 cm (11.0 in)44 years59 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Palestine, USdaily snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)15.2 cm (6.0 in)56 years58 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Luz (Estacao), BRdaily rain85.0 mm (3.3 in)73.4 mm (2.9 in)36 years56 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Allegan 5NE, USdaily snowfall17.8 cm (7.0 in)17.8 cm (7.0 in)40 years56 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Chinle, USdaily snowfall11.4 cm (4.5 in)11.4 cm (4.5 in)48 years55 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Minneapolis, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)28.0 cm (11.0 in)44 years55 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Madrid, USdaily snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)12.7 cm (5.0 in)52 years55 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Gudauri, GEdaily rain35.4 mm (1.4 in)26.6 mm (1.0 in)71 years54 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Bloomington Normal, USdaily snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)15.2 cm (6.0 in)63 years52 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Quinter, USdaily snow depth22.9 cm (9.0 in)22.9 cm (9.0 in)32 years52 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Avalon Pleasure Pier, USdaily rain51.6 mm (2.0 in)49.6 mm (2.0 in)44 years51 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Manhattan, USdaily snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)56 years51 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1960Tot-Ma, RUdaily rain10.7 mm (0.4 in)7.6 mm (0.30 in)48 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1960Brucefield, CAdaily rain21.6 mm (0.9 in)16.5 mm (0.6 in)56 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1960Ljusnedal, SEdaily rain10.5 mm (0.4 in)8.0 mm (0.31 in)24 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1796 to 1960
Records on 02-29 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 1960. 1960 had 3,738 records. 02,0004,0006,0001796: 21808: 21836: 11848: 21864: 21868: 81872: 41876: 51880: 41884: 61888: 121892: 61896: 101904: 731908: 741912: 1491916: 1411920: 2161924: 5471928: 5751932: 1,6171936: 8451940: 2,0331944: 1,3841948: 1,9001952: 1,3581956: 1,5921960: 3,7381964: 2,0711968: 2,6311972: 3,7321976: 3,7011980: 3,9691984: 3,8061988: 3,3431992: 3,3581996: 4,4332000: 4,2972004: 4,4312008: 4,6292012: 5,1842016: 2,2082020: 1,6262024: 2,341179618681888191219321952197219922012
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 1960. 1960 had 3,738 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 02-29 in each year
YearRecords
17962
18082
18361
18482
18642
18688
18724
18765
18804
18846
188812
18926
189610
190473
190874
1912149
1916141
1920216
1924547
1928575
19321,617
1936845
19402,033
19441,384
19481,900
19521,358
19561,592
19603,738
19642,071
19682,631
19723,732
19763,701
19803,969
19843,806
19883,343
19923,358
19964,433
20004,297
20044,431
20084,629
20125,184
20162,208
20201,626
20242,341

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 1960-02-29: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).