Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records on 26 December 1983

3,763 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 26 December 1983. Highest significance: Oelrichs, US.

Key Facts for 26 December 1983

  • On 26 December 1983, 3,763 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 348 were record highs and 2,614 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 91 were all-time records, 379 monthly and 3,293 daily.
  • Oelrichs set a daily record snow depth of 38.1 cm (15.0 in) on 26 December 1983.
  • Across 153 earlier years (1798 to 2025) the same calendar date averaged 516 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 26 December 1983 2,000 station records on 26 December 1983 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 26 December 1983 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 26 December 1983: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
OelrichsUnited StatesRecord snow depth38.1 cm (15.0 in)68 of 100 (Major)
Quitman 2 NWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-6.1 C (21.0 F)60 of 100 (Major)
ConceptionUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)60 of 100 (Major)
Ngqeleni (Tnk)South AfricaRecord daily precipitation55.0 mm (2.2 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
BrucefieldCanadaRecord daily snowfall23.0 cm (9.1 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
MadisonUnited StatesRecord snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
Hattiesburg 5SWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-5.0 C (23.0 F)55 of 100 (Notable)
Sulphur SpringsUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-8.9 C (16.0 F)55 of 100 (Notable)
Cambridge Galt MoeCanadaRecord daily snowfall10.0 cm (3.9 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Hart Mtn RefugeUnited StatesRecord snow depth38.1 cm (15.0 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Ft MeadeUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
RichmondUnited StatesRecord snow depth61.0 cm (24.0 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Pascagoula 3 NEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)53 of 100 (Notable)
Port Lavaca 2United StatesRecord low maximum temperature-0.6 C (30.9 F)53 of 100 (Notable)
Ogden Sugar FactoryUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall33.0 cm (13.0 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Metolius 1 WUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Hawi 168United StatesRecord daily precipitation200.4 mm (7.9 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Union Springs 9 SUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-5.0 C (23.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Parma Exp STNUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
FrankfortUnited StatesRecord snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
Sedalia WtpUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
RavennaUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall12.7 cm (5.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
Hot SpringsUnited StatesRecord snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
OcalaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
WarrentonUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-7.2 C (19.0 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Kokomo 3 WSWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-21.7 C (-7.1 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Eldorado SpringsUnited StatesRecord snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
Chapel Hill 2 WUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-7.2 C (19.0 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Dayton McdUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-17.8 C (0.0 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
BelleterreCanadaRecord daily snowfall21.0 cm (8.3 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
La Grange 1NUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-1.1 C (30.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
LouisburgUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-6.7 C (19.9 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Roxboro 7 ESEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-8.3 C (17.1 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
GuntersvilleUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
CedartownUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-16.1 C (3.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
GrouseUnited StatesRecord snow depth71.1 cm (28.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
New Iberia AP - Acadiana RgnlUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-8.9 C (16.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
WaverlyUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-16.1 C (3.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Paia 406United StatesRecord daily precipitation82.8 mm (3.3 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Monticello Muni APUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-7.8 C (18.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
ScottsboroUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-11.1 C (12.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Valley HeadUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-12.8 C (9.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Canon CityUnited StatesRecord snow depth25.4 cm (10.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
YampaUnited StatesRecord snow depth73.7 cm (29.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
BlakelyUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-2.8 C (27.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Morgan 1 WUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature0.0 C (32.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Winamac 2SSEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-20.0 C (-4.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
HermannUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
MontpelierUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-18.3 C (-0.9 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
DurantUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-9.4 C (15.1 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Logan Utah St UNIVUnited StatesRecord snow depth43.2 cm (17.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Ogden Pioneer PhUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation28.4 mm (1.1 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
SalinaUnited StatesRecord snow depth12.7 cm (5.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Salt Lake City Intl APUnited StatesRecord snow depth33.0 cm (13.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Albany 3 SEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
TiftonUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-4.4 C (24.1 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
MinonkUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-19.4 C (-2.9 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
Watseka Public WorksUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-19.4 C (-2.9 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
HeringtonUnited StatesRecord snow depth20.3 cm (8.0 in)45 of 100 (Notable)
DefianceUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-19.4 C (-2.9 F)45 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

3,763 records
Records on 26 December 1983 by type Records set or tied on 26 December 1983 by type: Highest daily maximum 135, Lowest daily maximum 1,405, Highest daily minimum 213, Lowest daily minimum 1,209, Heaviest daily rainfall 268, Heaviest daily snowfall 96, Deepest snow cover 437. 05001,0001,500Highest daily maximum: 135Lowest daily maximum: 1,405Highest daily minimum: 213Lowest daily minimum: 1,209Heaviest daily rainfall: 268Heaviest daily snowfall: 96Deepest snow cover: 437Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 26 December 1983 by type: Highest daily maximum 135, Lowest daily maximum 1,405, Highest daily minimum 213, Lowest daily minimum 1,209, Heaviest daily rainfall 268, Heaviest daily snowfall 96, Deepest snow cover 437.
Records on 26 December 1983 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum135
Lowest daily maximum1,405
Highest daily minimum213
Lowest daily minimum1,209
Heaviest daily rainfall268
Heaviest daily snowfall96
Deepest snow cover437
Records on 26 December 1983 by timescale Records on 26 December 1983 by timescale: all-time 91, monthly 379, daily 3,293. 01,0002,0003,0004,000all-time: 91monthly: 379daily: 3,293all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 26 December 1983 by timescale: all-time 91, monthly 379, daily 3,293.
Records on 26 December 1983 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time91
monthly379
daily3,293

How Much Records Were Beaten By

3,163 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 26 December 1983 Margins by which the 3,163 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 407.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0004,0000 to 100: 3,063100 to 200: 76200 to 300: 17300 to 400: 5400 to 500: 20 to 100100 to 200200 to 300300 to 400400 to 500
Margins by which the 3,163 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 407.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 26 December 1983
MarginRecords
0 to 1003,063
100 to 20076
200 to 30017
300 to 4005
400 to 5002

Top 20 by Significance

26 December 1983
Top 20 records on 26 December 1983 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
26 December 1983Oelrichs, USdaily snow depth38.1 cm (15.0 in)22.9 cm (9.0 in)68 years68 of 100 (Major)
26 December 1983Quitman 2 NW, USall-time low max-6.1 C (21.0 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)84 years60 of 100 (Major)
26 December 1983Conception, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)15.3 cm (6.0 in)73 years60 of 100 (Major)
26 December 1983Ngqeleni (Tnk), ZAdaily rain55.0 mm (2.2 in)37.0 mm (1.5 in)64 years59 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Brucefield, CAdaily snowfall23.0 cm (9.1 in)12.8 cm (5.0 in)68 years55 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Madison, USdaily snow depth15.2 cm (6.0 in)7.6 cm (3.0 in)68 years55 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Hattiesburg 5SW, USall-time low max-5.0 C (23.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)84 years55 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Sulphur Springs, USdaily low max-8.9 C (16.0 F)12.8 C (23.0 F)88 years55 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Cambridge Galt Moe, CAdaily snowfall10.0 cm (3.9 in)6.2 cm (2.4 in)102 years54 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Hart Mtn Refuge, USdaily snow depth38.1 cm (15.0 in)22.9 cm (9.0 in)34 years54 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Ft Meade, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)12.7 cm (5.0 in)66 years54 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Richmond, USdaily snow depth61.0 cm (24.0 in)33.1 cm (13.0 in)33 years54 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Pascagoula 3 NE, USall-time low max-3.3 C (26.1 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)65 years53 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Port Lavaca 2, USdaily low max-0.6 C (30.9 F)12.3 C (22.1 F)73 years53 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Ogden Sugar Factory, USmonthly snowfall33.0 cm (13.0 in)8.9 cm (3.5 in)59 years53 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Metolius 1 W, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)32 years52 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Hawi 168, USall-time rain200.4 mm (7.9 in)9.1 mm (0.36 in)65 years52 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Union Springs 9 S, USdaily low max-5.0 C (23.0 F)9.4 C (16.9 F)86 years51 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Parma Exp STN, USdaily snow depth30.5 cm (12.0 in)20.3 cm (8.0 in)16 years51 of 100 (Notable)
26 December 1983Frankfort, USdaily snow depth27.9 cm (11.0 in)10.1 cm (4.0 in)73 years51 of 100 (Notable)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1798 to 1983
Records on 12-26 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1798 to 1983. 1983 had 3,763 records. 01,0002,0003,0004,0001798: 21806: 21810: 11824: 11835: 11839: 11848: 11852: 41853: 21868: 11872: 21875: 11876: 11881: 21882: 11885: 11886: 31888: 21889: 31891: 11892: 31893: 11894: 21895: 41896: 61897: 11898: 31899: 101900: 81901: 61902: 111903: 41904: 41905: 31906: 181907: 121908: 131909: 361910: 81911: 481912: 791913: 471914: 1351915: 621916: 271917: 411918: 491919: 531920: 841921: 1231922: 2151923: 3021924: 2951925: 1511926: 1481927: 1041928: 3421929: 1901930: 2181931: 2891932: 3951933: 6581934: 2671935: 6591936: 1,1061937: 1701938: 3361939: 3471940: 5351941: 4361942: 9161943: 3441944: 2661945: 2951946: 4581947: 5081948: 6191949: 3101950: 4251951: 3301952: 1481953: 2151954: 2691955: 6681956: 5411957: 6761958: 4011959: 9741960: 3331961: 3521962: 8161963: 3211964: 1,2801965: 4431966: 3271967: 5451968: 1,0191969: 8501970: 3651971: 1,1161972: 5271973: 7171974: 1,0781975: 1,0101976: 5341977: 7571978: 6581979: 3691980: 2,3481981: 7611982: 1,7691983: 3,7631984: 5681985: 1,1021986: 4951987: 2,4141988: 1,6621989: 7331990: 1,2531991: 6791992: 5071993: 8221994: 1,0341995: 1,4261996: 2,0241997: 1,1011998: 5541999: 1,0572000: 1,3902001: 6422002: 9472003: 7302004: 7782005: 9762006: 8662007: 6742008: 1,1192009: 1,5802010: 1,7462011: 1,0192012: 1,3002013: 4802014: 5692015: 2,3522016: 1,5922017: 7192018: 4492019: 8302020: 4022021: 1,2052022: 1,1112023: 1,1272024: 5412025: 1,6611798188619041920193619521968198420002016
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1798 to 1983. 1983 had 3,763 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 12-26 in each year
YearRecords
17982
18062
18101
18241
18351
18391
18481
18524
18532
18681
18722
18751
18761
18812
18821
18851
18863
18882
18893
18911
18923
18931
18942
18954
18966
18971
18983
189910
19008
19016
190211
19034
19044
19053
190618
190712
190813
190936
19108
191148
191279
191347
1914135
191562
191627
191741
191849
191953
192084
1921123
1922215
1923302
1924295
1925151
1926148
1927104
1928342
1929190
1930218
1931289
1932395
1933658
1934267
1935659
19361,106
1937170
1938336
1939347
1940535
1941436
1942916
1943344
1944266
1945295
1946458
1947508
1948619
1949310
1950425
1951330
1952148
1953215
1954269
1955668
1956541
1957676
1958401
1959974
1960333
1961352
1962816
1963321
19641,280
1965443
1966327
1967545
19681,019
1969850
1970365
19711,116
1972527
1973717
19741,078
19751,010
1976534
1977757
1978658
1979369
19802,348
1981761
19821,769
19833,763
1984568
19851,102
1986495
19872,414
19881,662
1989733
19901,253
1991679
1992507
1993822
19941,034
19951,426
19962,024
19971,101
1998554
19991,057
20001,390
2001642
2002947
2003730
2004778
2005976
2006866
2007674
20081,119
20091,580
20101,746
20111,019
20121,300
2013480
2014569
20152,352
20161,592
2017719
2018449
2019830
2020402
20211,205
20221,111
20231,127
2024541
20251,661

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 1983-12-26: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).