Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records on 31 October 1993

2,926 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 31 October 1993. Highest significance: Eidsvold Post Office, AU.

Key Facts for 31 October 1993

  • On 31 October 1993, 2,926 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 109 were record highs and 2,128 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 0 were all-time records, 996 monthly and 1,930 daily.
  • Eidsvold Post Office set a daily record precipitation of 70.0 mm (2.8 in) on 31 October 1993.
  • Across 163 earlier years (1805 to 2025) the same calendar date averaged 456 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 31 October 1993 2,000 station records on 31 October 1993 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 31 October 1993 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 31 October 1993: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
Eidsvold Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation70.0 mm (2.8 in)74 of 100 (Major)
AlfredUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall16.5 cm (6.5 in)70 of 100 (Major)
Saxton 1WUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall23.6 cm (9.3 in)70 of 100 (Major)
Taroom Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation176.2 mm (6.9 in)67 of 100 (Major)
Los CastillosMexicoRecord daily precipitation89.9 mm (3.5 in)64 of 100 (Major)
Burnett Heads Niell StAustraliaRecord daily precipitation117.2 mm (4.6 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
Cracow StoreAustraliaRecord daily precipitation79.0 mm (3.1 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
Lake ProvidenceUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature4.4 C (39.9 F)56 of 100 (Notable)
KinnoulAustraliaRecord daily precipitation86.2 mm (3.4 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
LurneaAustraliaRecord daily precipitation55.2 mm (2.2 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
TaosUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-15.0 C (5.0 F)55 of 100 (Notable)
GreensboroUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature7.2 C (45.0 F)54 of 100 (Notable)
HoumaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature7.8 C (46.0 F)54 of 100 (Notable)
HillsboroUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall7.6 cm (3.0 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Camboon StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation55.0 mm (2.2 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Mungar JunctionAustraliaRecord daily precipitation142.0 mm (5.6 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
BastiaFranceRecord daily precipitation129.0 mm (5.1 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
BejaPortugalRecord daily precipitation73.0 mm (2.9 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Hallettsville 2 NUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-2.8 C (27.0 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
SandersonUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-6.1 C (21.0 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
Burkes GardenUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall7.6 cm (3.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Biggenden Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation59.6 mm (2.3 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
MorriltonUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
La Grange 1NUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.6 C (42.1 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Poplarville Exp STNUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature6.1 C (43.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Canfield 1 SUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall14.0 cm (5.5 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
Wellsboro 4 SWUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall12.7 cm (5.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
HarlingenUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature0.6 C (33.1 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Zapata 1 SUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-1.1 C (30.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
OneontaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Seymour 1 WSWUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.4 cm (2.5 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Donaldsonville 4 SWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature6.7 C (44.1 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Millport 4 NEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall19.8 cm (7.8 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Lewisburg 3 NUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.6 cm (2.6 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Bayfield 6 NUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.4 cm (2.5 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
ChatomUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation125.7 mm (4.9 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
Du Quoin 4 SEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.4 cm (2.5 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
AlexandriaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.6 C (42.1 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
AmiteUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.6 C (42.1 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
HoustonUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature0.6 C (33.1 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Kings MillsUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall11.7 cm (4.6 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
MontroseUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall11.4 cm (4.5 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
AliceUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-2.2 C (28.0 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Knightstown 2 ENEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
ScottsburgUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
PaolaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-7.2 C (19.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Brookhaven CityUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature3.3 C (37.9 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Waynesboro 2 WUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature7.2 C (45.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
ChattanoogaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-8.9 C (16.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
TalladegaUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.6 C (42.1 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
KingmanUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-10.0 C (14.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
SuperiorUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-11.1 C (12.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
ChamaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-18.9 C (-2.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
SteubenvilleUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall15.2 cm (6.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Colorado CityUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
LongviewUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-3.9 C (25.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Teddington WaterworksAustraliaRecord daily precipitation133.4 mm (5.3 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
EstanciaBrazilRecord daily precipitation52.0 mm (2.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
SalemUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.4 cm (2.5 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
VevayUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

2,926 records
Records on 31 October 1993 by type Records set or tied on 31 October 1993 by type: Highest daily maximum 49, Lowest daily maximum 1,096, Highest daily minimum 60, Lowest daily minimum 1,032, Heaviest daily rainfall 288, Heaviest daily snowfall 258, Deepest snow cover 143. 05001,0001,500Highest daily maximum: 49Lowest daily maximum: 1,096Highest daily minimum: 60Lowest daily minimum: 1,032Heaviest daily rainfall: 288Heaviest daily snowfall: 258Deepest snow cover: 143Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 31 October 1993 by type: Highest daily maximum 49, Lowest daily maximum 1,096, Highest daily minimum 60, Lowest daily minimum 1,032, Heaviest daily rainfall 288, Heaviest daily snowfall 258, Deepest snow cover 143.
Records on 31 October 1993 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum49
Lowest daily maximum1,096
Highest daily minimum60
Lowest daily minimum1,032
Heaviest daily rainfall288
Heaviest daily snowfall258
Deepest snow cover143
Records on 31 October 1993 by timescale Records on 31 October 1993 by timescale: all-time 0, monthly 996, daily 1,930. 05001,0001,5002,000all-time: 0monthly: 996daily: 1,930all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 31 October 1993 by timescale: all-time 0, monthly 996, daily 1,930.
Records on 31 October 1993 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time0
monthly996
daily1,930

How Much Records Were Beaten By

2,326 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 31 October 1993 Margins by which the 2,326 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 236.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0000 to 50: 2,20550 to 100: 106100 to 150: 14150 to 200: 0200 to 250: 10 to 5050 to 100100 to 150150 to 200200 to 250
Margins by which the 2,326 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 236.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 31 October 1993
MarginRecords
0 to 502,205
50 to 100106
100 to 15014
150 to 2000
200 to 2501

Top 20 by Significance

31 October 1993
Top 20 records on 31 October 1993 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
31 October 1993Eidsvold Post Office, AUdaily rain70.0 mm (2.8 in)49.2 mm (1.9 in)86 years74 of 100 (Major)
31 October 1993Alfred, USdaily snowfall16.5 cm (6.5 in)14.5 cm (5.7 in)67 years70 of 100 (Major)
31 October 1993Saxton 1W, USmonthly snowfall23.6 cm (9.3 in)23.6 cm (9.3 in)52 years70 of 100 (Major)
31 October 1993Taroom Post Office, AUmonthly rain176.2 mm (6.9 in)87.0 mm (3.4 in)24 years67 of 100 (Major)
31 October 1993Los Castillos, MXmonthly rain89.9 mm (3.5 in)42.4 mm (1.7 in)34 years64 of 100 (Major)
31 October 1993Burnett Heads Niell St, AUdaily rain117.2 mm (4.6 in)80.4 mm (3.2 in)24 years56 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Cracow Store, AUdaily rain79.0 mm (3.1 in)57.4 mm (2.3 in)24 years56 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Lake Providence, USmonthly low max4.4 C (39.9 F)3.4 C (6.1 F)97 years56 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Kinnoul, AUmonthly rain86.2 mm (3.4 in)23.7 mm (0.9 in)60 years55 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Lurnea, AUdaily rain55.2 mm (2.2 in)47.6 mm (1.9 in)34 years55 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Taos, USmonthly low min-15.0 C (5.0 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)87 years55 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Greensboro, USmonthly low max7.2 C (45.0 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)95 years54 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Houma, USmonthly low max7.8 C (46.0 F)3.9 C (7.0 F)83 years54 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Hillsboro, USdaily snowfall7.6 cm (3.0 in)7.6 cm (3.0 in)96 years54 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Camboon Station, AUdaily rain55.0 mm (2.2 in)18.9 mm (0.7 in)98 years53 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Mungar Junction, AUdaily rain142.0 mm (5.6 in)107.2 mm (4.2 in)8 years52 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Bastia, FRdaily rain129.0 mm (5.1 in)109.2 mm (4.3 in)27 years52 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Beja, PTdaily rain73.0 mm (2.9 in)47.5 mm (1.9 in)24 years52 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Hallettsville 2 N, USmonthly low min-2.8 C (27.0 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)95 years52 of 100 (Notable)
31 October 1993Greeneville Exp STN, USmonthly snowfall2.5 cm (1.0 in)2.5 cm (1.0 in)95 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1805 to 1993
Records on 10-31 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1805 to 1993. 1993 had 2,926 records. 01,0002,0003,0004,0001805: 11811: 21828: 11836: 11838: 11839: 11841: 11845: 11847: 21848: 11852: 21856: 11865: 11868: 11869: 31873: 21875: 21876: 11877: 11878: 11879: 11880: 11881: 61883: 11884: 31886: 11887: 21888: 31889: 51891: 31892: 41893: 31894: 51895: 41896: 101897: 11898: 51899: 41900: 51901: 41902: 51903: 51904: 71905: 211906: 381907: 221908: 131909: 151910: 181911: 321912: 141913: 391914: 331915: 111916: 721917: 671918: 721919: 1121920: 631921: 221922: 721923: 3591924: 2441925: 4051926: 1531927: 1831928: 1201929: 2341930: 2401931: 1781932: 2601933: 7961934: 4101935: 9811936: 3071937: 3351938: 3991939: 4151940: 2481941: 5361942: 5781943: 2131944: 6111945: 2871946: 5301947: 3711948: 6951949: 8311950: 1,2371951: 5271952: 3931953: 3031954: 4601955: 4271956: 1,0861957: 3921958: 3141959: 4841960: 2961961: 5111962: 3441963: 6311964: 5381965: 3401966: 6301967: 7481968: 6051969: 5311970: 4121971: 9921972: 1,2341973: 5811974: 1,1921975: 8271976: 6551977: 6161978: 5381979: 1,1301980: 6571981: 4971982: 5601983: 7821984: 1,0541985: 6321986: 3961987: 1,0021988: 1,0581989: 8571990: 9901991: 3,2941992: 1,3241993: 2,9261994: 1,0041995: 1,0511996: 1,0741997: 1,5531998: 1,4101999: 9972000: 1,1142001: 1,2182002: 1,6132003: 1,1672004: 8702005: 1,0482006: 8422007: 6132008: 1,2562009: 1,0302010: 9312011: 7462012: 8842013: 6232014: 5472015: 6912016: 1,0122017: 4372018: 4142019: 2,5012020: 5422021: 4692022: 4972023: 9602024: 1,1332025: 3141805187618961913193019471964198119982015
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1805 to 1993. 1993 had 2,926 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 10-31 in each year
YearRecords
18051
18112
18281
18361
18381
18391
18411
18451
18472
18481
18522
18561
18651
18681
18693
18732
18752
18761
18771
18781
18791
18801
18816
18831
18843
18861
18872
18883
18895
18913
18924
18933
18945
18954
189610
18971
18985
18994
19005
19014
19025
19035
19047
190521
190638
190722
190813
190915
191018
191132
191214
191339
191433
191511
191672
191767
191872
1919112
192063
192122
192272
1923359
1924244
1925405
1926153
1927183
1928120
1929234
1930240
1931178
1932260
1933796
1934410
1935981
1936307
1937335
1938399
1939415
1940248
1941536
1942578
1943213
1944611
1945287
1946530
1947371
1948695
1949831
19501,237
1951527
1952393
1953303
1954460
1955427
19561,086
1957392
1958314
1959484
1960296
1961511
1962344
1963631
1964538
1965340
1966630
1967748
1968605
1969531
1970412
1971992
19721,234
1973581
19741,192
1975827
1976655
1977616
1978538
19791,130
1980657
1981497
1982560
1983782
19841,054
1985632
1986396
19871,002
19881,058
1989857
1990990
19913,294
19921,324
19932,926
19941,004
19951,051
19961,074
19971,553
19981,410
1999997
20001,114
20011,218
20021,613
20031,167
2004870
20051,048
2006842
2007613
20081,256
20091,030
2010931
2011746
2012884
2013623
2014547
2015691
20161,012
2017437
2018414
20192,501
2020542
2021469
2022497
2023960
20241,133
2025314

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 1993-10-31: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).