Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records on 29 February 2000

4,297 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 29 February 2000. Highest significance: Maroonah, AU.

Key Facts for 29 February 2000

  • On 29 February 2000, 4,297 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 2,479 were record highs and 412 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 3 were all-time records, 96 monthly and 4,198 daily.
  • Maroonah set a daily record precipitation of 82.0 mm (3.2 in) on 29 February 2000.
  • Across 43 earlier years (1796 to 2024) the same calendar date averaged 1,576 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 29 February 2000 2,000 station records on 29 February 2000 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 29 February 2000 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 29 February 2000: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
MaroonahAustraliaRecord daily precipitation82.0 mm (3.2 in)77 of 100 (Major)
Gascoyne JunctionAustraliaRecord daily precipitation57.0 mm (2.2 in)72 of 100 (Major)
KnoxvilleUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)
Austin #2United StatesRecord daily snowfall22.9 cm (9.0 in)68 of 100 (Major)
Tweed Heads Golf ClubAustraliaRecord daily precipitation145.2 mm (5.7 in)64 of 100 (Major)
Hillside StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation138.0 mm (5.4 in)61 of 100 (Major)
Hayward RsUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature14.4 C (57.9 F)59 of 100 (Notable)
SandstoneAustraliaRecord daily precipitation50.2 mm (2.0 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
DingleSwedenRecord daily precipitation30.4 mm (1.2 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
LampangThailandRecord daily precipitation33.8 mm (1.3 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
Bordeaux-MerignacFranceRecord daily precipitation27.8 mm (1.1 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
Mabel DownsAustraliaRecord daily precipitation66.0 mm (2.6 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
LezayFranceRecord daily precipitation31.0 mm (1.2 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
Frankfort 2NEUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature15.6 C (60.1 F)54 of 100 (Notable)
Mount House StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation78.0 mm (3.1 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
KredaricaSloveniaRecord daily precipitation44.1 mm (1.7 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
BeulahUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation41.7 mm (1.6 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Ochoco RsUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation34.3 mm (1.4 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Kuri BayAustraliaRecord daily precipitation150.6 mm (5.9 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
WindsorAustraliaRecord daily precipitation28.5 mm (1.1 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
EllendaleUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature4.4 C (39.9 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Dunbar StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation109.0 mm (4.3 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
BerberatiCentral African RepublicRecord low minimum temperature11.9 C (53.4 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
CatusFranceRecord daily precipitation27.4 mm (1.1 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
UploSwedenRecord daily precipitation27.0 mm (1.1 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
CharlevoixUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature-0.6 C (30.9 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
DandaragaAustraliaRecord daily precipitation27.8 mm (1.1 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
HedenSwedenRecord daily precipitation30.1 mm (1.2 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Charles CityUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature4.4 C (39.9 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
VintonUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature7.2 C (45.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
KoonadginAustraliaRecord daily precipitation42.6 mm (1.7 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Wandering ComparisonAustraliaRecord high minimum temperature21.6 C (70.9 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Cashmere DownsAustraliaRecord daily precipitation38.2 mm (1.5 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Geneve CointrinSwitzerlandRecord daily precipitation27.8 mm (1.1 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Clinton #1United StatesRecord high minimum temperature6.1 C (43.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Manistee 3SEUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature15.0 C (59.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
New HarmonyUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall10.2 cm (4.0 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
JerramungupAustraliaRecord daily precipitation30.0 mm (1.2 in)45 of 100 (Notable)
MinskBelarusRecord high maximum temperature8.1 C (46.6 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
MenardUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature15.6 C (60.1 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
Cardwell Marine PdeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation188.0 mm (7.4 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
RegensburgGermanyRecord high minimum temperature5.8 C (42.4 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Ponce 4 EPuerto Rico [United States]Record low minimum temperature13.3 C (55.9 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
AbileneUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature10.6 C (51.1 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Hart 3 WSWUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature14.4 C (57.9 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
ChamaUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature1.1 C (34.0 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
WinterUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature15.6 C (60.1 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Nome APUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.9 cm (2.7 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
Sandgate Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation37.4 mm (1.5 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
OderenFranceRecord daily precipitation66.0 mm (2.6 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
StavenisseNetherlandsRecord daily precipitation25.2 mm (1.0 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
Surat ThaniThailandRecord low maximum temperature26.5 C (79.7 F)43 of 100 (Notable)
PrimgharUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature3.3 C (37.9 F)43 of 100 (Notable)
Red RvrUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall10.2 cm (4.0 in)43 of 100 (Notable)
DonnybrookAustraliaRecord high minimum temperature20.8 C (69.4 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
Cowarna DownsAustraliaRecord daily precipitation49.2 mm (1.9 in)42 of 100 (Notable)
Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicRecord high minimum temperature7.5 C (45.5 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
BambergGermanyRecord high minimum temperature5.0 C (41.0 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
Huamuxtitlan (Dge)MexicoRecord low maximum temperature25.0 C (77.0 F)42 of 100 (Notable)
Tot-MaRussiaRecord high minimum temperature-2.7 C (27.1 F)42 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

4,297 records
Records on 29 February 2000 by type Records set or tied on 29 February 2000 by type: Highest daily maximum 1,092, Lowest daily maximum 206, Highest daily minimum 1,387, Lowest daily minimum 206, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,333, Heaviest daily snowfall 34, Deepest snow cover 39. 05001,0001,500Highest daily maximum: 1,092Lowest daily maximum: 206Highest daily minimum: 1,387Lowest daily minimum: 206Heaviest daily rainfall: 1,333Heaviest daily snowfall: 34Deepest snow cover: 39Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 29 February 2000 by type: Highest daily maximum 1,092, Lowest daily maximum 206, Highest daily minimum 1,387, Lowest daily minimum 206, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,333, Heaviest daily snowfall 34, Deepest snow cover 39.
Records on 29 February 2000 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum1,092
Lowest daily maximum206
Highest daily minimum1,387
Lowest daily minimum206
Heaviest daily rainfall1,333
Heaviest daily snowfall34
Deepest snow cover39
Records on 29 February 2000 by timescale Records on 29 February 2000 by timescale: all-time 3, monthly 96, daily 4,198. 02,0004,0006,000all-time: 3monthly: 96daily: 4,198all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 29 February 2000 by timescale: all-time 3, monthly 96, daily 4,198.
Records on 29 February 2000 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time3
monthly96
daily4,198

How Much Records Were Beaten By

3,650 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 2000 Margins by which the 3,650 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 670.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0004,0000 to 100: 3,626100 to 200: 12200 to 300: 4300 to 400: 2400 to 500: 2500 to 600: 3600 to 700: 10 to 100100 to 200200 to 300300 to 400400 to 500500 to 600600 to 700
Margins by which the 3,650 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 670.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 2000
MarginRecords
0 to 1003,626
100 to 20012
200 to 3004
300 to 4002
400 to 5002
500 to 6003
600 to 7001

Top 20 by Significance

29 February 2000
Top 20 records on 29 February 2000 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
29 February 2000Maroonah, AUdaily rain82.0 mm (3.2 in)82.0 mm (3.2 in)92 years77 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Gascoyne Junction, AUdaily rain57.0 mm (2.2 in)55.2 mm (2.2 in)80 years72 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Knoxville, USdaily rain25.4 mm (1.0 in)21.6 mm (0.9 in)96 years72 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Austin #2, USdaily snowfall22.9 cm (9.0 in)17.8 cm (7.0 in)84 years68 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Tweed Heads Golf Club, AUdaily rain145.2 mm (5.7 in)111.7 mm (4.4 in)60 years64 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Hillside Station, AUdaily rain138.0 mm (5.4 in)129.6 mm (5.1 in)44 years61 of 100 (Major)
29 February 2000Hayward Rs, USdaily high max14.4 C (57.9 F)15.0 C (27.0 F)96 years59 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 2000Sandstone, AUdaily rain50.2 mm (2.0 in)45.6 mm (1.8 in)64 years58 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 2000Dingle, SEdaily rain30.4 mm (1.2 in)23.9 mm (0.9 in)40 years57 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 2000Lampang, THdaily rain33.8 mm (1.3 in)33.8 mm (1.3 in)48 years57 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 2000Kerkwerve, NLdaily rain19.6 mm (0.8 in)13.1 mm (0.5 in)92 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Osage, USdaily rain20.3 mm (0.8 in)17.8 mm (0.7 in)96 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Beaver Is, USdaily rain18.3 mm (0.7 in)17.0 mm (0.7 in)84 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Cherdyn', RUdaily rain11.4 mm (0.4 in)8.6 mm (0.34 in)36 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Sarpsborg, NOdaily rain21.6 mm (0.9 in)13.6 mm (0.5 in)64 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Uddevalla, SEdaily rain24.5 mm (1.0 in)22.5 mm (0.9 in)48 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Halden, NOdaily rain19.5 mm (0.8 in)9.6 mm (0.38 in)92 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Havelund, SEdaily rain24.0 mm (0.9 in)20.8 mm (0.8 in)40 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Montmorillon, FRdaily rain23.6 mm (0.9 in)16.5 mm (0.6 in)60 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2000Karlsruhe, DEdaily rain14.3 mm (0.6 in)7.8 mm (0.31 in)103 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1796 to 2000
Records on 02-29 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 2000. 2000 had 4,297 records. 02,0004,0006,0001796: 21808: 21836: 11848: 21864: 21868: 81872: 41876: 51880: 41884: 61888: 121892: 61896: 101904: 731908: 741912: 1491916: 1411920: 2161924: 5471928: 5751932: 1,6171936: 8451940: 2,0331944: 1,3841948: 1,9001952: 1,3581956: 1,5921960: 3,7381964: 2,0711968: 2,6311972: 3,7321976: 3,7011980: 3,9691984: 3,8061988: 3,3431992: 3,3581996: 4,4332000: 4,2972004: 4,4312008: 4,6292012: 5,1842016: 2,2082020: 1,6262024: 2,341179618681888191219321952197219922012
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 2000. 2000 had 4,297 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 02-29 in each year
YearRecords
17962
18082
18361
18482
18642
18688
18724
18765
18804
18846
188812
18926
189610
190473
190874
1912149
1916141
1920216
1924547
1928575
19321,617
1936845
19402,033
19441,384
19481,900
19521,358
19561,592
19603,738
19642,071
19682,631
19723,732
19763,701
19803,969
19843,806
19883,343
19923,358
19964,433
20004,297
20044,431
20084,629
20125,184
20162,208
20201,626
20242,341

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 2000-02-29: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).