Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records on 8 April 2007

2,681 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 8 April 2007. Highest significance: Sviland, NO.

Key Facts for 8 April 2007

  • On 8 April 2007, 2,681 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 257 were record highs and 2,139 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 0 were all-time records, 486 monthly and 2,195 daily.
  • Sviland set a daily record precipitation of 52.0 mm (2.0 in) on 8 April 2007.
  • Across 157 earlier years (1798 to 2026) the same calendar date averaged 490 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 8 April 2007 2,000 station records on 8 April 2007 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 8 April 2007 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 8 April 2007: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
SvilandNorwayRecord daily precipitation52.0 mm (2.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)
GustavusUnited StatesRecord snow depth76.2 cm (30.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)
BaterodNorwayRecord snow depth60.0 cm (23.6 in)62 of 100 (Major)
Kailua 446United StatesRecord low minimum temperature10.0 C (50.0 F)62 of 100 (Major)
ColemanUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature0.0 C (32.0 F)61 of 100 (Major)
Beeville 5 NEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature10.0 C (50.0 F)60 of 100 (Major)
Tylertown 5ESEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.3 C (46.9 F)58 of 100 (Notable)
BrownsvilleUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature3.9 C (39.0 F)57 of 100 (Notable)
MaudalNorwayRecord daily precipitation69.0 mm (2.7 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
CuthbertUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature10.6 C (51.1 F)56 of 100 (Notable)
MenardUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-1.7 C (28.9 F)56 of 100 (Notable)
HusnesNorwayRecord daily precipitation47.9 mm (1.9 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
HardyUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.0 C (41.0 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
CollinsUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature9.4 C (48.9 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
Brownwood 2NEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall9.9 cm (3.9 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
CentervilleUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall7.6 cm (3.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
ForsanUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall10.2 cm (4.0 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
HondoUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.0 C (41.0 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
HardyUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-5.0 C (23.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Tarpon Spgs Sewage PltUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature16.1 C (61.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
BlancoUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature1.1 C (34.0 F)51 of 100 (Notable)
Dublin 2SEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall6.4 cm (2.5 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
Soyland I GjesdalNorwayRecord daily precipitation57.4 mm (2.3 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Jonesboro 3 SSEUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
RisonUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
HawkinsvilleUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature11.1 C (52.0 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Logansport Cicott StUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-0.6 C (30.9 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Evant 1SSWUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall7.6 cm (3.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Robert Lee 4WSWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature5.0 C (41.0 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Burkes GardenUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-3.9 C (25.0 F)50 of 100 (Notable)
Elfin CoveUnited StatesRecord snow depth86.4 cm (34.0 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
SolaNorwayRecord daily precipitation31.0 mm (1.2 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
EikemoNorwayRecord daily precipitation73.4 mm (2.9 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Madison Sewage PltUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Brookhaven CityUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.9 C (48.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Warren 3 SUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-3.9 C (25.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
BradyUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature0.0 C (32.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Tilden 4 SSEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature12.8 C (55.0 F)48 of 100 (Notable)
Bergen/FleslandNorwayRecord daily precipitation32.5 mm (1.3 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
HatlestrandNorwayRecord daily precipitation48.0 mm (1.9 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
EvergreenUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature11.1 C (52.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Union Springs 9 SUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature9.4 C (48.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
SellsUnited StatesRecord high minimum temperature17.2 C (63.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Camden 1United StatesRecord low maximum temperature10.6 C (51.1 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Valdosta 2 SUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature13.9 C (57.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
GreensburgUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-0.6 C (30.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Seymour 1 WSWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature1.1 C (34.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
ManhattanUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-10.0 C (14.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Maysville WwtpUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature2.2 C (36.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
De RidderUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.3 C (46.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
JenningsUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.9 C (48.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Port Gibson 1 NEUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.9 C (48.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
CirclevilleUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-0.6 C (30.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Webbers Falls 5 WSWUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-5.6 C (21.9 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
PutnamUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Cairo 3NUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-3.9 C (25.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
MilanItalyRecord high minimum temperature16.8 C (62.2 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
GravetteUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-8.3 C (17.1 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
TalbottonUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature8.9 C (48.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
PaolaUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-6.7 C (19.9 F)46 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

2,681 records
Records on 8 April 2007 by type Records set or tied on 8 April 2007 by type: Highest daily maximum 68, Lowest daily maximum 1,076, Highest daily minimum 189, Lowest daily minimum 1,063, Heaviest daily rainfall 129, Heaviest daily snowfall 78, Deepest snow cover 78. 05001,0001,500Highest daily maximum: 68Lowest daily maximum: 1,076Highest daily minimum: 189Lowest daily minimum: 1,063Heaviest daily rainfall: 129Heaviest daily snowfall: 78Deepest snow cover: 78Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 8 April 2007 by type: Highest daily maximum 68, Lowest daily maximum 1,076, Highest daily minimum 189, Lowest daily minimum 1,063, Heaviest daily rainfall 129, Heaviest daily snowfall 78, Deepest snow cover 78.
Records on 8 April 2007 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum68
Lowest daily maximum1,076
Highest daily minimum189
Lowest daily minimum1,063
Heaviest daily rainfall129
Heaviest daily snowfall78
Deepest snow cover78
Records on 8 April 2007 by timescale Records on 8 April 2007 by timescale: all-time 0, monthly 486, daily 2,195. 01,0002,0003,000all-time: 0monthly: 486daily: 2,195all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 8 April 2007 by timescale: all-time 0, monthly 486, daily 2,195.
Records on 8 April 2007 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time0
monthly486
daily2,195

How Much Records Were Beaten By

2,146 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 8 April 2007 Margins by which the 2,146 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 635.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0000 to 100: 2,140100 to 200: 3200 to 300: 1300 to 400: 0400 to 500: 0500 to 600: 0600 to 700: 20 to 100100 to 200200 to 300300 to 400400 to 500500 to 600600 to 700
Margins by which the 2,146 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 635.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 8 April 2007
MarginRecords
0 to 1002,140
100 to 2003
200 to 3001
300 to 4000
400 to 5000
500 to 6000
600 to 7002

Top 20 by Significance

8 April 2007
Top 20 records on 8 April 2007 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
8 April 2007Sviland, NOdaily rain52.0 mm (2.0 in)24.8 mm (1.0 in)94 years72 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Gustavus, USdaily snow depth76.2 cm (30.0 in)63.5 cm (25.0 in)58 years65 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Baterod, NOmonthly snow depth60.0 cm (23.6 in)25.0 cm (9.8 in)41 years62 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Kailua 446, USdaily low min10.0 C (50.0 F)3.9 C (7.0 F)80 years62 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Coleman, USmonthly low max0.0 C (32.0 F)5.6 C (10.1 F)105 years61 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Beeville 5 NE, USdaily low max10.0 C (50.0 F)8.3 C (14.9 F)97 years60 of 100 (Major)
8 April 2007Tylertown 5ESE, USdaily low max8.3 C (46.9 F)11.1 C (20.0 F)68 years58 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Brownsville, USdaily low min3.9 C (39.0 F)7.2 C (13.0 F)104 years57 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Maudal, NOdaily rain69.0 mm (2.7 in)51.9 mm (2.0 in)38 years56 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Cuthbert, USdaily low max10.6 C (51.1 F)6.6 C (11.9 F)97 years56 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Menard, USmonthly low max-1.7 C (28.9 F)6.7 C (12.1 F)78 years56 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Husnes, NOdaily rain47.9 mm (1.9 in)33.9 mm (1.3 in)30 years53 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Hardy, USmonthly low max5.0 C (41.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)109 years52 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Collins, USdaily low max9.4 C (48.9 F)6.2 C (11.2 F)90 years52 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Brownwood 2NE, USmonthly snowfall9.9 cm (3.9 in)6.1 cm (2.4 in)69 years52 of 100 (Notable)
8 April 2007Coleman, USmonthly snow depth7.6 cm (3.0 in)7.6 cm (3.0 in)110 years20 of 100 (Routine)
8 April 2007Cleburne, USmonthly snowfall2.5 cm (1.0 in)2.5 cm (1.0 in)100 years20 of 100 (Routine)
8 April 2007Dublin 2SE, USmonthly snow depth5.1 cm (2.0 in)5.1 cm (2.0 in)105 years20 of 100 (Routine)
8 April 2007Hamlin 1SW, USmonthly snowfall3.8 cm (1.5 in)3.8 cm (1.5 in)96 years20 of 100 (Routine)
8 April 2007Aspermont, USmonthly snow depth5.1 cm (2.0 in)5.1 cm (2.0 in)95 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1798 to 2007
Records on 04-08 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1798 to 2007. 2007 had 2,681 records. 01,0002,0003,0001798: 11809: 31815: 11830: 11837: 11838: 11843: 11847: 11848: 11854: 11859: 11860: 11864: 51865: 11866: 11871: 31877: 11879: 11881: 11883: 21886: 11887: 21888: 31889: 41890: 21894: 31895: 31896: 21897: 21898: 31899: 31900: 71901: 61902: 91903: 91904: 71905: 201906: 41907: 201908: 181909: 161910: 201911: 171912: 841913: 81914: 421915: 691916: 1001917: 421918: 431919: 821920: 901921: 4401922: 1171923: 1091924: 1941925: 1841926: 1641927: 1601928: 4501929: 6141930: 2611931: 4471932: 1051933: 1581934: 1901935: 5231936: 6621937: 1291938: 8131939: 7071940: 2541941: 2351942: 3591943: 5341944: 2831945: 6691946: 3371947: 2631948: 5691949: 2061950: 9321951: 2441952: 5621953: 5191954: 3221955: 3061956: 6211957: 3971958: 3601959: 4211960: 3661961: 6231962: 4701963: 5661964: 8141965: 4731966: 3151967: 5681968: 4991969: 7651970: 3991971: 7981972: 1,6361973: 1,1041974: 5591975: 1,4101976: 3831977: 1,4691978: 8221979: 4461980: 7551981: 7361982: 2,6901983: 1,3211984: 1,0411985: 8261986: 9011987: 7831988: 1,2241989: 1,3601990: 9071991: 1,8861992: 5341993: 7061994: 6781995: 8121996: 1,2891997: 2,0091998: 1,1011999: 1,2212000: 8172001: 1,8652002: 7612003: 1,9182004: 6762005: 9762006: 6802007: 2,6812008: 8962009: 1,0272010: 1,1282011: 1,1972012: 4072013: 7112014: 7152015: 8252016: 9242017: 5842018: 1,7452019: 8262020: 9162021: 7422022: 9302023: 5852024: 1,2562025: 4842026: 4071798187719011917193319491965198119972013
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1798 to 2007. 2007 had 2,681 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 04-08 in each year
YearRecords
17981
18093
18151
18301
18371
18381
18431
18471
18481
18541
18591
18601
18645
18651
18661
18713
18771
18791
18811
18832
18861
18872
18883
18894
18902
18943
18953
18962
18972
18983
18993
19007
19016
19029
19039
19047
190520
19064
190720
190818
190916
191020
191117
191284
19138
191442
191569
1916100
191742
191843
191982
192090
1921440
1922117
1923109
1924194
1925184
1926164
1927160
1928450
1929614
1930261
1931447
1932105
1933158
1934190
1935523
1936662
1937129
1938813
1939707
1940254
1941235
1942359
1943534
1944283
1945669
1946337
1947263
1948569
1949206
1950932
1951244
1952562
1953519
1954322
1955306
1956621
1957397
1958360
1959421
1960366
1961623
1962470
1963566
1964814
1965473
1966315
1967568
1968499
1969765
1970399
1971798
19721,636
19731,104
1974559
19751,410
1976383
19771,469
1978822
1979446
1980755
1981736
19822,690
19831,321
19841,041
1985826
1986901
1987783
19881,224
19891,360
1990907
19911,886
1992534
1993706
1994678
1995812
19961,289
19972,009
19981,101
19991,221
2000817
20011,865
2002761
20031,918
2004676
2005976
2006680
20072,681
2008896
20091,027
20101,128
20111,197
2012407
2013711
2014715
2015825
2016924
2017584
20181,745
2019826
2020916
2021742
2022930
2023585
20241,256
2025484
2026407

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 2007-04-08: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).