Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Montabaur Weather Records (GME00126178)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Montabaur (GME00126178), Germany, with 89 years of record.

Key Facts for Montabaur

  • Montabaur (GME00126178) is a weather station in Germany at 50.44 latitude and 7.81 longitude, 265 m (869 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1938 to 2026, 89 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Montabaur still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin, prcp, snwd: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Montabaur set a daily record precipitation of 9.8 mm (0.39 in) on 31 August 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Germany, 50.44 latitude, 7.81 longitude.
  • Elevation: 265 m (869 ft).
  • Period of record: 1938 to 2026, 89 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin, prcp, snwd.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

0 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Montabaur, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Montabaur. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 0 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Montabaur. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 0 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Montabaur, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan14.0 C (57.2 F)-26.6 C (-15.9 F)n/an/a
Feb21.2 C (70.2 F)-27.4 C (-17.3 F)n/an/a
Mar25.5 C (77.9 F)-16.0 C (3.2 F)n/an/a
Apr28.5 C (83.3 F)-6.4 C (20.5 F)n/an/a
May32.3 C (90.1 F)-5.8 C (21.6 F)n/an/a
Jun36.0 C (96.8 F)0.2 C (32.4 F)n/an/a
Jul38.6 C (101.5 F)1.8 C (35.2 F)n/an/a
Aug35.6 C (96.1 F)1.7 C (35.1 F)n/an/a
Sep33.0 C (91.4 F)-3.3 C (26.1 F)n/an/a
Oct26.8 C (80.2 F)-6.2 C (20.8 F)n/an/a
Nov19.9 C (67.8 F)-10.8 C (12.6 F)n/an/a
Dec17.0 C (62.6 F)-25.6 C (-14.1 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Montabaur by the year they were set 1,464 records at Montabaur still stand. 1956 holds the most, with 64. 0204060801938: 551939: 471940: 611941: 431942: 581943: 281944: 251947: 551948: 451949: 571950: 211951: 241952: 441953: 451954: 211955: 331956: 641957: 471958: 412005: 272006: 522007: 392008: 222009: 242010: 432011: 382012: 422013: 412014: 332015: 582016: 352017: 272018: 522019: 312020: 482021: 342022: 41938194219481952195620062010201420182022
1,464 records at Montabaur still stand. 1956 holds the most, with 64.
Standing records at Montabaur by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
193855
193947
194061
194143
194258
194328
194425
194755
194845
194957
195021
195124
195244
195345
195421
195533
195664
195747
195841
200527
200652
200739
200822
200924
201043
201138
201242
201341
201433
201558
201635
201727
201852
201931
202048
202134
20224

All-Time Record Progression

2 new records
When Montabaur set new all-time records 2 all-time records were set at Montabaur between 24 July 2019 and 25 July 2019. Each dot is a new record. Record high maximum temperature24 July 2019: Record high maximum temperature 37.4 C (99.3 F)25 July 2019: Record high maximum temperature 38.6 C (101.5 F)2020
2 all-time records were set at Montabaur between 24 July 2019 and 25 July 2019. Each dot is a new record.
When Montabaur set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2019-07-24Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 37.4 C (99.3 F)
2019-07-25Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 38.6 C (101.5 F)

Wettest Day of Each Month

Dec: 85.7 mm (3.4 in)
Record daily precipitation for each month at Montabaur The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Montabaur. The most was 85.7 mm (3.4 in) on 27 December 1947. 0255075100 Jan: 38.7 mm (1.5 in), 9 January 1965 Jan Feb: 50.4 mm (2.0 in), 12 February 1962 Feb Mar: 38.4 mm (1.5 in), 15 March 2019 Mar Apr: 46.4 mm (1.8 in), 6 April 1947 Apr May: 35.4 mm (1.4 in), 30 May 1959 May Jun: 37.0 mm (1.5 in), 23 June 1940 Jun Jul: 47.0 mm (1.9 in), 20 July 1947 Jul Aug: 55.2 mm (2.2 in), 7 August 1963 Aug Sep: 39.8 mm (1.6 in), 30 September 2008 Sep Oct: 36.8 mm (1.4 in), 30 October 1960 Oct Nov: 56.4 mm (2.2 in), 26 November 1939 Nov Dec: 85.7 mm (3.4 in), 27 December 1947 Dec
The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Montabaur. The most was 85.7 mm (3.4 in) on 27 December 1947.
Record daily precipitation for each month at Montabaur
MonthRecord daily precipitation (mm)Date
Jan38.7 mm (1.5 in)9 January 1965
Feb50.4 mm (2.0 in)12 February 1962
Mar38.4 mm (1.5 in)15 March 2019
Apr46.4 mm (1.8 in)6 April 1947
May35.4 mm (1.4 in)30 May 1959
Jun37.0 mm (1.5 in)23 June 1940
Jul47.0 mm (1.9 in)20 July 1947
Aug55.2 mm (2.2 in)7 August 1963
Sep39.8 mm (1.6 in)30 September 2008
Oct36.8 mm (1.4 in)30 October 1960
Nov56.4 mm (2.2 in)26 November 1939
Dec85.7 mm (3.4 in)27 December 1947

Period of Record Coverage

1938 to 2022
Days with data per year at Montabaur 37 years of record at Montabaur, 1938 to 2022. 2 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 2005, 2022. 1938: 365 of 365 days1939: 365 of 365 days1940: 366 of 366 days1941: 365 of 365 days1942: 365 of 365 days1943: 365 of 365 days1944: 366 of 366 days1947: 365 of 365 days1948: 366 of 366 days1949: 365 of 365 days1950: 364 of 365 days1951: 365 of 365 days1952: 366 of 366 days1953: 365 of 365 days1954: 365 of 365 days1955: 364 of 365 days1956: 366 of 366 days1957: 365 of 365 days1958: 365 of 365 days2005: 245 of 365 days2006: 365 of 365 days2007: 365 of 365 days2008: 366 of 366 days2009: 365 of 365 days2010: 365 of 365 days2011: 365 of 365 days2012: 366 of 366 days2013: 365 of 365 days2014: 365 of 365 days2015: 365 of 365 days2016: 366 of 366 days2017: 365 of 365 days2018: 365 of 365 days2019: 365 of 365 days2020: 366 of 366 days2021: 365 of 365 days2022: 87 of 365 days1940195019552005201020152020
37 years of record at Montabaur, 1938 to 2022. 2 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 2005, 2022.
Days with data per year at Montabaur
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
1938365100%Yes
1939365100%Yes
1940366100%Yes
1941365100%Yes
1942365100%Yes
1943365100%Yes
1944366100%Yes
1947365100%Yes
1948366100%Yes
1949365100%Yes
1950364100%Yes
1951365100%Yes
1952366100%Yes
1953365100%Yes
1954365100%Yes
1955364100%Yes
1956366100%Yes
1957365100%Yes
1958365100%Yes
200524567%No
2006365100%Yes
2007365100%Yes
2008366100%Yes
2009365100%Yes
2010365100%Yes
2011365100%Yes
2012366100%Yes
2013365100%Yes
2014365100%Yes
2015365100%Yes
2016366100%Yes
2017365100%Yes
2018365100%Yes
2019365100%Yes
2020366100%Yes
2021365100%Yes
20228724%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Montabaur
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
31 August 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain (Provisional)9.8 mm (0.39 in)0.3 mm (0.01 in)81 years20 of 100 (Routine)
19 June 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain25.4 mm (1.0 in)3.7 mm (0.15 in)13 years17 of 100 (Routine)
18 April 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain14.0 mm (0.6 in)3.7 mm (0.15 in)79 years20 of 100 (Routine)
11 March 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain13.3 mm (0.5 in)3.3 mm (0.13 in)17 years19 of 100 (Routine)
22 February 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain17.5 mm (0.7 in)2.4 mm (0.09 in)8 years14 of 100 (Routine)
18 February 2026Montabaur, DEdaily rain7.9 mm (0.31 in)3.0 mm (0.12 in)87 years20 of 100 (Routine)
24 November 2025Montabaur, DEdaily snow depth1.0 cm (0.4 in)1.0 cm (0.4 in)87 years20 of 100 (Routine)
23 October 2025Montabaur, DEdaily rain10.7 mm (0.4 in)0.8 mm (0.03 in)64 years20 of 100 (Routine)
23 November 2024Montabaur, DEdaily snow depth (Tie)3.0 cm (1.2 in)tie16 years3 of 100 (Routine)
21 November 2024Montabaur, DEdaily snow depth4.0 cm (1.6 in)4.0 cm (1.6 in)86 years20 of 100 (Routine)
28 November 2023Montabaur, DEdaily snow depth5.0 cm (2.0 in)2.0 cm (0.8 in)17 years15 of 100 (Routine)
2 April 2022Montabaur, DEdaily snow depth3.0 cm (1.2 in)2.0 cm (0.8 in)69 years20 of 100 (Routine)
27 March 2022Montabaur, DEdaily high max19.0 C (66.2 F)0.9 C (1.6 F)9 years11 of 100 (Routine)
18 February 2022Montabaur, DEdaily high min4.5 C (40.1 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)2 years8 of 100 (Routine)
17 February 2022Montabaur, DEdaily high min6.2 C (43.2 F)1.4 C (2.5 F)2 years10 of 100 (Routine)
16 February 2022Montabaur, DEdaily rain11.8 mm (0.5 in)1.2 mm (0.05 in)12 years13 of 100 (Routine)
6 February 2022Montabaur, DEdaily rain24.1 mm (0.9 in)10.6 mm (0.4 in)0 years20 of 100 (Routine)
4 January 2022Montabaur, DEdaily rain11.3 mm (0.4 in)1.1 mm (0.04 in)71 years20 of 100 (Routine)
2 January 2022Montabaur, DEdaily high min5.1 C (41.2 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)8 years11 of 100 (Routine)
31 December 2021Montabaur, DEdaily high min10.4 C (50.7 F)1.0 C (1.8 F)4 years11 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

35 complete years, 1938 to 2021
Annual mean temperature at Montabaur as warming stripes, 1938 to 2021 One stripe for each of 35 complete years at Montabaur, 1938 to 2021. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 8.8 C (47.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1940, at 6.6 C (43.8 F), and the warmest was 2018, at 10.6 C (51.1 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.3 C (4.1 F). 1938: 8.4 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1939: 8.2 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1940: 6.6 C, -2.2 C from the station mean1941: 7.5 C, -1.3 C from the station mean1942: 7.3 C, -1.4 C from the station mean1943: 8.7 C, -0.1 C from the station mean1944: 7.9 C, -0.9 C from the station mean1947: 8.6 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1948: 8.7 C, -0.1 C from the station mean1949: 8.8 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1950: 8.3 C, -0.5 C from the station mean1951: 8.5 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1952: 7.8 C, -0.9 C from the station mean1953: 8.6 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1954: 7.7 C, -1.1 C from the station mean1955: 7.2 C, -1.6 C from the station mean1956: 6.7 C, -2.1 C from the station mean1957: 8.4 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1958: 8.1 C, -0.7 C from the station mean2006: 9.7 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2007: 10.0 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2008: 9.5 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2009: 9.4 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2010: 8.3 C, -0.5 C from the station mean2011: 10.0 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2012: 9.2 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2013: 8.9 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2014: 10.5 C, +1.7 C from the station mean2015: 10.0 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2016: 9.7 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2017: 9.8 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2018: 10.6 C, +1.8 C from the station mean2019: 10.1 C, +1.4 C from the station mean2020: 10.6 C, +1.8 C from the station mean2021: 9.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean193819501960197019801990200020102020
One stripe for each of 35 complete years at Montabaur, 1938 to 2021. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 8.8 C (47.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1940, at 6.6 C (43.8 F), and the warmest was 2018, at 10.6 C (51.1 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.3 C (4.1 F).
Annual mean temperature at Montabaur as warming stripes, 1938 to 2021
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19388.4 C-0.35 C
19398.2 C-0.62 C
19406.6 C-2.21 C
19417.5 C-1.27 C
19427.3 C-1.44 C
19438.7 C-0.07 C
19447.9 C-0.91 C
19478.6 C-0.21 C
19488.7 C-0.06 C
19498.8 C+0.03 C
19508.3 C-0.48 C
19518.5 C-0.26 C
19527.8 C-0.94 C
19538.6 C-0.16 C
19547.7 C-1.11 C
19557.2 C-1.60 C
19566.7 C-2.11 C
19578.4 C-0.40 C
19588.1 C-0.72 C
20069.7 C+0.94 C
200710.0 C+1.24 C
20089.5 C+0.75 C
20099.4 C+0.66 C
20108.3 C-0.52 C
201110.0 C+1.18 C
20129.2 C+0.40 C
20138.9 C+0.13 C
201410.5 C+1.73 C
201510.0 C+1.18 C
20169.7 C+0.88 C
20179.8 C+1.07 C
201810.6 C+1.82 C
201910.1 C+1.36 C
202010.6 C+1.78 C
20219.2 C+0.46 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.3 C (0.2 to 0.3) per decade over 1938 to 2021. In Fahrenheit: 0.5 F (0.3 to 0.6) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 35 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Montabaur
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.3 C (0.2 to 0.3) per decade0.5 F (0.3 to 0.6) per decade1938 to 202135Rise
Mean daily maximum0.2 C (0.2 to 0.3) per decade0.4 F (0.3 to 0.6) per decade1938 to 202135Rise
Mean daily minimum0.3 C (0.2 to 0.3) per decade0.5 F (0.4 to 0.6) per decade1938 to 202135Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1938 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Montabaur: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)38.6 C (101.5 F)201932.5 C (90.5 F)37
Coldest night (TNn)-27.4 C (-17.3 F)1956-13.7 C (7.3 F)37
Wettest day (Rx1day)85.7 mm (3.4 in)194733.1 mm (1.3 in)46
Wettest five days (Rx5day)139.7 mm (5.5 in)194764.0 mm (2.5 in)46
Longest dry spell (CDD)44 days200720 days46

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Montabaur by year The hottest day of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 38.6 C (101.5 F) in 2019, marked on the chart; the median year is 32.5 C (90.5 F). 15202530354019401960198020002020Record: 38.6 C (101.5 F) in 2019
The hottest day of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 38.6 C (101.5 F) in 2019, marked on the chart; the median year is 32.5 C (90.5 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Montabaur by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
193832.0 C (89.6 F)
193930.5 C (86.9 F)
194027.1 C (80.8 F)
194131.0 C (87.8 F)
194232.5 C (90.5 F)
194333.1 C (91.6 F)
194435.0 C (95.0 F)
194736.0 C (96.8 F)
194832.5 C (90.5 F)
194932.0 C (89.6 F)
195030.6 C (87.1 F)
195130.5 C (86.9 F)
195236.8 C (98.2 F)
195333.0 C (91.4 F)
195432.0 C (89.6 F)
195530.5 C (86.9 F)
195628.5 C (83.3 F)
195736.0 C (96.8 F)
195828.5 C (83.3 F)
1959n/a
1960n/a
1961n/a
1962n/a
1963n/a
1964n/a
1965n/a
200531.5 C (88.7 F)
200634.4 C (93.9 F)
200733.8 C (92.8 F)
200832.5 C (90.5 F)
200933.5 C (92.3 F)
201034.7 C (94.5 F)
201131.2 C (88.2 F)
201234.7 C (94.5 F)
201335.4 C (95.7 F)
201432.2 C (90.0 F)
201536.0 C (96.8 F)
201635.2 C (95.4 F)
201733.9 C (93.0 F)
201835.1 C (95.2 F)
201938.6 C (101.5 F)
202035.6 C (96.1 F)
202132.4 C (90.3 F)
202219.7 C (67.5 F)
2023n/a
2024n/a
2025n/a
2026n/a

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Montabaur by year The coldest night of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is -27.4 C (-17.3 F) in 1956, marked on the chart; the median year is -13.7 C (7.3 F). -30-20-10019401960198020002020Record: -27.4 C (-17.3 F) in 1956
The coldest night of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is -27.4 C (-17.3 F) in 1956, marked on the chart; the median year is -13.7 C (7.3 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Montabaur by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1938-16.6 C (2.1 F)
1939-25.6 C (-14.1 F)
1940-26.6 C (-15.9 F)
1941-19.6 C (-3.3 F)
1942-26.0 C (-14.8 F)
1943-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
1944-14.2 C (6.4 F)
1947-19.0 C (-2.2 F)
1948-12.8 C (9.0 F)
1949-15.0 C (5.0 F)
1950-18.0 C (-0.4 F)
1951-9.0 C (15.8 F)
1952-14.0 C (6.8 F)
1953-22.0 C (-7.6 F)
1954-17.0 C (1.4 F)
1955-22.0 C (-7.6 F)
1956-27.4 C (-17.3 F)
1957-13.0 C (8.6 F)
1958-12.5 C (9.5 F)
1959n/a
1960n/a
1961n/a
1962n/a
1963n/a
1964n/a
1965n/a
2005-6.8 C (19.8 F)
2006-12.8 C (9.0 F)
2007-9.5 C (14.9 F)
2008-9.1 C (15.6 F)
2009-18.0 C (-0.4 F)
2010-15.7 C (3.7 F)
2011-9.8 C (14.4 F)
2012-19.1 C (-2.4 F)
2013-12.8 C (9.0 F)
2014-10.0 C (14.0 F)
2015-7.5 C (18.5 F)
2016-9.7 C (14.5 F)
2017-13.7 C (7.3 F)
2018-12.4 C (9.7 F)
2019-11.4 C (11.5 F)
2020-7.6 C (18.3 F)
2021-11.5 C (11.3 F)
2022-6.1 C (21.0 F)
2023n/a
2024n/a
2025n/a
2026n/a

Wettest day (Rx1day)

Wettest day (Rx1day) at Montabaur by year The wettest day of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 85.7 mm (3.4 in) in 1947, marked on the chart; the median year is 33.1 mm (1.3 in). 02040608010019401960198020002020Record: 85.7 mm (3.4 in) in 1947
The wettest day of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 85.7 mm (3.4 in) in 1947, marked on the chart; the median year is 33.1 mm (1.3 in).
Wettest day (Rx1day) at Montabaur by year
YearWettest day (Rx1day)
193824.2 mm (1.0 in)
193956.4 mm (2.2 in)
194052.7 mm (2.1 in)
194148.4 mm (1.9 in)
194226.4 mm (1.0 in)
194335.4 mm (1.4 in)
194431.7 mm (1.2 in)
194785.7 mm (3.4 in)
194832.1 mm (1.3 in)
194934.8 mm (1.4 in)
195031.0 mm (1.2 in)
195135.6 mm (1.4 in)
195238.8 mm (1.5 in)
195323.5 mm (0.9 in)
195434.2 mm (1.3 in)
195537.4 mm (1.5 in)
195628.6 mm (1.1 in)
195726.0 mm (1.0 in)
195835.5 mm (1.4 in)
195935.4 mm (1.4 in)
196036.8 mm (1.4 in)
196132.8 mm (1.3 in)
196250.4 mm (2.0 in)
196355.2 mm (2.2 in)
196430.2 mm (1.2 in)
196538.7 mm (1.5 in)
200525.6 mm (1.0 in)
200633.0 mm (1.3 in)
200729.1 mm (1.1 in)
200839.8 mm (1.6 in)
200925.5 mm (1.0 in)
201031.7 mm (1.2 in)
201130.0 mm (1.2 in)
201231.8 mm (1.3 in)
201330.5 mm (1.2 in)
201442.0 mm (1.7 in)
201535.3 mm (1.4 in)
201636.6 mm (1.4 in)
201732.4 mm (1.3 in)
201829.6 mm (1.2 in)
201938.4 mm (1.5 in)
202034.7 mm (1.4 in)
202133.2 mm (1.3 in)
202224.1 mm (0.9 in)
2023n/a
2024n/a
202515.1 mm (0.6 in)
202625.4 mm (1.0 in)

Wettest five days (Rx5day)

Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Montabaur by year The wettest five days of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 139.7 mm (5.5 in) in 1947, marked on the chart; the median year is 64.0 mm (2.5 in). 05010015019401960198020002020Record: 139.7 mm (5.5 in) in 1947
The wettest five days of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 139.7 mm (5.5 in) in 1947, marked on the chart; the median year is 64.0 mm (2.5 in).
Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Montabaur by year
YearWettest five days (Rx5day)
193851.3 mm (2.0 in)
1939112.8 mm (4.4 in)
194099.4 mm (3.9 in)
194179.1 mm (3.1 in)
194261.0 mm (2.4 in)
194363.5 mm (2.5 in)
194459.2 mm (2.3 in)
1947139.7 mm (5.5 in)
194874.5 mm (2.9 in)
194951.5 mm (2.0 in)
195065.0 mm (2.6 in)
195166.0 mm (2.6 in)
195288.3 mm (3.5 in)
195337.9 mm (1.5 in)
195473.0 mm (2.9 in)
195552.4 mm (2.1 in)
195661.3 mm (2.4 in)
195748.9 mm (1.9 in)
195866.8 mm (2.6 in)
195941.8 mm (1.6 in)
196066.2 mm (2.6 in)
196157.4 mm (2.3 in)
196272.8 mm (2.9 in)
196380.8 mm (3.2 in)
196482.7 mm (3.3 in)
196582.8 mm (3.3 in)
200553.2 mm (2.1 in)
200676.9 mm (3.0 in)
200762.4 mm (2.5 in)
200862.1 mm (2.4 in)
200954.1 mm (2.1 in)
201068.4 mm (2.7 in)
201163.8 mm (2.5 in)
201268.5 mm (2.7 in)
201367.0 mm (2.6 in)
201477.5 mm (3.1 in)
201564.5 mm (2.5 in)
201657.7 mm (2.3 in)
201760.5 mm (2.4 in)
201850.1 mm (2.0 in)
201981.8 mm (3.2 in)
202064.1 mm (2.5 in)
202157.4 mm (2.3 in)
202244.9 mm (1.8 in)
2023n/a
2024n/a
202548.6 mm (1.9 in)
202652.7 mm (2.1 in)

Longest dry spell (CDD)

Longest dry spell (CDD) at Montabaur by year The longest dry spell of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 44 days in 2007, marked on the chart; the median year is 20 days. 102030405019401960198020002020Record: 44 days in 2007
The longest dry spell of the year at Montabaur, 1938 to 2026. The record is 44 days in 2007, marked on the chart; the median year is 20 days.
Longest dry spell (CDD) at Montabaur by year
YearLongest dry spell (CDD)
193826 days
193917 days
194017 days
194124 days
194223 days
194319 days
194418 days
194732 days
194830 days
194923 days
195017 days
195134 days
195214 days
195325 days
195417 days
195520 days
195616 days
195727 days
195823 days
195934 days
196020 days
196116 days
196227 days
196319 days
196414 days
196513 days
200517 days
200613 days
200744 days
200815 days
200918 days
201022 days
201125 days
201221 days
201324 days
201418 days
201521 days
201617 days
201724 days
201821 days
201919 days
202028 days
202116 days
202215 days
2023n/a
2024n/a
202511 days
202621 days

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

35 years with a frost

Across 35 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Montabaur falls on 8 May and the median first autumn frost on 12 October, which leaves a median of 160 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +4.3 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Montabaur
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1943 to 2021)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost8 Mayn/a7 Mayn/a-1.0 days per decade
First autumn frost12 Octobern/a12 Octobern/a+3.3 days per decade
Growing days160 daysn/a164 daysn/a+4.3 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Rainfall Return Levels

42 years, 1938 to 2021

A day with at least 33.6 mm (1.3 in) of rain is expected about once in 2 years. A day with at least 79.8 mm (3.1 in) of rain is expected about once in 100 years.

Rainfall return levels at Montabaur: the daily rain expected about once in a given number of years
Expected about once inA day with at leastNote
2 years33.6 mm (1.3 in)
5 years41.6 mm (1.6 in)
10 years48.3 mm (1.9 in)
25 years58.8 mm (2.3 in)
50 years68.4 mm (2.7 in)Longer than the 42 years of record
100 years79.8 mm (3.1 in)Longer than the 42 years of record

The levels come from a generalised extreme value (GEV) distribution fitted by L-moments to the wettest-day total of each year, 42 years of values from 1938 to 2021.

A return level is an estimate. It is least reliable for the long periods, 50 and 100 years, and for any period longer than the record behind the fit, where the fit has to reach past the largest day actually observed. It is not a forecast.

The largest wettest-day totals in the fit: 85.7 mm (3.4 in) in 1947; 56.4 mm (2.2 in) in 1939; 55.2 mm (2.2 in) in 1963.

Download the Data

  • Data for Montabaur standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Montabaur threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).