Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Wageningen - Haarweg Weather Records (NLE00141789)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Wageningen - Haarweg (NLE00141789), Netherlands, with 42 years of record.

Key Facts for Wageningen - Haarweg

  • Wageningen - Haarweg (NLE00141789) is a weather station in Netherlands at 51.97 latitude and 5.63 longitude, 7 m (23 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1971 to 2012, 42 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Wageningen - Haarweg still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Wageningen - Haarweg set a daily record high minimum temperature of 20.1 C (68.2 F) on 5 July 2012.

About the Station

  • Location: Netherlands, 51.97 latitude, 5.63 longitude.
  • Elevation: 7 m (23 ft).
  • Period of record: 1971 to 2012, 42 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

0 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Wageningen - Haarweg, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Wageningen - Haarweg. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 0 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Wageningen - Haarweg. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 0 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Wageningen - Haarweg, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan14.8 C (58.6 F)-21.4 C (-6.5 F)n/an/a
Feb16.6 C (61.9 F)-19.5 C (-3.1 F)n/an/a
Mar21.9 C (71.4 F)-18.7 C (-1.7 F)n/an/a
Apr28.1 C (82.6 F)-7.5 C (18.5 F)n/an/a
May31.2 C (88.2 F)-3.3 C (26.1 F)n/an/a
Jun33.7 C (92.7 F)0.1 C (32.2 F)n/an/a
Jul35.9 C (96.6 F)2.7 C (36.9 F)n/an/a
Aug34.6 C (94.3 F)1.9 C (35.4 F)n/an/a
Sep29.5 C (85.1 F)-2.2 C (28.0 F)n/an/a
Oct26.8 C (80.2 F)-7.5 C (18.5 F)n/an/a
Nov20.0 C (68.0 F)-8.9 C (16.0 F)n/an/a
Dec15.5 C (59.9 F)-21.7 C (-7.1 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Wageningen - Haarweg by the year they were set 1,464 records at Wageningen - Haarweg still stand. 1985 holds the most, with 57. 02040601971: 321972: 101973: 151974: 331975: 361976: 491977: 281978: 361979: 471980: 381981: 411982: 171983: 331984: 291985: 571986: 521987: 521988: 191989: 311990: 421991: 391992: 381993: 351994: 281995: 331996: 391997: 331998: 491999: 212000: 312001: 362002: 352003: 372004: 302005: 462006: 552007: 292008: 212009: 222010: 512011: 402012: 19197119761981198619911996200120062011
1,464 records at Wageningen - Haarweg still stand. 1985 holds the most, with 57.
Standing records at Wageningen - Haarweg by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
197132
197210
197315
197433
197536
197649
197728
197836
197947
198038
198141
198217
198333
198429
198557
198652
198752
198819
198931
199042
199139
199238
199335
199428
199533
199639
199733
199849
199921
200031
200136
200235
200337
200430
200546
200655
200729
200821
200922
201051
201140
201219

All-Time Record Progression

1 new records
When Wageningen - Haarweg set new all-time records 1 all-time records were set at Wageningen - Haarweg between 20 July 2006 and 20 July 2006. Each dot is a new record. Record high maximum temperature20 July 2006: Record high maximum temperature 35.9 C (96.6 F)
1 all-time records were set at Wageningen - Haarweg between 20 July 2006 and 20 July 2006. Each dot is a new record.
When Wageningen - Haarweg set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2006-07-20Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 35.9 C (96.6 F)

Period of Record Coverage

1974 to 2012
Days with data per year at Wageningen - Haarweg 39 years of record at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1974 to 2012. 1 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 2012. 1974: 364 of 365 days1975: 365 of 365 days1976: 366 of 366 days1977: 365 of 365 days1978: 365 of 365 days1979: 365 of 365 days1980: 366 of 366 days1981: 365 of 365 days1982: 365 of 365 days1983: 365 of 365 days1984: 364 of 366 days1985: 365 of 365 days1986: 365 of 365 days1987: 362 of 365 days1988: 365 of 366 days1989: 357 of 365 days1990: 365 of 365 days1991: 365 of 365 days1992: 366 of 366 days1993: 365 of 365 days1994: 361 of 365 days1995: 351 of 365 days1996: 362 of 366 days1997: 355 of 365 days1998: 352 of 365 days1999: 349 of 365 days2000: 364 of 366 days2001: 362 of 365 days2002: 364 of 365 days2003: 364 of 365 days2004: 362 of 366 days2005: 364 of 365 days2006: 362 of 365 days2007: 364 of 365 days2008: 365 of 366 days2009: 364 of 365 days2010: 364 of 365 days2011: 363 of 365 days2012: 144 of 366 days19751980198519901995200020052010
39 years of record at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1974 to 2012. 1 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 2012.
Days with data per year at Wageningen - Haarweg
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
1974364100%Yes
1975365100%Yes
1976366100%Yes
1977365100%Yes
1978365100%Yes
1979365100%Yes
1980366100%Yes
1981365100%Yes
1982365100%Yes
1983365100%Yes
198436499%Yes
1985365100%Yes
1986365100%Yes
198736299%Yes
1988365100%Yes
198935798%Yes
1990365100%Yes
1991365100%Yes
1992366100%Yes
1993365100%Yes
199436199%Yes
199535196%Yes
199636299%Yes
199735597%Yes
199835296%Yes
199934996%Yes
200036499%Yes
200136299%Yes
2002364100%Yes
2003364100%Yes
200436299%Yes
2005364100%Yes
200636299%Yes
2007364100%Yes
2008365100%Yes
2009364100%Yes
2010364100%Yes
201136399%Yes
201214439%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Wageningen - Haarweg
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
5 July 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min20.1 C (68.2 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)27 years21 of 100 (Routine)
10 May 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min15.5 C (59.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)1 year10 of 100 (Routine)
23 March 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high max19.4 C (66.9 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)7 years8 of 100 (Routine)
22 March 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high max19.2 C (66.6 F)3.7 C (6.7 F)7 years14 of 100 (Routine)
1 March 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min7.7 C (45.9 F)0.7 C (1.3 F)5 years6 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min7.2 C (45.0 F)2.5 C (4.5 F)12 years12 of 100 (Routine)
28 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min7.2 C (45.0 F)0.7 C (1.3 F)13 years9 of 100 (Routine)
11 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low min-10.9 C (12.4 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)26 years12 of 100 (Routine)
7 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low min-14.2 C (6.4 F)1.9 C (3.4 F)20 years14 of 100 (Routine)
6 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low max-3.4 C (25.9 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)25 years13 of 100 (Routine)
6 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low min-13.2 C (8.2 F)1.0 C (1.8 F)20 years12 of 100 (Routine)
5 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low max-4.0 C (24.8 F)3.8 C (6.8 F)25 years19 of 100 (Routine)
5 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low min-10.4 C (13.3 F)3.0 C (5.4 F)25 years17 of 100 (Routine)
4 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low max-5.1 C (22.8 F)4.4 C (7.9 F)25 years20 of 100 (Routine)
4 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLmonthly low min-19.5 C (-3.1 F)0.4 C (0.7 F)0 years14 of 100 (Routine)
3 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLmonthly low min-19.1 C (-2.4 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)25 years27 of 100 (Routine)
3 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low max-5.5 C (22.1 F)3.0 C (5.4 F)5 years11 of 100 (Routine)
2 February 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily low max-3.7 C (25.3 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)5 years7 of 100 (Routine)
1 January 2012Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high max12.9 C (55.2 F)2.0 C (3.6 F)24 years14 of 100 (Routine)
27 December 2011Wageningen - Haarweg, NLdaily high min9.9 C (49.8 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)8 years8 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

37 complete years, 1974 to 2011
Annual mean temperature at Wageningen - Haarweg as warming stripes, 1974 to 2011 One stripe for each of 37 complete years at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1974 to 2011. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 9.7 C (49.5 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1979, at 8.2 C (46.7 F), and the warmest was 2007, at 10.9 C (51.6 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.6 C (2.9 F). 1974: 9.5 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1975: 9.5 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1976: 9.5 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1977: 9.4 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1978: 8.6 C, -1.1 C from the station mean1979: 8.2 C, -1.6 C from the station mean1980: 8.8 C, -0.9 C from the station mean1981: 9.0 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1982: 9.7 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1983: 9.8 C, +0.1 C from the station mean1984: 9.2 C, -0.5 C from the station mean1985: 8.2 C, -1.5 C from the station mean1986: 8.7 C, -1.0 C from the station mean1987: 8.6 C, -1.1 C from the station mean1988: 10.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean1990: 10.4 C, +0.6 C from the station mean1991: 9.1 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1992: 10.3 C, +0.6 C from the station mean1993: 9.4 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1994: 10.3 C, +0.6 C from the station mean1995: 10.0 C, +0.3 C from the station mean1996: 8.3 C, -1.5 C from the station mean1997: 9.8 C, +0.1 C from the station mean1998: 10.0 C, +0.3 C from the station mean1999: 10.5 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2000: 10.7 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2001: 10.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2002: 10.6 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2003: 10.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2004: 10.1 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2005: 10.4 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2006: 10.8 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2007: 10.9 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2008: 10.4 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2009: 10.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2010: 8.8 C, -0.9 C from the station mean2011: 10.8 C, +1.1 C from the station mean19741980198519901995200020052010
One stripe for each of 37 complete years at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1974 to 2011. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 9.7 C (49.5 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1979, at 8.2 C (46.7 F), and the warmest was 2007, at 10.9 C (51.6 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.6 C (2.9 F).
Annual mean temperature at Wageningen - Haarweg as warming stripes, 1974 to 2011
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19749.5 C-0.21 C
19759.5 C-0.21 C
19769.5 C-0.21 C
19779.4 C-0.27 C
19788.6 C-1.09 C
19798.2 C-1.55 C
19808.8 C-0.86 C
19819.0 C-0.73 C
19829.7 C0.00 C
19839.8 C+0.13 C
19849.2 C-0.47 C
19858.2 C-1.54 C
19868.7 C-1.01 C
19878.6 C-1.09 C
198810.2 C+0.46 C
199010.4 C+0.65 C
19919.1 C-0.57 C
199210.3 C+0.63 C
19939.4 C-0.35 C
199410.3 C+0.61 C
199510.0 C+0.32 C
19968.3 C-1.45 C
19979.8 C+0.11 C
199810.0 C+0.33 C
199910.5 C+0.79 C
200010.7 C+0.98 C
200110.2 C+0.46 C
200210.6 C+0.94 C
200310.2 C+0.47 C
200410.1 C+0.39 C
200510.4 C+0.68 C
200610.8 C+1.14 C
200710.9 C+1.19 C
200810.4 C+0.69 C
200910.2 C+0.52 C
20108.8 C-0.92 C
201110.8 C+1.13 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.4 C (0.2 to 0.6) per decade over 1974 to 2011. In Fahrenheit: 0.8 F (0.4 to 1.1) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 37 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Wageningen - Haarweg
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.4 C (0.2 to 0.6) per decade0.8 F (0.4 to 1.1) per decade1974 to 201137Rise
Mean daily maximum0.5 C (0.3 to 0.7) per decade0.9 F (0.5 to 1.3) per decade1974 to 201137Rise
Mean daily minimum0.3 C (0.1 to 0.6) per decade0.6 F (0.3 to 1.0) per decade1974 to 201137Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1971 to 2012
Yearly extremes at Wageningen - Haarweg: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)35.9 C (96.6 F)200631.5 C (88.7 F)39
Coldest night (TNn)-21.7 C (-7.1 F)1973-11.1 C (12.0 F)42

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Wageningen - Haarweg by year The hottest day of the year at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1971 to 2012. The record is 35.9 C (96.6 F) in 2006, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.5 C (88.7 F). 2527.53032.53537.51980199020002010Record: 35.9 C (96.6 F) in 2006
The hottest day of the year at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1971 to 2012. The record is 35.9 C (96.6 F) in 2006, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.5 C (88.7 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Wageningen - Haarweg by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
1971n/a
1972n/a
1973n/a
197427.3 C (81.1 F)
197531.6 C (88.9 F)
197634.4 C (93.9 F)
197730.0 C (86.0 F)
197832.1 C (89.8 F)
197929.7 C (85.5 F)
198029.1 C (84.4 F)
198130.0 C (86.0 F)
198230.8 C (87.4 F)
198332.0 C (89.6 F)
198430.4 C (86.7 F)
198528.9 C (84.0 F)
198631.0 C (87.8 F)
198729.3 C (84.7 F)
198827.6 C (81.7 F)
198931.0 C (87.8 F)
199034.3 C (93.7 F)
199132.3 C (90.1 F)
199231.0 C (87.8 F)
199328.9 C (84.0 F)
199434.6 C (94.3 F)
199532.8 C (91.0 F)
199633.3 C (91.9 F)
199731.4 C (88.5 F)
199831.0 C (87.8 F)
199931.2 C (88.2 F)
200032.6 C (90.7 F)
200131.5 C (88.7 F)
200232.9 C (91.2 F)
200334.5 C (94.1 F)
200432.5 C (90.5 F)
200532.9 C (91.2 F)
200635.9 C (96.6 F)
200731.1 C (88.0 F)
200831.5 C (88.7 F)
200934.6 C (94.3 F)
201035.2 C (95.4 F)
201133.7 C (92.7 F)
201228.8 C (83.8 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Wageningen - Haarweg by year The coldest night of the year at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1971 to 2012. The record is -21.7 C (-7.1 F) in 1973, marked on the chart; the median year is -11.1 C (12.0 F). -25-20-15-10-51980199020002010Record: -21.7 C (-7.1 F) in 1973
The coldest night of the year at Wageningen - Haarweg, 1971 to 2012. The record is -21.7 C (-7.1 F) in 1973, marked on the chart; the median year is -11.1 C (12.0 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Wageningen - Haarweg by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1971-18.7 C (-1.7 F)
1972-11.7 C (10.9 F)
1973-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
1974-5.6 C (21.9 F)
1975-10.4 C (13.3 F)
1976-16.1 C (3.0 F)
1977-7.4 C (18.7 F)
1978-16.8 C (1.8 F)
1979-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
1980-10.4 C (13.3 F)
1981-12.2 C (10.0 F)
1982-12.9 C (8.8 F)
1983-8.7 C (16.3 F)
1984-11.1 C (12.0 F)
1985-21.4 C (-6.5 F)
1986-16.3 C (2.7 F)
1987-17.7 C (0.1 F)
1988-7.1 C (19.2 F)
1989-8.3 C (17.1 F)
1990-5.4 C (22.3 F)
1991-15.3 C (4.5 F)
1992-9.4 C (15.1 F)
1993-10.6 C (12.9 F)
1994-12.7 C (9.1 F)
1995-15.6 C (3.9 F)
1996-15.9 C (3.4 F)
1997-18.6 C (-1.5 F)
1998-10.9 C (12.4 F)
1999-8.9 C (16.0 F)
2000-8.9 C (16.0 F)
2001-9.7 C (14.5 F)
2002-8.5 C (16.7 F)
2003-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2004-7.5 C (18.5 F)
2005-16.3 C (2.7 F)
2006-7.3 C (18.9 F)
2007-7.1 C (19.2 F)
2008-7.7 C (18.1 F)
2009-16.6 C (2.1 F)
2010-11.1 C (12.0 F)
2011-6.0 C (21.2 F)
2012-19.5 C (-3.1 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

37 years with a frost

Across 37 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Wageningen - Haarweg falls on 22 April and the median first autumn frost on 23 October, which leaves a median of 188 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +8.1 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Wageningen - Haarweg
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1981 to 2011)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost22 Apriln/a22 Apriln/a-3.8 days per decade
First autumn frost23 Octobern/a28 Octobern/a+4.3 days per decade
Growing days188 daysn/a191 daysn/a+8.1 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Download the Data

  • Data for Wageningen - Haarweg standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Wageningen - Haarweg threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2025-12-31).