Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Valley of Fire Sp Weather Records (USC00268588)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Valley of Fire Sp (USC00268588), Nevada, United States, with 55 years of record.

Key Facts for Valley of Fire Sp

  • Valley of Fire Sp (USC00268588) is a weather station in Nevada, United States at 36.43 latitude and -114.51 longitude, 610 m (2,000 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1972 to 2026, 55 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Valley of Fire Sp still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin, prcp, snow, snwd: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Valley of Fire Sp set a daily record precipitation of 4.3 mm (0.17 in) on 29 September 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Nevada, United States, 36.43 latitude, -114.51 longitude.
  • Elevation: 610 m (2,000 ft).
  • Period of record: 1972 to 2026, 55 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin, prcp, snow, snwd.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

9 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Valley of Fire Sp, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Valley of Fire Sp. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 9 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -200204060 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Valley of Fire Sp. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 9 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Valley of Fire Sp, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan23.9 C (75.0 F)-7.2 C (19.0 F)23.3 C (73.9 F)2.8 C (37.0 F)
Feb30.6 C (87.1 F)-7.8 C (18.0 F)30.0 C (86.0 F)1.7 C (35.1 F)
Mar35.6 C (96.1 F)-1.7 C (28.9 F)30.0 C (86.0 F)10.0 C (50.0 F)
Apr37.8 C (100.0 F)-1.7 C (28.9 F)n/an/a
May43.9 C (111.0 F)5.6 C (42.1 F)n/an/a
Jun47.8 C (118.0 F)8.9 C (48.0 F)n/an/a
Jul48.9 C (120.0 F)17.8 C (64.0 F)n/an/a
Aug46.7 C (116.1 F)16.1 C (61.0 F)n/an/a
Sep45.6 C (114.1 F)9.4 C (48.9 F)n/an/a
Oct41.7 C (107.1 F)3.3 C (37.9 F)n/an/a
Nov30.6 C (87.1 F)-2.2 C (28.0 F)n/an/a
Dec26.7 C (80.1 F)-11.1 C (12.0 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Valley of Fire Sp by the year they were set 1,464 records at Valley of Fire Sp still stand. 1986 holds the most, with 53. 02040601972: 121973: 401974: 331975: 421976: 231977: 211978: 281979: 351980: 311981: 181982: 161983: 181984: 351985: 441986: 531987: 181988: 241989: 351990: 371991: 301992: 151993: 141994: 221995: 411996: 501997: 131998: 251999: 242000: 342001: 142002: 212003: 282004: 212005: 202006: 132007: 322008: 162009: 192010: 272011: 292012: 302013: 272014: 122015: 392016: 232017: 382018: 132019: 192020: 132021: 262022: 212023: 382024: 472025: 332026: 141972197819841990199620022008201420202026
1,464 records at Valley of Fire Sp still stand. 1986 holds the most, with 53.
Standing records at Valley of Fire Sp by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
197212
197340
197433
197542
197623
197721
197828
197935
198031
198118
198216
198318
198435
198544
198653
198718
198824
198935
199037
199130
199215
199314
199422
199541
199650
199713
199825
199924
200034
200114
200221
200328
200421
200520
200613
200732
200816
200919
201027
201129
201230
201327
201412
201539
201623
201738
201813
201919
202013
202126
202221
202338
202447
202533
202614

All-Time Record Progression

4 new records
When Valley of Fire Sp set new all-time records 4 all-time records were set at Valley of Fire Sp between 1 July 2013 and 11 July 2021. Each dot is a new record. Record high maximum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature1 July 2013: Record high maximum temperature 48.3 C (118.9 F)1 July 2013: Record high minimum temperature 35.6 C (96.1 F)9 July 2021: Record high minimum temperature 36.1 C (97.0 F)11 July 2021: Record high maximum temperature 48.9 C (120.0 F)20152020
4 all-time records were set at Valley of Fire Sp between 1 July 2013 and 11 July 2021. Each dot is a new record.
When Valley of Fire Sp set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2013-07-01Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 48.3 C (118.9 F)
2013-07-01Record high minimum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature 35.6 C (96.1 F)
2021-07-09Record high minimum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature 36.1 C (97.0 F)
2021-07-11Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 48.9 C (120.0 F)

Wettest Day of Each Month

Aug: 77.5 mm (3.1 in)
Record daily precipitation for each month at Valley of Fire Sp The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Valley of Fire Sp. The most was 77.5 mm (3.1 in) on 11 August 1981. 020406080 Jan: 38.1 mm (1.5 in), 20 January 1978 Jan Feb: 36.8 mm (1.4 in), 10 February 1978 Feb Mar: 42.4 mm (1.7 in), 3 March 1983 Mar Apr: 17.8 mm (0.7 in), 10 April 2016 Apr May: 30.5 mm (1.2 in), 10 May 2019 May Jun: 20.6 mm (0.8 in), 9 June 1990 Jun Jul: 51.1 mm (2.0 in), 19 July 1985 Jul Aug: 77.5 mm (3.1 in), 11 August 1981 Aug Sep: 61.2 mm (2.4 in), 14 September 2022 Sep Oct: 36.1 mm (1.4 in), 5 October 2010 Oct Nov: 45.2 mm (1.8 in), 22 November 2013 Nov Dec: 55.9 mm (2.2 in), 29 December 2004 Dec
The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Valley of Fire Sp. The most was 77.5 mm (3.1 in) on 11 August 1981.
Record daily precipitation for each month at Valley of Fire Sp
MonthRecord daily precipitation (mm)Date
Jan38.1 mm (1.5 in)20 January 1978
Feb36.8 mm (1.4 in)10 February 1978
Mar42.4 mm (1.7 in)3 March 1983
Apr17.8 mm (0.7 in)10 April 2016
May30.5 mm (1.2 in)10 May 2019
Jun20.6 mm (0.8 in)9 June 1990
Jul51.1 mm (2.0 in)19 July 1985
Aug77.5 mm (3.1 in)11 August 1981
Sep61.2 mm (2.4 in)14 September 2022
Oct36.1 mm (1.4 in)5 October 2010
Nov45.2 mm (1.8 in)22 November 2013
Dec55.9 mm (2.2 in)29 December 2004

Period of Record Coverage

1972 to 2026
Days with data per year at Valley of Fire Sp 55 years of record at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. 22 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1972, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994 and others. 1972: 30 of 366 days1973: 356 of 365 days1974: 348 of 365 days1975: 337 of 365 days1976: 357 of 366 days1977: 350 of 365 days1978: 361 of 365 days1979: 364 of 365 days1980: 364 of 366 days1981: 363 of 365 days1982: 363 of 365 days1983: 364 of 365 days1984: 358 of 366 days1985: 358 of 365 days1986: 358 of 365 days1987: 356 of 365 days1988: 320 of 366 days1989: 305 of 365 days1990: 321 of 365 days1991: 289 of 365 days1992: 305 of 366 days1993: 298 of 365 days1994: 302 of 365 days1995: 323 of 365 days1996: 328 of 366 days1997: 321 of 365 days1998: 333 of 365 days1999: 295 of 365 days2000: 340 of 366 days2001: 343 of 365 days2002: 351 of 365 days2003: 327 of 365 days2004: 323 of 366 days2005: 314 of 365 days2006: 332 of 365 days2007: 337 of 365 days2008: 351 of 366 days2009: 350 of 365 days2010: 364 of 365 days2011: 363 of 365 days2012: 359 of 366 days2013: 355 of 365 days2014: 349 of 365 days2015: 363 of 365 days2016: 359 of 366 days2017: 347 of 365 days2018: 323 of 365 days2019: 276 of 365 days2020: 164 of 366 days2021: 231 of 365 days2022: 205 of 365 days2023: 364 of 365 days2024: 365 of 366 days2025: 306 of 365 days2026: 65 of 365 days19801990200020102020
55 years of record at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. 22 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1972, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994 and others.
Days with data per year at Valley of Fire Sp
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
1972308%No
197335698%Yes
197434895%Yes
197533792%Yes
197635798%Yes
197735096%Yes
197836199%Yes
1979364100%Yes
198036499%Yes
198136399%Yes
198236399%Yes
1983364100%Yes
198435898%Yes
198535898%Yes
198635898%Yes
198735698%Yes
198832087%No
198930584%No
199032188%No
199128979%No
199230583%No
199329882%No
199430283%No
199532388%No
199632890%No
199732188%No
199833391%Yes
199929581%No
200034093%Yes
200134394%Yes
200235196%Yes
200332790%No
200432388%No
200531486%No
200633291%Yes
200733792%Yes
200835196%Yes
200935096%Yes
2010364100%Yes
201136399%Yes
201235998%Yes
201335597%Yes
201434996%Yes
201536399%Yes
201635998%Yes
201734795%Yes
201832388%No
201927676%No
202016445%No
202123163%No
202220556%No
2023364100%Yes
2024365100%Yes
202530684%No
20266518%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Valley of Fire Sp
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
29 September 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily rain (Provisional)4.3 mm (0.17 in)3.3 mm (0.13 in)4 years9 of 100 (Routine)
3 March 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max (Tie)27.8 C (82.0 F)tie9 years1 of 100 (Routine)
2 March 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USmonthly high min21.1 C (70.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)39 years30 of 100 (Routine)
2 March 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max30.0 C (86.0 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)40 years21 of 100 (Routine)
1 March 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min15.6 C (60.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)9 years10 of 100 (Routine)
28 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max30.0 C (86.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)40 years18 of 100 (Routine)
25 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min (Tie)12.8 C (55.0 F)tie40 years4 of 100 (Routine)
20 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily low max (Tie)9.4 C (48.9 F)tie36 years3 of 100 (Routine)
13 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min (Tie)12.8 C (55.0 F)tie31 years3 of 100 (Routine)
7 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max23.9 C (75.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)24 years13 of 100 (Routine)
6 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min13.3 C (55.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)8 years10 of 100 (Routine)
6 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max25.0 C (77.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)0 years6 of 100 (Routine)
4 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max25.0 C (77.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)0 years8 of 100 (Routine)
3 February 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min12.2 C (54.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)12 years11 of 100 (Routine)
17 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max (Tie)22.8 C (73.0 F)tie4 years1 of 100 (Routine)
16 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min11.7 C (53.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)26 years15 of 100 (Routine)
16 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max23.3 C (73.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)4 years8 of 100 (Routine)
15 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min10.0 C (50.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)46 years23 of 100 (Routine)
15 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high max23.3 C (73.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)4 years11 of 100 (Routine)
5 January 2026Valley of Fire Sp, USdaily high min10.6 C (51.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)44 years23 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

39 complete years, 1973 to 2024
Annual mean temperature at Valley of Fire Sp as warming stripes, 1973 to 2024 One stripe for each of 39 complete years at Valley of Fire Sp, 1973 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 21.0 C (69.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1975, at 19.5 C (67.1 F), and the warmest was 2024, at 22.8 C (73.0 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.9 C (3.4 F). 1973: 19.7 C, -1.3 C from the station mean1975: 19.5 C, -1.5 C from the station mean1976: 20.2 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1977: 21.0 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1978: 20.3 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1979: 20.0 C, -1.0 C from the station mean1980: 20.7 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1981: 21.7 C, +0.7 C from the station mean1982: 19.6 C, -1.4 C from the station mean1983: 20.1 C, -0.9 C from the station mean1984: 20.4 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1985: 20.4 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1986: 21.3 C, +0.4 C from the station mean1987: 20.4 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1988: 20.6 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1990: 20.4 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1992: 20.3 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1995: 21.2 C, +0.2 C from the station mean1996: 21.7 C, +0.7 C from the station mean1997: 21.3 C, +0.3 C from the station mean1998: 20.0 C, -1.0 C from the station mean2000: 21.4 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2001: 21.4 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2002: 21.0 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2003: 21.7 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2004: 21.0 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2006: 21.2 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2007: 21.7 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2008: 21.1 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2009: 21.2 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2010: 20.9 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2011: 20.6 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2012: 22.3 C, +1.3 C from the station mean2014: 22.0 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2015: 22.1 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2016: 22.0 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2017: 22.3 C, +1.3 C from the station mean2023: 20.6 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2024: 22.8 C, +1.8 C from the station mean1973198019851990199520002005201020152020
One stripe for each of 39 complete years at Valley of Fire Sp, 1973 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 21.0 C (69.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1975, at 19.5 C (67.1 F), and the warmest was 2024, at 22.8 C (73.0 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.9 C (3.4 F).
Annual mean temperature at Valley of Fire Sp as warming stripes, 1973 to 2024
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
197319.7 C-1.27 C
197519.5 C-1.45 C
197620.2 C-0.73 C
197721.0 C-0.01 C
197820.3 C-0.67 C
197920.0 C-0.95 C
198020.7 C-0.31 C
198121.7 C+0.68 C
198219.6 C-1.35 C
198320.1 C-0.88 C
198420.4 C-0.55 C
198520.4 C-0.55 C
198621.3 C+0.36 C
198720.4 C-0.55 C
198820.6 C-0.37 C
199020.4 C-0.59 C
199220.3 C-0.66 C
199521.2 C+0.21 C
199621.7 C+0.75 C
199721.3 C+0.32 C
199820.0 C-0.98 C
200021.4 C+0.43 C
200121.4 C+0.43 C
200221.0 C+0.02 C
200321.7 C+0.69 C
200421.0 C+0.02 C
200621.2 C+0.20 C
200721.7 C+0.73 C
200821.1 C+0.08 C
200921.2 C+0.27 C
201020.9 C-0.12 C
201120.6 C-0.36 C
201222.3 C+1.32 C
201422.0 C+1.06 C
201522.1 C+1.16 C
201622.0 C+1.05 C
201722.3 C+1.32 C
202320.6 C-0.41 C
202422.8 C+1.83 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.4 C (0.3 to 0.5) per decade over 1973 to 2024. In Fahrenheit: 0.7 F (0.5 to 0.9) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 39 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Valley of Fire Sp
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.4 C (0.3 to 0.5) per decade0.7 F (0.5 to 0.9) per decade1973 to 202439Rise
Mean daily maximum0.3 C (0.2 to 0.5) per decade0.6 F (0.3 to 0.8) per decade1973 to 202439Rise
Mean daily minimum0.5 C (0.3 to 0.6) per decade0.8 F (0.6 to 1.1) per decade1973 to 202439Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1972 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Valley of Fire Sp: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)48.9 C (120.0 F)202145.6 C (114.1 F)55
Coldest night (TNn)-11.1 C (12.0 F)1990-2.2 C (28.0 F)55
Wettest day (Rx1day)77.5 mm (3.1 in)198127.9 mm (1.1 in)55
Wettest five days (Rx5day)95.0 mm (3.7 in)201039.6 mm (1.6 in)55
Longest dry spell (CDD)194 days197473 days55

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Valley of Fire Sp by year The hottest day of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 48.9 C (120.0 F) in 2021, marked on the chart; the median year is 45.6 C (114.1 F). 102030405019801990200020102020Record: 48.9 C (120.0 F) in 2021
The hottest day of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 48.9 C (120.0 F) in 2021, marked on the chart; the median year is 45.6 C (114.1 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Valley of Fire Sp by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
197216.7 C (62.1 F)
197347.2 C (117.0 F)
197445.0 C (113.0 F)
197545.6 C (114.1 F)
197645.6 C (114.1 F)
197745.0 C (113.0 F)
197845.6 C (114.1 F)
197945.6 C (114.1 F)
198046.1 C (115.0 F)
198146.1 C (115.0 F)
198245.0 C (113.0 F)
198345.0 C (113.0 F)
198445.6 C (114.1 F)
198547.2 C (117.0 F)
198644.4 C (111.9 F)
198743.9 C (111.0 F)
198844.4 C (111.9 F)
198946.1 C (115.0 F)
199045.0 C (113.0 F)
199143.9 C (111.0 F)
199244.4 C (111.9 F)
199345.6 C (114.1 F)
199447.2 C (117.0 F)
199546.7 C (116.1 F)
199646.7 C (116.1 F)
199744.4 C (111.9 F)
199847.2 C (117.0 F)
199942.8 C (109.0 F)
200045.0 C (113.0 F)
200146.1 C (115.0 F)
200246.1 C (115.0 F)
200346.7 C (116.1 F)
200445.6 C (114.1 F)
200546.1 C (115.0 F)
200645.6 C (114.1 F)
200747.2 C (117.0 F)
200844.4 C (111.9 F)
200946.1 C (115.0 F)
201045.0 C (113.0 F)
201145.0 C (113.0 F)
201246.7 C (116.1 F)
201348.3 C (118.9 F)
201445.0 C (113.0 F)
201545.0 C (113.0 F)
201646.7 C (116.1 F)
201747.2 C (117.0 F)
201845.6 C (114.1 F)
201945.0 C (113.0 F)
202043.9 C (111.0 F)
202148.9 C (120.0 F)
202246.1 C (115.0 F)
202346.7 C (116.1 F)
202447.8 C (118.0 F)
202544.4 C (111.9 F)
202630.0 C (86.0 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Valley of Fire Sp by year The coldest night of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is -11.1 C (12.0 F) in 1990, marked on the chart; the median year is -2.2 C (28.0 F). -15-10-50519801990200020102020Record: -11.1 C (12.0 F) in 1990
The coldest night of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is -11.1 C (12.0 F) in 1990, marked on the chart; the median year is -2.2 C (28.0 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Valley of Fire Sp by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1972-6.1 C (21.0 F)
1973-7.2 C (19.0 F)
1974-6.1 C (21.0 F)
1975-5.6 C (21.9 F)
1976-3.3 C (26.1 F)
1977-2.2 C (28.0 F)
1978-5.0 C (23.0 F)
1979-7.2 C (19.0 F)
19800.0 C (32.0 F)
19810.0 C (32.0 F)
1982-4.4 C (24.1 F)
1983-1.1 C (30.0 F)
1984-3.3 C (26.1 F)
1985-6.7 C (19.9 F)
1986-2.8 C (27.0 F)
1987-3.3 C (26.1 F)
1988-3.9 C (25.0 F)
1989-7.8 C (18.0 F)
1990-11.1 C (12.0 F)
1991-2.2 C (28.0 F)
1992-3.9 C (25.0 F)
1993-3.3 C (26.1 F)
1994-1.7 C (28.9 F)
19950.0 C (32.0 F)
1996-2.2 C (28.0 F)
1997-1.1 C (30.0 F)
1998-2.2 C (28.0 F)
1999-0.6 C (30.9 F)
2000-1.7 C (28.9 F)
2001-2.8 C (27.0 F)
2002-3.3 C (26.1 F)
2003-1.1 C (30.0 F)
2004-1.7 C (28.9 F)
2005-2.8 C (27.0 F)
2006-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2007-6.7 C (19.9 F)
2008-2.8 C (27.0 F)
2009-2.8 C (27.0 F)
2010-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2011-3.3 C (26.1 F)
2012-1.7 C (28.9 F)
2013-5.6 C (21.9 F)
2014-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2015-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2016-1.7 C (28.9 F)
2017-1.1 C (30.0 F)
2018-1.7 C (28.9 F)
2019-1.1 C (30.0 F)
2020-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2021-0.6 C (30.9 F)
20221.7 C (35.1 F)
2023-0.6 C (30.9 F)
2024-2.2 C (28.0 F)
2025-1.7 C (28.9 F)
20261.7 C (35.1 F)

Wettest day (Rx1day)

Wettest day (Rx1day) at Valley of Fire Sp by year The wettest day of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 77.5 mm (3.1 in) in 1981, marked on the chart; the median year is 27.9 mm (1.1 in). 02040608019801990200020102020Record: 77.5 mm (3.1 in) in 1981
The wettest day of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 77.5 mm (3.1 in) in 1981, marked on the chart; the median year is 27.9 mm (1.1 in).
Wettest day (Rx1day) at Valley of Fire Sp by year
YearWettest day (Rx1day)
19721.8 mm (0.07 in)
197317.3 mm (0.7 in)
197416.5 mm (0.6 in)
197536.6 mm (1.4 in)
197638.9 mm (1.5 in)
197723.4 mm (0.9 in)
197838.9 mm (1.5 in)
197928.2 mm (1.1 in)
198036.6 mm (1.4 in)
198177.5 mm (3.1 in)
198222.9 mm (0.9 in)
198342.4 mm (1.7 in)
198421.8 mm (0.9 in)
198551.1 mm (2.0 in)
198627.9 mm (1.1 in)
198724.1 mm (0.9 in)
19888.6 mm (0.34 in)
198915.0 mm (0.6 in)
199041.7 mm (1.6 in)
199119.8 mm (0.8 in)
199233.8 mm (1.3 in)
199326.9 mm (1.1 in)
199416.0 mm (0.6 in)
199525.4 mm (1.0 in)
199620.8 mm (0.8 in)
199736.1 mm (1.4 in)
199841.9 mm (1.6 in)
19999.9 mm (0.39 in)
200021.1 mm (0.8 in)
200126.2 mm (1.0 in)
200212.7 mm (0.5 in)
200332.0 mm (1.3 in)
200455.9 mm (2.2 in)
200527.2 mm (1.1 in)
200633.0 mm (1.3 in)
200739.4 mm (1.6 in)
200824.1 mm (0.9 in)
200917.5 mm (0.7 in)
201037.1 mm (1.5 in)
201131.7 mm (1.2 in)
201231.8 mm (1.3 in)
201345.2 mm (1.8 in)
201415.5 mm (0.6 in)
201524.1 mm (0.9 in)
201637.1 mm (1.5 in)
201723.1 mm (0.9 in)
201843.2 mm (1.7 in)
201936.1 mm (1.4 in)
202032.0 mm (1.3 in)
202118.3 mm (0.7 in)
202261.2 mm (2.4 in)
202332.5 mm (1.3 in)
202414.5 mm (0.6 in)
202531.8 mm (1.3 in)
20269.7 mm (0.38 in)

Wettest five days (Rx5day)

Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Valley of Fire Sp by year The wettest five days of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 95.0 mm (3.7 in) in 2010, marked on the chart; the median year is 39.6 mm (1.6 in). 025507510019801990200020102020Record: 95.0 mm (3.7 in) in 2010
The wettest five days of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 95.0 mm (3.7 in) in 2010, marked on the chart; the median year is 39.6 mm (1.6 in).
Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Valley of Fire Sp by year
YearWettest five days (Rx5day)
19721.8 mm (0.07 in)
197335.3 mm (1.4 in)
197418.6 mm (0.7 in)
197574.7 mm (2.9 in)
197647.2 mm (1.9 in)
197723.4 mm (0.9 in)
197867.4 mm (2.7 in)
197944.7 mm (1.8 in)
198068.2 mm (2.7 in)
198177.5 mm (3.1 in)
198226.5 mm (1.0 in)
198355.6 mm (2.2 in)
198433.1 mm (1.3 in)
198551.1 mm (2.0 in)
198634.3 mm (1.4 in)
198751.8 mm (2.0 in)
198816.0 mm (0.6 in)
198932.1 mm (1.3 in)
199041.7 mm (1.6 in)
199130.5 mm (1.2 in)
199254.1 mm (2.1 in)
199326.0 mm (1.0 in)
199416.0 mm (0.6 in)
199522.9 mm (0.9 in)
199643.4 mm (1.7 in)
199736.1 mm (1.4 in)
199875.4 mm (3.0 in)
199912.4 mm (0.5 in)
200027.5 mm (1.1 in)
200148.6 mm (1.9 in)
200212.7 mm (0.5 in)
200339.6 mm (1.6 in)
200461.7 mm (2.4 in)
200561.7 mm (2.4 in)
200646.0 mm (1.8 in)
200739.4 mm (1.6 in)
200840.9 mm (1.6 in)
200927.9 mm (1.1 in)
201095.0 mm (3.7 in)
201137.1 mm (1.5 in)
201231.8 mm (1.3 in)
201362.5 mm (2.5 in)
201416.0 mm (0.6 in)
201524.1 mm (0.9 in)
201665.1 mm (2.6 in)
201740.4 mm (1.6 in)
201843.2 mm (1.7 in)
201952.1 mm (2.1 in)
202040.4 mm (1.6 in)
202118.8 mm (0.7 in)
202273.4 mm (2.9 in)
202332.5 mm (1.3 in)
202421.6 mm (0.9 in)
202564.0 mm (2.5 in)
202617.5 mm (0.7 in)

Longest dry spell (CDD)

Longest dry spell (CDD) at Valley of Fire Sp by year The longest dry spell of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 194 days in 1974, marked on the chart; the median year is 73 days. 05010015020019801990200020102020Record: 194 days in 1974
The longest dry spell of the year at Valley of Fire Sp, 1972 to 2026. The record is 194 days in 1974, marked on the chart; the median year is 73 days.
Longest dry spell (CDD) at Valley of Fire Sp by year
YearLongest dry spell (CDD)
197226 days
197365 days
1974194 days
197569 days
197682 days
197783 days
197888 days
1979125 days
198066 days
198174 days
198238 days
198380 days
198492 days
198591 days
1986188 days
198755 days
1988117 days
198966 days
199039 days
199144 days
199251 days
199372 days
199465 days
199560 days
199692 days
1997116 days
199841 days
199999 days
200064 days
2001120 days
2002114 days
2003114 days
200472 days
200573 days
200676 days
200790 days
200891 days
2009153 days
2010106 days
201164 days
201290 days
2013147 days
201433 days
201554 days
201650 days
201767 days
201850 days
201956 days
2020121 days
202137 days
202246 days
202385 days
202473 days
202562 days
2026192 days

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

31 years with a frost

Across 31 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Valley of Fire Sp falls on 6 February and the median first autumn frost on 12 December, which leaves a median of 309 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +8.0 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Valley of Fire Sp
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1975 to 2017)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost6 Februaryn/a5 Februaryn/a-6.7 days per decade
First autumn frost12 Decembern/a13 Decembern/a+1.2 days per decade
Growing days309 daysn/a310 daysn/a+8.0 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Rainfall Return Levels

44 years, 1973 to 2024

A day with at least 28.1 mm (1.1 in) of rain is expected about once in 2 years. A day with at least 67.9 mm (2.7 in) of rain is expected about once in 100 years.

Rainfall return levels at Valley of Fire Sp: the daily rain expected about once in a given number of years
Expected about once inA day with at leastNote
2 years28.1 mm (1.1 in)
5 years39.9 mm (1.6 in)
10 years47.2 mm (1.9 in)
25 years55.9 mm (2.2 in)
50 years62.1 mm (2.4 in)Longer than the 44 years of record
100 years67.9 mm (2.7 in)Longer than the 44 years of record

The levels come from a generalised extreme value (GEV) distribution fitted by L-moments to the wettest-day total of each year, 44 years of values from 1973 to 2024.

A return level is an estimate. It is least reliable for the long periods, 50 and 100 years, and for any period longer than the record behind the fit, where the fit has to reach past the largest day actually observed. It is not a forecast.

The largest wettest-day totals in the fit: 77.5 mm (3.1 in) in 1981; 55.9 mm (2.2 in) in 2004; 51.1 mm (2.0 in) in 1985.

Climate Twins

2003 to 2024 against 1961 to 1990

Over 2003 to 2024, Valley of Fire Sp had a mean temperature of 21.6 C (70.8 F) and 152.8 mm (6.0 in) of rain a year. The 3 stations whose 1961 to 1990 climate was closest to that are Alamo Dam (United States, 259 km away), Bouse (United States, 280 km away) and El-Golea (Algeria, 10,113 km away).

Climate twins of Valley of Fire Sp: stations whose 1961 to 1990 climate is closest to its 2003 to 2024 climate
Twin stationCountryDistance awayMean temperature, 1961-1990Rain a year, 1961-1990Climate difference
Alamo DamUnited States259 km (161 mi)21.4 C (70.4 F)237.9 mm (9.4 in)0.91
BouseUnited States280 km (174 mi)21.0 C (69.9 F)142.0 mm (5.6 in)0.98
El-GoleaAlgeria10,113 km (6,284 mi)21.2 C (70.2 F)32.7 mm (1.3 in)1.16

Twins are stations, not cities. A twin is one of the three stations at least 100 km away whose earlier climate is closest to this station's recent one, so a close match does not mean the two places look alike in other ways. A station move or a gap in a record can change that station's averages. The list describes past climate; it is not a forecast and does not say what caused any change. How twins are found, and a search for any station.

Download the Data

  • Data for Valley of Fire Sp standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Valley of Fire Sp threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).