Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Cannonball Creek Montana Weather Records (USR0000MCAN)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Cannonball Creek Montana (USR0000MCAN), Montana, United States, with 37 years of record.

Key Facts for Cannonball Creek Montana

  • Cannonball Creek Montana (USR0000MCAN) is a weather station in Montana, United States at 46.48 latitude and -104.07 longitude, 893 m (2,930 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1987 to 2023, 37 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Cannonball Creek Montana still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Cannonball Creek Montana set a daily record high maximum temperature of 30.6 C (87.1 F) on 9 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Montana, United States, 46.48 latitude, -104.07 longitude.
  • Elevation: 893 m (2,930 ft).
  • Period of record: 1987 to 2023, 37 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

25 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Cannonball Creek Montana, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Cannonball Creek Montana. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 25 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -60-40-200204060 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Cannonball Creek Montana. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 25 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Cannonball Creek Montana, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan18.9 C (66.0 F)-41.1 C (-42.0 F)12.2 C (54.0 F)-33.3 C (-27.9 F)
Feb19.4 C (66.9 F)-36.7 C (-34.1 F)16.7 C (62.1 F)-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
Mar27.8 C (82.0 F)-33.3 C (-27.9 F)25.0 C (77.0 F)-17.8 C (0.0 F)
Apr31.7 C (89.1 F)-22.2 C (-8.0 F)30.6 C (87.1 F)-6.7 C (19.9 F)
May35.0 C (95.0 F)-6.7 C (19.9 F)33.3 C (91.9 F)-3.3 C (26.1 F)
Jun42.2 C (108.0 F)0.0 C (32.0 F)33.9 C (93.0 F)6.7 C (44.1 F)
Jul42.8 C (109.0 F)5.6 C (42.1 F)42.8 C (109.0 F)11.7 C (53.1 F)
Aug41.7 C (107.1 F)2.2 C (36.0 F)39.4 C (102.9 F)7.8 C (46.0 F)
Sep40.0 C (104.0 F)-7.8 C (18.0 F)37.2 C (99.0 F)6.1 C (43.0 F)
Oct33.9 C (93.0 F)-19.4 C (-2.9 F)30.6 C (87.1 F)0.6 C (33.1 F)
Nov26.7 C (80.1 F)-28.9 C (-20.0 F)n/an/a
Dec20.0 C (68.0 F)-36.7 C (-34.1 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Cannonball Creek Montana by the year they were set 1,464 records at Cannonball Creek Montana still stand. 1992 holds the most, with 74. 0204060801987: 21988: 581989: 471990: 471991: 531992: 741993: 461994: 311995: 501996: 531997: 201998: 301999: 342000: 452001: 242002: 632003: 402004: 412005: 542006: 312007: 292008: 302009: 442010: 172011: 262012: 452013: 212014: 302015: 272016: 222017: 382018: 332019: 222020: 292021: 432022: 312023: 252024: 332025: 432026: 331987199119951999200320072011201520192023
1,464 records at Cannonball Creek Montana still stand. 1992 holds the most, with 74.
Standing records at Cannonball Creek Montana by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
19872
198858
198947
199047
199153
199274
199346
199431
199550
199653
199720
199830
199934
200045
200124
200263
200340
200441
200554
200631
200729
200830
200944
201017
201126
201245
201321
201430
201527
201622
201738
201833
201922
202029
202143
202231
202325
202433
202543
202633

All-Time Record Progression

1 new records
When Cannonball Creek Montana set new all-time records 1 all-time records were set at Cannonball Creek Montana between 12 July 2026 and 12 July 2026. Each dot is a new record. Record high maximum temperature12 July 2026: Record high maximum temperature 42.8 C (109.0 F)
1 all-time records were set at Cannonball Creek Montana between 12 July 2026 and 12 July 2026. Each dot is a new record.
When Cannonball Creek Montana set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2026-07-12Record high maximum temperatureRecord high maximum temperature 42.8 C (109.0 F)

Period of Record Coverage

1987 to 2026
Days with data per year at Cannonball Creek Montana 40 years of record at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. 4 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1987, 1997, 2020, 2026. 1987: 58 of 365 days1988: 337 of 366 days1989: 358 of 365 days1990: 356 of 365 days1991: 361 of 365 days1992: 362 of 366 days1993: 345 of 365 days1994: 362 of 365 days1995: 359 of 365 days1996: 348 of 366 days1997: 235 of 365 days1998: 364 of 365 days1999: 362 of 365 days2000: 356 of 366 days2001: 364 of 365 days2002: 363 of 365 days2003: 362 of 365 days2004: 364 of 366 days2005: 362 of 365 days2006: 364 of 365 days2007: 363 of 365 days2008: 363 of 366 days2009: 361 of 365 days2010: 344 of 365 days2011: 363 of 365 days2012: 365 of 366 days2013: 332 of 365 days2014: 360 of 365 days2015: 363 of 365 days2016: 365 of 366 days2017: 364 of 365 days2018: 363 of 365 days2019: 358 of 365 days2020: 241 of 366 days2021: 364 of 365 days2022: 363 of 365 days2023: 362 of 365 days2024: 364 of 366 days2025: 360 of 365 days2026: 283 of 365 days19901995200020052010201520202025
40 years of record at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. 4 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1987, 1997, 2020, 2026.
Days with data per year at Cannonball Creek Montana
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
19875816%No
198833792%Yes
198935898%Yes
199035698%Yes
199136199%Yes
199236299%Yes
199334595%Yes
199436299%Yes
199535998%Yes
199634895%Yes
199723564%No
1998364100%Yes
199936299%Yes
200035697%Yes
2001364100%Yes
200236399%Yes
200336299%Yes
200436499%Yes
200536299%Yes
2006364100%Yes
200736399%Yes
200836399%Yes
200936199%Yes
201034494%Yes
201136399%Yes
2012365100%Yes
201333291%Yes
201436099%Yes
201536399%Yes
2016365100%Yes
2017364100%Yes
201836399%Yes
201935898%Yes
202024166%No
2021364100%Yes
202236399%Yes
202336299%Yes
202436499%Yes
202536099%Yes
202628378%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Cannonball Creek Montana
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
9 October 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max (Provisional)30.6 C (87.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)1 year5 of 100 (Routine)
28 September 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min (Provisional)13.3 C (55.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)4 years7 of 100 (Routine)
23 September 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min (Provisional)12.8 C (55.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)3 years7 of 100 (Routine)
18 September 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min (Provisional)13.9 C (57.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)28 years15 of 100 (Routine)
6 September 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)tie12 years1 of 100 (Routine)
2 August 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min20.6 C (69.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)17 years12 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max39.4 C (102.9 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)17 years12 of 100 (Routine)
27 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min20.0 C (68.0 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)37 years24 of 100 (Routine)
26 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USmonthly high min23.9 C (75.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)19 years20 of 100 (Routine)
26 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max (Tie)37.8 C (100.0 F)tie37 years3 of 100 (Routine)
14 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min20.0 C (68.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)8 years7 of 100 (Routine)
13 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min21.7 C (71.1 F)3.4 C (6.1 F)25 years22 of 100 (Routine)
13 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max41.7 C (107.1 F)2.3 C (4.1 F)24 years15 of 100 (Routine)
12 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USall-time high max42.8 C (109.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)14 years29 of 100 (Routine)
11 July 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max39.4 C (102.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)1 year8 of 100 (Routine)
21 June 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily low max (Tie)16.1 C (61.0 F)tie36 years3 of 100 (Routine)
29 May 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min (Tie)16.1 C (61.0 F)tie37 years3 of 100 (Routine)
28 May 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high min16.7 C (62.1 F)2.3 C (4.1 F)12 years12 of 100 (Routine)
28 May 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max (Tie)30.0 C (86.0 F)tie37 years3 of 100 (Routine)
27 May 2026Cannonball Creek Montana, USdaily high max31.1 C (88.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)37 years16 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

32 complete years, 1989 to 2025
Annual mean temperature at Cannonball Creek Montana as warming stripes, 1989 to 2025 One stripe for each of 32 complete years at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1989 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.0 C (44.6 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 5.0 C (41.0 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 8.9 C (48.0 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.0 C (3.6 F). 1989: 6.1 C, -0.9 C from the station mean1990: 7.4 C, +0.4 C from the station mean1991: 7.5 C, +0.5 C from the station mean1992: 7.4 C, +0.4 C from the station mean1993: 5.0 C, -2.0 C from the station mean1994: 6.6 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1995: 6.5 C, -0.5 C from the station mean1998: 7.5 C, +0.5 C from the station mean1999: 8.0 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2000: 6.7 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2001: 7.0 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2002: 6.4 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2003: 6.8 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2004: 6.5 C, -0.5 C from the station mean2005: 7.0 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2006: 7.9 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2007: 7.6 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2008: 6.1 C, -0.9 C from the station mean2009: 5.7 C, -1.2 C from the station mean2011: 6.5 C, -0.5 C from the station mean2012: 8.9 C, +1.9 C from the station mean2014: 5.8 C, -1.2 C from the station mean2015: 8.0 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2016: 8.4 C, +1.4 C from the station mean2017: 7.2 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2018: 5.9 C, -1.1 C from the station mean2019: 5.2 C, -1.8 C from the station mean2021: 8.0 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2022: 6.3 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2023: 7.8 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2024: 8.3 C, +1.4 C from the station mean2025: 7.4 C, +0.4 C from the station mean19891995200020052010201520202025
One stripe for each of 32 complete years at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1989 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.0 C (44.6 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 5.0 C (41.0 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 8.9 C (48.0 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.0 C (3.6 F).
Annual mean temperature at Cannonball Creek Montana as warming stripes, 1989 to 2025
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19896.1 C-0.92 C
19907.4 C+0.44 C
19917.5 C+0.52 C
19927.4 C+0.43 C
19935.0 C-1.98 C
19946.6 C-0.37 C
19956.5 C-0.46 C
19987.5 C+0.50 C
19998.0 C+1.02 C
20006.7 C-0.29 C
20017.0 C+0.02 C
20026.4 C-0.60 C
20036.8 C-0.18 C
20046.5 C-0.52 C
20057.0 C+0.05 C
20067.9 C+0.96 C
20077.6 C+0.58 C
20086.1 C-0.93 C
20095.7 C-1.25 C
20116.5 C-0.47 C
20128.9 C+1.91 C
20145.8 C-1.17 C
20158.0 C+1.05 C
20168.4 C+1.37 C
20177.2 C+0.24 C
20185.9 C-1.11 C
20195.2 C-1.78 C
20218.0 C+1.04 C
20226.3 C-0.65 C
20237.8 C+0.78 C
20248.3 C+1.35 C
20257.4 C+0.41 C

The fitted trend in annual mean temperature here over 1989 to 2025 is 0.2 C (-0.2 to 0.5) per decade. The interval includes zero, so the trend is not clearly different from zero. In Fahrenheit: 0.3 F (-0.3 to 0.9) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 32 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Cannonball Creek Montana
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.2 C (-0.2 to 0.5) per decade0.3 F (-0.3 to 0.9) per decade1989 to 202532Not clearly different from zero
Mean daily maximum0.2 C (-0.2 to 0.6) per decade0.4 F (-0.3 to 1.1) per decade1989 to 202532Not clearly different from zero
Mean daily minimum0.1 C (-0.2 to 0.4) per decade0.2 F (-0.3 to 0.6) per decade1989 to 202532Not clearly different from zero

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1987 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Cannonball Creek Montana: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)42.8 C (109.0 F)202639.2 C (102.5 F)40
Coldest night (TNn)-41.1 C (-42.0 F)2005-31.7 C (-25.1 F)40

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Cannonball Creek Montana by year The hottest day of the year at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. The record is 42.8 C (109.0 F) in 2026, marked on the chart; the median year is 39.2 C (102.5 F). 10203040501990200020102020Record: 42.8 C (109.0 F) in 2026
The hottest day of the year at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. The record is 42.8 C (109.0 F) in 2026, marked on the chart; the median year is 39.2 C (102.5 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Cannonball Creek Montana by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
198716.1 C (61.0 F)
198840.0 C (104.0 F)
198940.0 C (104.0 F)
199039.4 C (102.9 F)
199139.4 C (102.9 F)
199235.0 C (95.0 F)
199332.8 C (91.0 F)
199437.2 C (99.0 F)
199540.0 C (104.0 F)
199637.2 C (99.0 F)
199736.7 C (98.1 F)
199839.4 C (102.9 F)
199941.1 C (106.0 F)
200038.9 C (102.0 F)
200140.0 C (104.0 F)
200240.6 C (105.1 F)
200340.6 C (105.1 F)
200438.3 C (100.9 F)
200539.4 C (102.9 F)
200639.4 C (102.9 F)
200741.7 C (107.1 F)
200837.8 C (100.0 F)
200937.2 C (99.0 F)
201038.3 C (100.9 F)
201138.3 C (100.9 F)
201242.2 C (108.0 F)
201336.7 C (98.1 F)
201433.9 C (93.0 F)
201537.2 C (99.0 F)
201637.8 C (100.0 F)
201739.4 C (102.9 F)
201841.7 C (107.1 F)
201935.0 C (95.0 F)
202037.8 C (100.0 F)
202140.6 C (105.1 F)
202240.0 C (104.0 F)
202338.3 C (100.9 F)
202442.2 C (108.0 F)
202538.9 C (102.0 F)
202642.8 C (109.0 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Cannonball Creek Montana by year The coldest night of the year at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. The record is -41.1 C (-42.0 F) in 2005, marked on the chart; the median year is -31.7 C (-25.1 F). -50-40-30-20-101990200020102020Record: -41.1 C (-42.0 F) in 2005
The coldest night of the year at Cannonball Creek Montana, 1987 to 2026. The record is -41.1 C (-42.0 F) in 2005, marked on the chart; the median year is -31.7 C (-25.1 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Cannonball Creek Montana by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1987-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1988-31.7 C (-25.1 F)
1989-34.4 C (-29.9 F)
1990-36.7 C (-34.1 F)
1991-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
1992-32.8 C (-27.0 F)
1993-30.0 C (-22.0 F)
1994-35.6 C (-32.1 F)
1995-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
1996-33.9 C (-29.0 F)
1997-17.2 C (1.0 F)
1998-31.1 C (-24.0 F)
1999-30.0 C (-22.0 F)
2000-36.1 C (-33.0 F)
2001-30.6 C (-23.1 F)
2002-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
2003-36.7 C (-34.1 F)
2004-35.0 C (-31.0 F)
2005-41.1 C (-42.0 F)
2006-30.6 C (-23.1 F)
2007-31.1 C (-24.0 F)
2008-31.7 C (-25.1 F)
2009-32.2 C (-26.0 F)
2010-31.1 C (-24.0 F)
2011-30.6 C (-23.1 F)
2012-25.0 C (-13.0 F)
2013-32.8 C (-27.0 F)
2014-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
2015-27.2 C (-17.0 F)
2016-27.2 C (-17.0 F)
2017-33.9 C (-29.0 F)
2018-35.0 C (-31.0 F)
2019-31.7 C (-25.1 F)
2020-32.2 C (-26.0 F)
2021-33.3 C (-27.9 F)
2022-31.7 C (-25.1 F)
2023-31.7 C (-25.1 F)
2024-36.1 C (-33.0 F)
2025-36.1 C (-33.0 F)
2026-33.3 C (-27.9 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

32 years with a frost

Across 32 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Cannonball Creek Montana falls on 13 May and the median first autumn frost on 1 October, which leaves a median of 134 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +6.2 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Cannonball Creek Montana
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1991 to 2025)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost13 Mayn/a14 Mayn/a-1.1 days per decade
First autumn frost1 Octobern/a2 Octobern/a+5.1 days per decade
Growing days134 daysn/a136 daysn/a+6.2 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Download the Data

  • Data for Cannonball Creek Montana standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Cannonball Creek Montana threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).