Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Wolf Mountain Montana Weather Records (USR0000MWOL)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Wolf Mountain Montana (USR0000MWOL), Montana, United States, with 39 years of record.

Key Facts for Wolf Mountain Montana

  • Wolf Mountain Montana (USR0000MWOL) is a weather station in Montana, United States at 45.31 latitude and -107.17 longitude, 1,590 m (5,217 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1985 to 2023, 39 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Wolf Mountain Montana still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Wolf Mountain Montana set a daily record high minimum temperature of 17.2 C (63.0 F) on 9 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Montana, United States, 45.31 latitude, -107.17 longitude.
  • Elevation: 1,590 m (5,217 ft).
  • Period of record: 1985 to 2023, 39 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

21 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Wolf Mountain Montana, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Wolf Mountain Montana. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 21 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-200204060 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Wolf Mountain Montana. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 21 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Wolf Mountain Montana, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan20.6 C (69.1 F)-37.2 C (-35.0 F)15.0 C (59.0 F)-22.8 C (-9.0 F)
Feb19.4 C (66.9 F)-38.3 C (-36.9 F)17.8 C (64.0 F)-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
Mar24.4 C (75.9 F)-28.3 C (-18.9 F)24.4 C (75.9 F)-15.0 C (5.0 F)
Apr26.1 C (79.0 F)-16.7 C (1.9 F)24.4 C (75.9 F)-5.6 C (21.9 F)
May30.6 C (87.1 F)-6.7 C (19.9 F)30.6 C (87.1 F)-3.3 C (26.1 F)
Jun37.2 C (99.0 F)-1.1 C (30.0 F)31.1 C (88.0 F)3.3 C (37.9 F)
Jul40.6 C (105.1 F)2.8 C (37.0 F)39.4 C (102.9 F)12.8 C (55.0 F)
Aug37.8 C (100.0 F)1.1 C (34.0 F)37.8 C (100.0 F)8.3 C (46.9 F)
Sep36.7 C (98.1 F)-8.3 C (17.1 F)33.3 C (91.9 F)5.0 C (41.0 F)
Oct31.1 C (88.0 F)-20.0 C (-4.0 F)27.8 C (82.0 F)3.3 C (37.9 F)
Nov25.0 C (77.0 F)-28.3 C (-18.9 F)n/an/a
Dec18.9 C (66.0 F)-35.6 C (-32.1 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Wolf Mountain Montana by the year they were set 1,464 records at Wolf Mountain Montana still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 60. 02040601985: 531986: 381987: 491988: 461989: 431990: 371991: 321992: 461993: 441994: 331995: 481996: 601997: 341998: 201999: 372000: 372001: 232002: 442003: 532004: 172005: 372006: 262007: 252008: 322009: 462010: 242011: 202012: 352013: 312014: 272015: 332016: 202017: 342018: 232019: 212020: 462021: 462022: 362023: 162024: 272025: 332026: 32198519901995200020052010201520202025
1,464 records at Wolf Mountain Montana still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 60.
Standing records at Wolf Mountain Montana by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
198553
198638
198749
198846
198943
199037
199132
199246
199344
199433
199548
199660
199734
199820
199937
200037
200123
200244
200353
200417
200537
200626
200725
200832
200946
201024
201120
201235
201331
201427
201533
201620
201734
201823
201921
202046
202146
202236
202316
202427
202533
202632

All-Time Record Progression

1 new records
When Wolf Mountain Montana set new all-time records 1 all-time records were set at Wolf Mountain Montana between 12 July 2026 and 12 July 2026. Each dot is a new record. Record high minimum temperature12 July 2026: Record high minimum temperature 26.1 C (79.0 F)
1 all-time records were set at Wolf Mountain Montana between 12 July 2026 and 12 July 2026. Each dot is a new record.
When Wolf Mountain Montana set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2026-07-12Record high minimum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature 26.1 C (79.0 F)

Period of Record Coverage

1985 to 2026
Days with data per year at Wolf Mountain Montana 42 years of record at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. 2 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1985, 2026. 1985: 199 of 365 days1986: 342 of 365 days1987: 353 of 365 days1988: 358 of 366 days1989: 359 of 365 days1990: 361 of 365 days1991: 356 of 365 days1992: 359 of 366 days1993: 344 of 365 days1994: 356 of 365 days1995: 358 of 365 days1996: 360 of 366 days1997: 354 of 365 days1998: 363 of 365 days1999: 358 of 365 days2000: 362 of 366 days2001: 361 of 365 days2002: 358 of 365 days2003: 359 of 365 days2004: 362 of 366 days2005: 362 of 365 days2006: 360 of 365 days2007: 358 of 365 days2008: 361 of 366 days2009: 363 of 365 days2010: 364 of 365 days2011: 362 of 365 days2012: 359 of 366 days2013: 357 of 365 days2014: 358 of 365 days2015: 360 of 365 days2016: 363 of 366 days2017: 358 of 365 days2018: 362 of 365 days2019: 358 of 365 days2020: 360 of 366 days2021: 346 of 365 days2022: 352 of 365 days2023: 360 of 365 days2024: 362 of 366 days2025: 355 of 365 days2026: 280 of 365 days1990200020102020
42 years of record at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. 2 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1985, 2026.
Days with data per year at Wolf Mountain Montana
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
198519955%No
198634294%Yes
198735397%Yes
198835898%Yes
198935998%Yes
199036199%Yes
199135698%Yes
199235998%Yes
199334494%Yes
199435698%Yes
199535898%Yes
199636098%Yes
199735497%Yes
199836399%Yes
199935898%Yes
200036299%Yes
200136199%Yes
200235898%Yes
200335998%Yes
200436299%Yes
200536299%Yes
200636099%Yes
200735898%Yes
200836199%Yes
200936399%Yes
2010364100%Yes
201136299%Yes
201235998%Yes
201335798%Yes
201435898%Yes
201536099%Yes
201636399%Yes
201735898%Yes
201836299%Yes
201935898%Yes
202036098%Yes
202134695%Yes
202235296%Yes
202336099%Yes
202436299%Yes
202535597%Yes
202628077%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Wolf Mountain Montana
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
9 October 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min (Provisional)17.2 C (63.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)1 year5 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)27.8 C (82.0 F)tie23 years2 of 100 (Routine)
6 October 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)4 years7 of 100 (Routine)
5 October 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)27.8 C (82.0 F)tie4 years1 of 100 (Routine)
5 October 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)17.2 C (63.0 F)tie4 years1 of 100 (Routine)
21 August 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)20.0 C (68.0 F)tie35 years3 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min21.1 C (70.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)13 years9 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USmonthly high min23.9 C (75.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)4 years17 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USmonthly high max (Tie)37.8 C (100.0 F)tie24 years5 of 100 (Routine)
25 July 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max38.3 C (100.9 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)4 years11 of 100 (Routine)
12 July 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USall-time high min26.1 C (79.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)18 years32 of 100 (Routine)
12 July 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max39.4 C (102.9 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)24 years14 of 100 (Routine)
11 July 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max36.1 C (97.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)24 years14 of 100 (Routine)
6 June 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max31.1 C (88.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)37 years18 of 100 (Routine)
27 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min15.6 C (60.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)4 years7 of 100 (Routine)
26 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min16.1 C (61.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)8 years9 of 100 (Routine)
25 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high max27.2 C (81.0 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)23 years12 of 100 (Routine)
25 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily high min15.6 C (60.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)8 years9 of 100 (Routine)
18 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USdaily low max2.8 C (37.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)7 years7 of 100 (Routine)
13 May 2026Wolf Mountain Montana, USmonthly high max30.6 C (87.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)24 years21 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

39 complete years, 1986 to 2025
Annual mean temperature at Wolf Mountain Montana as warming stripes, 1986 to 2025 One stripe for each of 39 complete years at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1986 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.6 C (45.7 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 5.6 C (42.1 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 9.0 C (48.3 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.1 C (3.8 F). 1986: 7.5 C, -0.1 C from the station mean1987: 8.4 C, +0.8 C from the station mean1988: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean1989: 6.3 C, -1.3 C from the station mean1990: 7.3 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1991: 7.4 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1992: 7.6 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1993: 5.6 C, -2.0 C from the station mean1994: 7.6 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1995: 7.0 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1996: 6.1 C, -1.5 C from the station mean1997: 7.3 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1998: 8.3 C, +0.7 C from the station mean1999: 8.6 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2000: 7.5 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2001: 8.5 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2002: 7.0 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2003: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2004: 8.0 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2005: 8.0 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2006: 8.4 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2007: 7.9 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2008: 6.4 C, -1.2 C from the station mean2009: 6.5 C, -1.1 C from the station mean2010: 7.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2011: 7.1 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2012: 9.0 C, +1.4 C from the station mean2013: 7.3 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2014: 6.8 C, -0.8 C from the station mean2015: 8.7 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2016: 8.8 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2017: 8.0 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2018: 7.0 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2019: 5.9 C, -1.7 C from the station mean2020: 8.4 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2022: 7.4 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2023: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2024: 9.0 C, +1.4 C from the station mean2025: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean198619901995200020052010201520202025
One stripe for each of 39 complete years at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1986 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.6 C (45.7 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 5.6 C (42.1 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 9.0 C (48.3 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.1 C (3.8 F).
Annual mean temperature at Wolf Mountain Montana as warming stripes, 1986 to 2025
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19867.5 C-0.08 C
19878.4 C+0.82 C
19888.2 C+0.59 C
19896.3 C-1.33 C
19907.3 C-0.31 C
19917.4 C-0.17 C
19927.6 C+0.03 C
19935.6 C-2.02 C
19947.6 C-0.05 C
19957.0 C-0.59 C
19966.1 C-1.47 C
19977.3 C-0.34 C
19988.3 C+0.73 C
19998.6 C+1.02 C
20007.5 C-0.08 C
20018.5 C+0.85 C
20027.0 C-0.60 C
20038.2 C+0.59 C
20048.0 C+0.36 C
20058.0 C+0.35 C
20068.4 C+0.77 C
20077.9 C+0.33 C
20086.4 C-1.21 C
20096.5 C-1.11 C
20107.3 C-0.36 C
20117.1 C-0.56 C
20129.0 C+1.42 C
20137.3 C-0.35 C
20146.8 C-0.77 C
20158.7 C+1.08 C
20168.8 C+1.19 C
20178.0 C+0.36 C
20187.0 C-0.65 C
20195.9 C-1.67 C
20208.4 C+0.74 C
20227.4 C-0.20 C
20238.2 C+0.60 C
20249.0 C+1.37 C
20258.2 C+0.59 C

The fitted trend in annual mean temperature here over 1986 to 2025 is 0.2 C (-0.1 to 0.4) per decade. The interval includes zero, so the trend is not clearly different from zero. In Fahrenheit: 0.3 F (-0.2 to 0.7) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 39 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Wolf Mountain Montana
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.2 C (-0.1 to 0.4) per decade0.3 F (-0.2 to 0.7) per decade1986 to 202539Not clearly different from zero
Mean daily maximum0.2 C (-0.1 to 0.4) per decade0.3 F (-0.2 to 0.8) per decade1986 to 202539Not clearly different from zero
Mean daily minimum0.2 C (-0.1 to 0.4) per decade0.3 F (-0.2 to 0.7) per decade1986 to 202539Not clearly different from zero

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1985 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Wolf Mountain Montana: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)40.6 C (105.1 F)200235.3 C (95.5 F)42
Coldest night (TNn)-38.3 C (-36.9 F)1989-26.7 C (-16.1 F)42

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Wolf Mountain Montana by year The hottest day of the year at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. The record is 40.6 C (105.1 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 35.3 C (95.5 F). 3032.53537.54042.51990200020102020Record: 40.6 C (105.1 F) in 2002
The hottest day of the year at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. The record is 40.6 C (105.1 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 35.3 C (95.5 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Wolf Mountain Montana by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
198534.4 C (93.9 F)
198633.3 C (91.9 F)
198731.7 C (89.1 F)
198834.4 C (93.9 F)
198935.0 C (95.0 F)
199032.8 C (91.0 F)
199135.0 C (95.0 F)
199231.7 C (89.1 F)
199332.2 C (90.0 F)
199433.3 C (91.9 F)
199537.2 C (99.0 F)
199634.4 C (93.9 F)
199734.4 C (93.9 F)
199835.0 C (95.0 F)
199935.6 C (96.1 F)
200037.8 C (100.0 F)
200137.8 C (100.0 F)
200240.6 C (105.1 F)
200338.3 C (100.9 F)
200436.1 C (97.0 F)
200537.2 C (99.0 F)
200636.7 C (98.1 F)
200738.3 C (100.9 F)
200836.1 C (97.0 F)
200932.8 C (91.0 F)
201035.0 C (95.0 F)
201134.4 C (93.9 F)
201235.6 C (96.1 F)
201333.9 C (93.0 F)
201434.4 C (93.9 F)
201536.1 C (97.0 F)
201635.0 C (95.0 F)
201735.6 C (96.1 F)
201836.7 C (98.1 F)
201932.2 C (90.0 F)
202035.6 C (96.1 F)
202137.2 C (99.0 F)
202236.7 C (98.1 F)
202333.9 C (93.0 F)
202437.2 C (99.0 F)
202536.1 C (97.0 F)
202639.4 C (102.9 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Wolf Mountain Montana by year The coldest night of the year at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. The record is -38.3 C (-36.9 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -26.7 C (-16.1 F). -40-35-30-25-201990200020102020Record: -38.3 C (-36.9 F) in 1989
The coldest night of the year at Wolf Mountain Montana, 1985 to 2026. The record is -38.3 C (-36.9 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -26.7 C (-16.1 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Wolf Mountain Montana by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1985-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
1986-26.1 C (-15.0 F)
1987-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
1988-25.6 C (-14.1 F)
1989-38.3 C (-36.9 F)
1990-35.6 C (-32.1 F)
1991-24.4 C (-11.9 F)
1992-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
1993-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
1994-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
1995-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
1996-31.1 C (-24.0 F)
1997-31.1 C (-24.0 F)
1998-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
1999-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2000-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2001-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2002-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2003-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2004-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
2005-24.4 C (-11.9 F)
2006-29.4 C (-20.9 F)
2007-25.6 C (-14.1 F)
2008-32.2 C (-26.0 F)
2009-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2010-25.0 C (-13.0 F)
2011-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
2012-23.3 C (-9.9 F)
2013-30.6 C (-23.1 F)
2014-29.4 C (-20.9 F)
2015-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2016-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2017-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2018-23.3 C (-9.9 F)
2019-28.3 C (-18.9 F)
2020-22.8 C (-9.0 F)
2021-28.9 C (-20.0 F)
2022-32.8 C (-27.0 F)
2023-27.8 C (-18.0 F)
2024-37.2 C (-35.0 F)
2025-26.7 C (-16.1 F)
2026-22.8 C (-9.0 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

39 years with a frost

Across 39 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Wolf Mountain Montana falls on 19 May and the median first autumn frost on 29 September, which leaves a median of 138 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +6.0 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Wolf Mountain Montana
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1995 to 2025)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost19 Mayn/a20 Mayn/a-1.8 days per decade
First autumn frost29 Septembern/a1 Octobern/a+4.1 days per decade
Growing days138 daysn/a136 daysn/a+6.0 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Download the Data

  • Data for Wolf Mountain Montana standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Wolf Mountain Montana threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).