Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah Weather Records (USR0000SIGN)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah (USR0000SIGN), Utah, United States, with 41 years of record.

Key Facts for Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah

  • Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah (USR0000SIGN) is a weather station in Utah, United States at 38.63 latitude and -112.06 longitude, 2,667 m (8,750 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1983 to 2023, 41 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah tied a daily record high minimum temperature of 12.2 C (54.0 F) on 6 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Utah, United States, 38.63 latitude, -112.06 longitude.
  • Elevation: 2,667 m (8,750 ft).
  • Period of record: 1983 to 2023, 41 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

38 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 38 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 38 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan15.6 C (60.1 F)-23.3 C (-9.9 F)10.6 C (51.1 F)-15.0 C (5.0 F)
Feb16.7 C (62.1 F)-26.4 C (-15.5 F)14.4 C (57.9 F)-15.0 C (5.0 F)
Mar26.1 C (79.0 F)-17.8 C (0.0 F)26.1 C (79.0 F)-9.4 C (15.1 F)
Apr24.4 C (75.9 F)-19.4 C (-2.9 F)19.4 C (66.9 F)-13.3 C (8.1 F)
May31.1 C (88.0 F)-10.0 C (14.0 F)28.9 C (84.0 F)-5.6 C (21.9 F)
Jun33.3 C (91.9 F)-4.4 C (24.1 F)30.6 C (87.1 F)0.6 C (33.1 F)
Jul34.4 C (93.9 F)2.2 C (36.0 F)33.3 C (91.9 F)11.7 C (53.1 F)
Aug33.9 C (93.0 F)1.4 C (34.5 F)32.8 C (91.0 F)7.2 C (45.0 F)
Sep32.7 C (90.9 F)-5.0 C (23.0 F)26.7 C (80.1 F)3.9 C (39.0 F)
Oct26.1 C (79.0 F)-17.8 C (0.0 F)25.0 C (77.0 F)5.6 C (42.1 F)
Nov20.0 C (68.0 F)-19.8 C (-3.6 F)n/an/a
Dec16.1 C (61.0 F)-30.0 C (-22.0 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by the year they were set 1,464 records at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 54. 02040601983: 71984: 221985: 351986: 391987: 351988: 311989: 521990: 511991: 471992: 271993: 181994: 261995: 361996: 541997: 251998: 201999: 412000: 462001: 342002: 332003: 352004: 332005: 262006: 412007: 392008: 332009: 312010: 302011: 282012: 222013: 462014: 292015: 392016: 252017: 332018: 232019: 242020: 502021: 482022: 472023: 312024: 282026: 44198319881993199820032008201320182023
1,464 records at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 54.
Standing records at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
19837
198422
198535
198639
198735
198831
198952
199051
199147
199227
199318
199426
199536
199654
199725
199820
199941
200046
200134
200233
200335
200433
200526
200641
200739
200833
200931
201030
201128
201222
201346
201429
201539
201625
201733
201823
201924
202050
202148
202247
202331
202428
202644

Period of Record Coverage

1983 to 2026
Days with data per year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah 43 years of record at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. 8 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1993, 2001, 2026. 1983: 173 of 365 days1984: 262 of 366 days1985: 231 of 365 days1986: 328 of 365 days1987: 360 of 365 days1988: 356 of 366 days1989: 340 of 365 days1990: 328 of 365 days1991: 361 of 365 days1992: 359 of 366 days1993: 281 of 365 days1994: 341 of 365 days1995: 357 of 365 days1996: 350 of 366 days1997: 362 of 365 days1998: 362 of 365 days1999: 362 of 365 days2000: 364 of 366 days2001: 323 of 365 days2002: 341 of 365 days2003: 363 of 365 days2004: 362 of 366 days2005: 364 of 365 days2006: 364 of 365 days2007: 364 of 365 days2008: 366 of 366 days2009: 362 of 365 days2010: 364 of 365 days2011: 364 of 365 days2012: 365 of 366 days2013: 365 of 365 days2014: 364 of 365 days2015: 364 of 365 days2016: 336 of 366 days2017: 364 of 365 days2018: 362 of 365 days2019: 362 of 365 days2020: 363 of 366 days2021: 362 of 365 days2022: 365 of 365 days2023: 364 of 365 days2024: 364 of 366 days2026: 284 of 365 days1990200020102020
43 years of record at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. 8 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1993, 2001, 2026.
Days with data per year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
198317347%No
198426272%No
198523163%No
198632890%No
198736099%Yes
198835697%Yes
198934093%Yes
199032890%No
199136199%Yes
199235998%Yes
199328177%No
199434193%Yes
199535798%Yes
199635096%Yes
199736299%Yes
199836299%Yes
199936299%Yes
200036499%Yes
200132388%No
200234193%Yes
200336399%Yes
200436299%Yes
2005364100%Yes
2006364100%Yes
2007364100%Yes
2008366100%Yes
200936299%Yes
2010364100%Yes
2011364100%Yes
2012365100%Yes
2013365100%Yes
2014364100%Yes
2015364100%Yes
201633692%Yes
2017364100%Yes
201836299%Yes
201936299%Yes
202036399%Yes
202136299%Yes
2022365100%Yes
2023364100%Yes
202436499%Yes
202628478%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
6 October 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)12.2 C (54.0 F)tie1 year1 of 100 (Routine)
5 October 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)14.4 C (57.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)5 years9 of 100 (Routine)
4 October 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)1 year5 of 100 (Routine)
3 October 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)14.4 C (57.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)1 year6 of 100 (Routine)
25 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)30.6 C (87.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)40 years17 of 100 (Routine)
20 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.1 C (88.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)5 years6 of 100 (Routine)
20 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)5 years6 of 100 (Routine)
19 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)32.2 C (90.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)5 years6 of 100 (Routine)
14 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily low max16.1 C (61.0 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)39 years24 of 100 (Routine)
14 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily low min (Tie)10.0 C (50.0 F)tie41 years4 of 100 (Routine)
13 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily low min (Tie)10.0 C (50.0 F)tie1 year1 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min19.4 C (66.9 F)0.4 C (0.7 F)36 years15 of 100 (Routine)
7 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max32.2 C (90.0 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)1 year8 of 100 (Routine)
6 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Tie)19.4 C (66.9 F)tie32 years3 of 100 (Routine)
4 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min18.3 C (64.9 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)40 years17 of 100 (Routine)
4 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max30.6 C (87.1 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)32 years13 of 100 (Routine)
3 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Tie)18.9 C (66.0 F)tie5 years1 of 100 (Routine)
2 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USmonthly high min21.7 C (71.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)5 years17 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high min (Tie)20.6 C (69.1 F)tie25 years2 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, USdaily high max (Tie)32.8 C (91.0 F)tie5 years1 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

30 complete years, 1987 to 2024
Annual mean temperature at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah as warming stripes, 1987 to 2024 One stripe for each of 30 complete years at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1987 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.6 C (45.7 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1991, at 5.5 C (41.9 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 9.1 C (48.4 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.2 C (4.0 F). 1987: 6.2 C, -1.4 C from the station mean1988: 6.7 C, -1.0 C from the station mean1991: 5.5 C, -2.1 C from the station mean1995: 7.4 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1996: 8.0 C, +0.4 C from the station mean1997: 6.9 C, -0.8 C from the station mean1998: 6.5 C, -1.1 C from the station mean1999: 7.8 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2000: 8.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2003: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2004: 7.4 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2005: 7.7 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2006: 7.8 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2007: 8.2 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2008: 7.0 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2009: 7.4 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2010: 7.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2011: 6.8 C, -0.8 C from the station mean2012: 8.7 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2013: 7.9 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2014: 9.1 C, +1.5 C from the station mean2015: 8.3 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2017: 8.6 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2018: 8.4 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2019: 6.8 C, -0.8 C from the station mean2020: 8.5 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2021: 8.3 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2022: 7.7 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2023: 7.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2024: 8.6 C, +1.0 C from the station mean19871990199520002005201020152020
One stripe for each of 30 complete years at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1987 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 7.6 C (45.7 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1991, at 5.5 C (41.9 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 9.1 C (48.4 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.2 C (4.0 F).
Annual mean temperature at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah as warming stripes, 1987 to 2024
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19876.2 C-1.40 C
19886.7 C-0.98 C
19915.5 C-2.12 C
19957.4 C-0.22 C
19968.0 C+0.39 C
19976.9 C-0.78 C
19986.5 C-1.13 C
19997.8 C+0.15 C
20008.2 C+0.52 C
20038.2 C+0.56 C
20047.4 C-0.21 C
20057.7 C+0.09 C
20067.8 C+0.12 C
20078.2 C+0.55 C
20087.0 C-0.64 C
20097.4 C-0.25 C
20107.3 C-0.37 C
20116.8 C-0.82 C
20128.7 C+1.07 C
20137.9 C+0.21 C
20149.1 C+1.45 C
20158.3 C+0.68 C
20178.6 C+1.00 C
20188.4 C+0.74 C
20196.8 C-0.81 C
20208.5 C+0.83 C
20218.3 C+0.69 C
20227.7 C+0.02 C
20237.3 C-0.39 C
20248.6 C+0.95 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.4 C (0.2 to 0.7) per decade over 1987 to 2024. In Fahrenheit: 0.8 F (0.4 to 1.2) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 30 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.4 C (0.2 to 0.7) per decade0.8 F (0.4 to 1.2) per decade1987 to 202430Rise
Mean daily maximum0.6 C (0.3 to 0.9) per decade1.0 F (0.5 to 1.5) per decade1987 to 202430Rise
Mean daily minimum0.3 C (0.1 to 0.5) per decade0.6 F (0.1 to 1.0) per decade1987 to 202430Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1983 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)34.4 C (93.9 F)200531.6 C (88.9 F)43
Coldest night (TNn)-30.0 C (-22.0 F)1992-18.3 C (-0.9 F)43

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by year The hottest day of the year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is 34.4 C (93.9 F) in 2005, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.6 C (88.9 F). 28303234361990200020102020Record: 34.4 C (93.9 F) in 2005
The hottest day of the year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is 34.4 C (93.9 F) in 2005, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.6 C (88.9 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
198328.0 C (82.4 F)
198428.0 C (82.4 F)
198530.8 C (87.4 F)
198629.2 C (84.6 F)
198728.1 C (82.6 F)
198830.0 C (86.0 F)
198931.6 C (88.9 F)
199030.4 C (86.7 F)
199129.2 C (84.6 F)
199231.6 C (88.9 F)
199330.0 C (86.0 F)
199431.6 C (88.9 F)
199531.1 C (88.0 F)
199632.2 C (90.0 F)
199731.1 C (88.0 F)
199831.1 C (88.0 F)
199930.6 C (87.1 F)
200032.2 C (90.0 F)
200131.1 C (88.0 F)
200233.3 C (91.9 F)
200333.9 C (93.0 F)
200430.0 C (86.0 F)
200534.4 C (93.9 F)
200633.3 C (91.9 F)
200732.2 C (90.0 F)
200831.1 C (88.0 F)
200933.9 C (93.0 F)
201031.7 C (89.1 F)
201131.1 C (88.0 F)
201231.7 C (89.1 F)
201333.3 C (91.9 F)
201432.8 C (91.0 F)
201530.6 C (87.1 F)
201632.2 C (90.0 F)
201731.1 C (88.0 F)
201832.8 C (91.0 F)
201931.1 C (88.0 F)
202033.9 C (93.0 F)
202133.6 C (92.5 F)
202232.7 C (90.9 F)
202333.8 C (92.8 F)
202433.3 C (91.9 F)
202633.3 C (91.9 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by year The coldest night of the year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is -30.0 C (-22.0 F) in 1992, marked on the chart; the median year is -18.3 C (-0.9 F). -30-25-20-15-101990200020102020Record: -30.0 C (-22.0 F) in 1992
The coldest night of the year at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is -30.0 C (-22.0 F) in 1992, marked on the chart; the median year is -18.3 C (-0.9 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1983-15.9 C (3.4 F)
1984-21.0 C (-5.8 F)
1985-18.2 C (-0.8 F)
1986-18.6 C (-1.5 F)
1987-21.4 C (-6.5 F)
1988-21.4 C (-6.5 F)
1989-26.4 C (-15.5 F)
1990-28.8 C (-19.8 F)
1991-19.8 C (-3.6 F)
1992-30.0 C (-22.0 F)
1993-16.7 C (1.9 F)
1994-19.0 C (-2.2 F)
1995-13.5 C (7.7 F)
1996-17.8 C (0.0 F)
1997-16.7 C (1.9 F)
1998-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
1999-18.3 C (-0.9 F)
2000-15.0 C (5.0 F)
2001-17.2 C (1.0 F)
2002-18.9 C (-2.0 F)
2003-17.2 C (1.0 F)
2004-18.3 C (-0.9 F)
2005-15.6 C (3.9 F)
2006-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
2007-23.3 C (-9.9 F)
2008-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2009-18.9 C (-2.0 F)
2010-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2011-24.4 C (-11.9 F)
2012-16.1 C (3.0 F)
2013-23.3 C (-9.9 F)
2014-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
2015-17.2 C (1.0 F)
2016-17.2 C (1.0 F)
2017-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2018-17.2 C (1.0 F)
2019-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2020-17.9 C (-0.2 F)
2021-15.6 C (3.9 F)
2022-17.9 C (-0.2 F)
2023-17.8 C (0.0 F)
2024-15.6 C (3.9 F)
2026-15.0 C (5.0 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

30 years with a frost

Across 30 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah falls on 30 May and the median first autumn frost on 30 September, which leaves a median of 124 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +5.0 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1987 to 2024)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost30 Mayn/a30 Mayn/a-0.1 days per decade
First autumn frost30 Septembern/a30 Septembern/a+4.8 days per decade
Growing days124 daysn/a124 daysn/a+5.0 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Download the Data

  • Data for Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Signal Peak - Monroe 5E Utah threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-13 (13 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).