Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Upper P.R. Canyon Utah Weather Records (USR0000UPRC)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Upper P.R. Canyon Utah (USR0000UPRC), Utah, United States, with 41 years of record.

Key Facts for Upper P.R. Canyon Utah

  • Upper P.R. Canyon Utah (USR0000UPRC) is a weather station in Utah, United States at 39.47 latitude and -109.28 longitude, 2,499 m (8,200 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1983 to 2023, 41 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Upper P.R. Canyon Utah tied a daily record high minimum temperature of 10.6 C (51.1 F) on 9 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Utah, United States, 39.47 latitude, -109.28 longitude.
  • Elevation: 2,499 m (8,200 ft).
  • Period of record: 1983 to 2023, 41 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

35 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 35 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 35 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan14.4 C (57.9 F)-26.0 C (-14.8 F)8.9 C (48.0 F)-15.0 C (5.0 F)
Feb16.7 C (62.1 F)-32.2 C (-26.0 F)11.1 C (52.0 F)-15.0 C (5.0 F)
Mar22.8 C (73.0 F)-21.1 C (-6.0 F)22.8 C (73.0 F)-10.0 C (14.0 F)
Apr23.3 C (73.9 F)-19.4 C (-2.9 F)18.9 C (66.0 F)-10.0 C (14.0 F)
May29.4 C (84.9 F)-8.3 C (17.1 F)25.6 C (78.1 F)-4.4 C (24.1 F)
Jun31.7 C (89.1 F)-3.0 C (26.6 F)28.9 C (84.0 F)2.8 C (37.0 F)
Jul33.9 C (93.0 F)1.7 C (35.1 F)32.8 C (91.0 F)10.0 C (50.0 F)
Aug32.2 C (90.0 F)0.0 C (32.0 F)32.2 C (90.0 F)9.4 C (48.9 F)
Sep31.1 C (88.0 F)-8.9 C (16.0 F)25.6 C (78.1 F)5.6 C (42.1 F)
Oct25.6 C (78.1 F)-21.7 C (-7.1 F)23.3 C (73.9 F)6.7 C (44.1 F)
Nov17.8 C (64.0 F)-21.1 C (-6.0 F)n/an/a
Dec14.4 C (57.9 F)-30.6 C (-23.1 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by the year they were set 1,464 records at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah still stand. 1989 holds the most, with 54. 02040601983: 91984: 221985: 491986: 411987: 511988: 311989: 541990: 541991: 281992: 271993: 271994: 141995: 331996: 411997: 281998: 271999: 382000: 512001: 382002: 462003: 462004: 222005: 422006: 332007: 252008: 332009: 312010: 232011: 292012: 272013: 392014: 282015: 432016: 252017: 452018: 242019: 262020: 532021: 362022: 362023: 162024: 232026: 50198319881993199820032008201320182023
1,464 records at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah still stand. 1989 holds the most, with 54.
Standing records at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
19839
198422
198549
198641
198751
198831
198954
199054
199128
199227
199327
199414
199533
199641
199728
199827
199938
200051
200138
200246
200346
200422
200542
200633
200725
200833
200931
201023
201129
201227
201339
201428
201543
201625
201745
201824
201926
202053
202136
202236
202316
202423
202650

Period of Record Coverage

1983 to 2026
Days with data per year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah 43 years of record at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. 3 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1984, 2026. 1983: 135 of 365 days1984: 291 of 366 days1985: 346 of 365 days1986: 340 of 365 days1987: 352 of 365 days1988: 353 of 366 days1989: 356 of 365 days1990: 344 of 365 days1991: 350 of 365 days1992: 356 of 366 days1993: 364 of 365 days1994: 364 of 365 days1995: 361 of 365 days1996: 365 of 366 days1997: 360 of 365 days1998: 361 of 365 days1999: 365 of 365 days2000: 366 of 366 days2001: 364 of 365 days2002: 365 of 365 days2003: 363 of 365 days2004: 364 of 366 days2005: 364 of 365 days2006: 364 of 365 days2007: 363 of 365 days2008: 366 of 366 days2009: 362 of 365 days2010: 364 of 365 days2011: 362 of 365 days2012: 366 of 366 days2013: 365 of 365 days2014: 363 of 365 days2015: 364 of 365 days2016: 361 of 366 days2017: 364 of 365 days2018: 365 of 365 days2019: 364 of 365 days2020: 365 of 366 days2021: 364 of 365 days2022: 363 of 365 days2023: 364 of 365 days2024: 366 of 366 days2026: 283 of 365 days1990200020102020
43 years of record at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. 3 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1984, 2026.
Days with data per year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
198313537%No
198429180%No
198534695%Yes
198634093%Yes
198735296%Yes
198835396%Yes
198935698%Yes
199034494%Yes
199135096%Yes
199235697%Yes
1993364100%Yes
1994364100%Yes
199536199%Yes
1996365100%Yes
199736099%Yes
199836199%Yes
1999365100%Yes
2000366100%Yes
2001364100%Yes
2002365100%Yes
200336399%Yes
200436499%Yes
2005364100%Yes
2006364100%Yes
200736399%Yes
2008366100%Yes
200936299%Yes
2010364100%Yes
201136299%Yes
2012366100%Yes
2013365100%Yes
201436399%Yes
2015364100%Yes
201636199%Yes
2017364100%Yes
2018365100%Yes
2019364100%Yes
2020365100%Yes
2021364100%Yes
202236399%Yes
2023364100%Yes
2024366100%Yes
202628378%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
9 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)10.6 C (51.1 F)tie5 years1 of 100 (Routine)
8 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)11.7 C (53.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)5 years7 of 100 (Routine)
7 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)11.1 C (52.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)5 years7 of 100 (Routine)
6 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)11.7 C (53.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)5 years7 of 100 (Routine)
6 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)23.3 C (73.9 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)5 years5 of 100 (Routine)
5 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)22.8 C (73.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)5 years6 of 100 (Routine)
5 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)11.7 C (53.1 F)tie1 year1 of 100 (Routine)
4 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)11.1 C (52.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)39 years15 of 100 (Routine)
4 October 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)22.8 C (73.0 F)tie1 year1 of 100 (Routine)
13 September 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)36 years16 of 100 (Routine)
28 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)27.8 C (82.0 F)tie36 years3 of 100 (Routine)
21 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max (Provisional)29.4 C (84.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)23 years13 of 100 (Routine)
20 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)tie5 years1 of 100 (Routine)
9 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min17.2 C (63.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)13 years9 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min20.0 C (68.0 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)25 years23 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USmonthly high max (Tie)32.2 C (90.0 F)tie26 years5 of 100 (Routine)
7 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USmonthly high max (Tie)32.2 C (90.0 F)tie26 years5 of 100 (Routine)
7 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high min (Tie)17.2 C (63.0 F)tie25 years2 of 100 (Routine)
5 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max31.1 C (88.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)23 years15 of 100 (Routine)
4 August 2026Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, USdaily high max31.7 C (89.1 F)2.3 C (4.1 F)32 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

40 complete years, 1985 to 2024
Annual mean temperature at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah as warming stripes, 1985 to 2024 One stripe for each of 40 complete years at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1985 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 6.5 C (43.6 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 4.7 C (40.4 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 8.1 C (46.5 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.9 C (3.4 F). 1985: 5.0 C, -1.5 C from the station mean1986: 5.8 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1987: 5.4 C, -1.1 C from the station mean1988: 5.8 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1989: 6.0 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1990: 5.8 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1991: 5.1 C, -1.4 C from the station mean1992: 5.8 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1993: 4.7 C, -1.8 C from the station mean1994: 6.4 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1995: 6.3 C, -0.1 C from the station mean1996: 6.4 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1997: 5.7 C, -0.8 C from the station mean1998: 6.2 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1999: 6.7 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2000: 7.2 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2001: 7.5 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2002: 6.8 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2003: 7.5 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2004: 6.6 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2005: 6.9 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2006: 6.3 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2007: 7.2 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2008: 5.7 C, -0.7 C from the station mean2009: 6.2 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2010: 6.6 C, +0.1 C from the station mean2011: 5.9 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2012: 8.1 C, +1.6 C from the station mean2013: 6.3 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2014: 7.0 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2015: 7.2 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2016: 7.1 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2017: 7.6 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2018: 7.4 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2019: 5.8 C, -0.6 C from the station mean2020: 7.3 C, +0.8 C from the station mean2021: 7.4 C, +0.9 C from the station mean2022: 6.5 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2023: 6.2 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2024: 7.4 C, +0.9 C from the station mean19851990199520002005201020152020
One stripe for each of 40 complete years at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1985 to 2024. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 6.5 C (43.6 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1993, at 4.7 C (40.4 F), and the warmest was 2012, at 8.1 C (46.5 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 1.9 C (3.4 F).
Annual mean temperature at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah as warming stripes, 1985 to 2024
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19855.0 C-1.45 C
19865.8 C-0.70 C
19875.4 C-1.07 C
19885.8 C-0.64 C
19896.0 C-0.42 C
19905.8 C-0.64 C
19915.1 C-1.35 C
19925.8 C-0.66 C
19934.7 C-1.80 C
19946.4 C-0.03 C
19956.3 C-0.12 C
19966.4 C-0.02 C
19975.7 C-0.78 C
19986.2 C-0.23 C
19996.7 C+0.24 C
20007.2 C+0.77 C
20017.5 C+0.99 C
20026.8 C+0.29 C
20037.5 C+1.01 C
20046.6 C+0.11 C
20056.9 C+0.40 C
20066.3 C-0.16 C
20077.2 C+0.75 C
20085.7 C-0.74 C
20096.2 C-0.26 C
20106.6 C+0.11 C
20115.9 C-0.59 C
20128.1 C+1.59 C
20136.3 C-0.18 C
20147.0 C+0.52 C
20157.2 C+0.76 C
20167.1 C+0.61 C
20177.6 C+1.15 C
20187.4 C+0.95 C
20195.8 C-0.64 C
20207.3 C+0.82 C
20217.4 C+0.90 C
20226.5 C0.00 C
20236.2 C-0.30 C
20247.4 C+0.95 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.4 C (0.2 to 0.6) per decade over 1985 to 2024. In Fahrenheit: 0.7 F (0.4 to 1.0) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 40 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.4 C (0.2 to 0.6) per decade0.7 F (0.4 to 1.0) per decade1985 to 202440Rise
Mean daily maximum0.5 C (0.3 to 0.7) per decade0.9 F (0.5 to 1.3) per decade1985 to 202440Rise
Mean daily minimum0.3 C (0.2 to 0.5) per decade0.6 F (0.3 to 0.9) per decade1985 to 202440Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1983 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)33.9 C (93.0 F)200231.1 C (88.0 F)43
Coldest night (TNn)-32.2 C (-26.0 F)1989-20.6 C (-5.1 F)43

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by year The hottest day of the year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is 33.9 C (93.0 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.1 C (88.0 F). 26283032341990200020102020Record: 33.9 C (93.0 F) in 2002
The hottest day of the year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is 33.9 C (93.0 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 31.1 C (88.0 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
198329.0 C (84.2 F)
198427.0 C (80.6 F)
198529.4 C (84.9 F)
198628.3 C (82.9 F)
198727.8 C (82.0 F)
198830.0 C (86.0 F)
198931.7 C (89.1 F)
199030.6 C (87.1 F)
199128.3 C (82.9 F)
199227.8 C (82.0 F)
199327.8 C (82.0 F)
199429.4 C (84.9 F)
199529.4 C (84.9 F)
199631.1 C (88.0 F)
199730.0 C (86.0 F)
199831.7 C (89.1 F)
199929.4 C (84.9 F)
200032.2 C (90.0 F)
200131.1 C (88.0 F)
200233.9 C (93.0 F)
200333.3 C (91.9 F)
200431.7 C (89.1 F)
200533.9 C (93.0 F)
200631.1 C (88.0 F)
200731.7 C (89.1 F)
200830.6 C (87.1 F)
200930.0 C (86.0 F)
201031.7 C (89.1 F)
201129.4 C (84.9 F)
201231.1 C (88.0 F)
201332.2 C (90.0 F)
201431.1 C (88.0 F)
201529.4 C (84.9 F)
201630.6 C (87.1 F)
201730.6 C (87.1 F)
201831.1 C (88.0 F)
201930.0 C (86.0 F)
202031.7 C (89.1 F)
202132.2 C (90.0 F)
202231.1 C (88.0 F)
202332.8 C (91.0 F)
202431.7 C (89.1 F)
202632.8 C (91.0 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by year The coldest night of the year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is -32.2 C (-26.0 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -20.6 C (-5.1 F). -40-30-20-1001990200020102020Record: -32.2 C (-26.0 F) in 1989
The coldest night of the year at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, 1983 to 2026. The record is -32.2 C (-26.0 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -20.6 C (-5.1 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1983-6.0 C (21.2 F)
1984-18.0 C (-0.4 F)
1985-27.0 C (-16.6 F)
1986-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
1987-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1988-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
1989-32.2 C (-26.0 F)
1990-30.6 C (-23.1 F)
1991-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
1992-18.3 C (-0.9 F)
1993-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
1994-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1995-15.6 C (3.9 F)
1996-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1997-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1998-22.2 C (-8.0 F)
1999-18.3 C (-0.9 F)
2000-16.1 C (3.0 F)
2001-18.3 C (-0.9 F)
2002-21.1 C (-6.0 F)
2003-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2004-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
2005-24.4 C (-11.9 F)
2006-18.9 C (-2.0 F)
2007-23.9 C (-11.0 F)
2008-20.0 C (-4.0 F)
2009-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
2010-25.6 C (-14.1 F)
2011-30.0 C (-22.0 F)
2012-17.8 C (0.0 F)
2013-25.0 C (-13.0 F)
2014-25.6 C (-14.1 F)
2015-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2016-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
2017-24.4 C (-11.9 F)
2018-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
2019-22.8 C (-9.0 F)
2020-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
2021-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2022-19.4 C (-2.9 F)
2023-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
2024-16.1 C (3.0 F)
2026-15.0 C (5.0 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

40 years with a frost

Across 40 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah falls on 29 May and the median first autumn frost on 24 September, which leaves a median of 120 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +6.7 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1995 to 2024)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost29 Mayn/a29 Mayn/a-2.2 days per decade
First autumn frost24 Septembern/a26 Septembern/a+4.5 days per decade
Growing days120 daysn/a120 daysn/a+6.7 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Station Changes

1 suspected

One change was suspected in the annual mean temperature of Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, at 1999. Each is measured against neighbouring stations.

  • Relative to 5 neighbouring stations, the station's annual mean temperature from 1999 ran 0.3 C (0.6 F) higher than in the years before (likely change).
Suspected changes in the annual mean temperature at Upper P.R. Canyon Utah, against neighbouring stations
YearShift (C)Shift (F)StrengthNeighbours
1999+0.3+0.6likely5

Possible change at the station (a move, a new instrument or a new site); the record is kept as measured. A "likely" change has a larger test statistic than a "possible" one. Neither says why the station differs from its neighbours. How changes are found, and the largest ones.

Download the Data

  • Data for Upper P.R. Canyon Utah standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Upper P.R. Canyon Utah threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-13 (13 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-13).