Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Mt Rose Ski Area Weather Records (USS0019K07S)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Mt Rose Ski Area (USS0019K07S), Nevada, United States, with 47 years of record.

Key Facts for Mt Rose Ski Area

  • Mt Rose Ski Area (USS0019K07S) is a weather station in Nevada, United States at 39.32 latitude and -119.89 longitude, 2,683 m (8,801 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1980 to 2026, 47 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Mt Rose Ski Area still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin, prcp: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Mt Rose Ski Area set a daily record low minimum temperature of -8.8 C (16.2 F) on 13 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: Nevada, United States, 39.32 latitude, -119.89 longitude.
  • Elevation: 2,683 m (8,801 ft).
  • Period of record: 1980 to 2026, 47 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin, prcp.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

8 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Mt Rose Ski Area, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Mt Rose Ski Area. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 8 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Mt Rose Ski Area. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 8 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Mt Rose Ski Area, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan18.1 C (64.6 F)-25.3 C (-13.5 F)10.4 C (50.7 F)-14.3 C (6.3 F)
Feb16.8 C (62.2 F)-26.5 C (-15.7 F)9.6 C (49.3 F)-15.5 C (4.1 F)
Mar17.9 C (64.2 F)-19.2 C (-2.6 F)17.9 C (64.2 F)-10.4 C (13.3 F)
Apr19.6 C (67.3 F)-17.6 C (0.3 F)11.2 C (52.2 F)-12.0 C (10.4 F)
May23.3 C (73.9 F)-14.7 C (5.5 F)18.2 C (64.8 F)-6.4 C (20.5 F)
Jun27.9 C (82.2 F)-9.9 C (14.2 F)25.1 C (77.2 F)-1.9 C (28.6 F)
Jul30.6 C (87.1 F)-8.5 C (16.7 F)24.7 C (76.5 F)3.4 C (38.1 F)
Aug29.2 C (84.6 F)-3.7 C (25.3 F)27.6 C (81.7 F)5.4 C (41.7 F)
Sep27.4 C (81.3 F)-7.8 C (18.0 F)21.6 C (70.9 F)0.4 C (32.7 F)
Oct23.2 C (73.8 F)-14.1 C (6.6 F)21.2 C (70.2 F)-8.8 C (16.2 F)
Nov20.0 C (68.0 F)-18.3 C (-0.9 F)n/an/a
Dec16.8 C (62.2 F)-26.2 C (-15.2 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Mt Rose Ski Area by the year they were set 1,464 records at Mt Rose Ski Area still stand. 1983 holds the most, with 91. 02550751001983: 911984: 221985: 681986: 421987: 471988: 591989: 431990: 491991: 331992: 301993: 151994: 201995: 261996: 311997: 141998: 221999: 172000: 252001: 212002: 352003: 262004: 232005: 172006: 282007: 392008: 362009: 362010: 322011: 382012: 252013: 382014: 212015: 442016: 192017: 342018: 192019: 222020: 402021: 482022: 382023: 312024: 382025: 242026: 38198319881993199820032008201320182023
1,464 records at Mt Rose Ski Area still stand. 1983 holds the most, with 91.
Standing records at Mt Rose Ski Area by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
198391
198422
198568
198642
198747
198859
198943
199049
199133
199230
199315
199420
199526
199631
199714
199822
199917
200025
200121
200235
200326
200423
200517
200628
200739
200836
200936
201032
201138
201225
201338
201421
201544
201619
201734
201819
201922
202040
202148
202238
202331
202438
202524
202638

All-Time Record Progression

2 new records
When Mt Rose Ski Area set new all-time records 2 all-time records were set at Mt Rose Ski Area between 24 October 2021 and 16 July 2023. Each dot is a new record. Record daily precipitationRecord high minimum temperature24 October 2021: Record daily precipitation 185.4 mm (7.3 in)16 July 2023: Record high minimum temperature 17.8 C (64.0 F)
2 all-time records were set at Mt Rose Ski Area between 24 October 2021 and 16 July 2023. Each dot is a new record.
When Mt Rose Ski Area set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2021-10-24Record daily precipitationRecord daily precipitation 185.4 mm (7.3 in)
2023-07-16Record high minimum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature 17.8 C (64.0 F)

Wettest Day of Each Month

Oct: 185.4 mm (7.3 in)
Record daily precipitation for each month at Mt Rose Ski Area The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Mt Rose Ski Area. The most was 185.4 mm (7.3 in) on 24 October 2021. 050100150200 Jan: 167.6 mm (6.6 in), 1 January 1997 Jan Feb: 177.8 mm (7.0 in), 17 February 1986 Feb Mar: 121.9 mm (4.8 in), 31 March 1983 Mar Apr: 63.5 mm (2.5 in), 2 April 1982 Apr May: 55.9 mm (2.2 in), 16 May 1996 May Jun: 38.1 mm (1.5 in), 25 June 2013 Jun Jul: 17.8 mm (0.7 in), 22 July 1986 Jul Aug: 27.9 mm (1.1 in), 14 August 1998 Aug Sep: 35.6 mm (1.4 in), 26 September 1986 Sep Oct: 185.4 mm (7.3 in), 24 October 2021 Oct Nov: 132.1 mm (5.2 in), 16 November 2017 Nov Dec: 154.9 mm (6.1 in), 21 December 1996 Dec
The wettest day on record for each calendar month at Mt Rose Ski Area. The most was 185.4 mm (7.3 in) on 24 October 2021.
Record daily precipitation for each month at Mt Rose Ski Area
MonthRecord daily precipitation (mm)Date
Jan167.6 mm (6.6 in)1 January 1997
Feb177.8 mm (7.0 in)17 February 1986
Mar121.9 mm (4.8 in)31 March 1983
Apr63.5 mm (2.5 in)2 April 1982
May55.9 mm (2.2 in)16 May 1996
Jun38.1 mm (1.5 in)25 June 2013
Jul17.8 mm (0.7 in)22 July 1986
Aug27.9 mm (1.1 in)14 August 1998
Sep35.6 mm (1.4 in)26 September 1986
Oct185.4 mm (7.3 in)24 October 2021
Nov132.1 mm (5.2 in)16 November 2017
Dec154.9 mm (6.1 in)21 December 1996

Period of Record Coverage

1983 to 2026
Days with data per year at Mt Rose Ski Area 44 years of record at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1983 to 2026. 4 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1987, 1993, 2026. 1983: 247 of 365 days1984: 355 of 366 days1985: 357 of 365 days1986: 360 of 365 days1987: 327 of 365 days1988: 362 of 366 days1989: 357 of 365 days1990: 361 of 365 days1991: 362 of 365 days1992: 355 of 366 days1993: 292 of 365 days1994: 357 of 365 days1995: 365 of 365 days1996: 366 of 366 days1997: 362 of 365 days1998: 354 of 365 days1999: 364 of 365 days2000: 366 of 366 days2001: 365 of 365 days2002: 365 of 365 days2003: 353 of 365 days2004: 366 of 366 days2005: 365 of 365 days2006: 365 of 365 days2007: 365 of 365 days2008: 366 of 366 days2009: 364 of 365 days2010: 365 of 365 days2011: 365 of 365 days2012: 366 of 366 days2013: 365 of 365 days2014: 365 of 365 days2015: 365 of 365 days2016: 366 of 366 days2017: 365 of 365 days2018: 365 of 365 days2019: 365 of 365 days2020: 366 of 366 days2021: 365 of 365 days2022: 365 of 365 days2023: 365 of 365 days2024: 366 of 366 days2025: 365 of 365 days2026: 286 of 365 days1990200020102020
44 years of record at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1983 to 2026. 4 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1983, 1987, 1993, 2026.
Days with data per year at Mt Rose Ski Area
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
198324768%No
198435597%Yes
198535798%Yes
198636099%Yes
198732790%No
198836299%Yes
198935798%Yes
199036199%Yes
199136299%Yes
199235597%Yes
199329280%No
199435798%Yes
1995365100%Yes
1996366100%Yes
199736299%Yes
199835497%Yes
1999364100%Yes
2000366100%Yes
2001365100%Yes
2002365100%Yes
200335397%Yes
2004366100%Yes
2005365100%Yes
2006365100%Yes
2007365100%Yes
2008366100%Yes
2009364100%Yes
2010365100%Yes
2011365100%Yes
2012366100%Yes
2013365100%Yes
2014365100%Yes
2015365100%Yes
2016366100%Yes
2017365100%Yes
2018365100%Yes
2019365100%Yes
2020366100%Yes
2021365100%Yes
2022365100%Yes
2023365100%Yes
2024366100%Yes
2025365100%Yes
202628678%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Mt Rose Ski Area
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
13 October 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily low min (Provisional)-8.8 C (16.2 F)0.8 C (1.4 F)40 years17 of 100 (Routine)
8 October 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min (Provisional)10.4 C (50.7 F)2.5 C (4.5 F)29 years17 of 100 (Routine)
7 October 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min (Provisional)10.0 C (50.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)5 years7 of 100 (Routine)
6 October 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min (Provisional)9.7 C (49.5 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)5 years8 of 100 (Routine)
4 October 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min (Provisional)10.6 C (51.1 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)1 year4 of 100 (Routine)
4 September 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily rain (Provisional)5.1 mm (0.20 in)2.6 mm (0.10 in)36 years17 of 100 (Routine)
28 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily rain (Tie, Provisional)5.1 mm (0.20 in)tie28 years3 of 100 (Routine)
9 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min16.6 C (61.9 F)1.5 C (2.7 F)8 years10 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USmonthly high min17.3 C (63.1 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)4 years15 of 100 (Routine)
8 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high max27.6 C (81.7 F)1.2 C (2.2 F)24 years14 of 100 (Routine)
7 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min16.8 C (62.2 F)1.9 C (3.4 F)28 years17 of 100 (Routine)
7 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high max27.4 C (81.3 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)36 years15 of 100 (Routine)
6 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min15.7 C (60.3 F)1.9 C (3.4 F)28 years17 of 100 (Routine)
5 August 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min13.5 C (56.3 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)28 years12 of 100 (Routine)
14 July 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily rain (Tie)2.5 mm (0.10 in)tie36 years3 of 100 (Routine)
16 June 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min12.5 C (54.5 F)2.0 C (3.6 F)40 years20 of 100 (Routine)
15 June 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min11.9 C (53.4 F)1.4 C (2.5 F)25 years13 of 100 (Routine)
14 June 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min10.8 C (51.4 F)0.7 C (1.3 F)11 years8 of 100 (Routine)
28 May 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily rain15.2 mm (0.6 in)2.5 mm (0.10 in)15 years11 of 100 (Routine)
11 May 2026Mt Rose Ski Area, USdaily high min8.8 C (47.8 F)2.4 C (4.3 F)12 years12 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

40 complete years, 1984 to 2025
Annual mean temperature at Mt Rose Ski Area as warming stripes, 1984 to 2025 One stripe for each of 40 complete years at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1984 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 4.3 C (39.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1998, at 2.4 C (36.3 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 5.5 C (41.8 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.0 C (3.6 F). 1984: 3.7 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1985: 4.0 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1986: 4.5 C, +0.2 C from the station mean1988: 4.9 C, +0.6 C from the station mean1989: 4.3 C, 0.0 C from the station mean1990: 4.1 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1991: 4.1 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1992: 4.7 C, +0.4 C from the station mean1994: 3.6 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1995: 3.6 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1996: 3.8 C, -0.5 C from the station mean1997: 3.6 C, -0.7 C from the station mean1998: 2.4 C, -1.9 C from the station mean1999: 4.0 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2000: 4.2 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2001: 4.6 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2002: 4.3 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2003: 4.6 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2004: 4.2 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2005: 4.2 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2006: 4.0 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2007: 4.6 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2008: 4.5 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2009: 4.2 C, -0.1 C from the station mean2010: 3.2 C, -1.1 C from the station mean2011: 3.3 C, -1.0 C from the station mean2012: 4.6 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2013: 4.6 C, +0.3 C from the station mean2014: 5.5 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2015: 5.3 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2016: 4.8 C, +0.5 C from the station mean2017: 4.7 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2018: 4.9 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2019: 3.5 C, -0.8 C from the station mean2020: 5.4 C, +1.1 C from the station mean2021: 5.3 C, +1.0 C from the station mean2022: 5.0 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2023: 3.6 C, -0.7 C from the station mean2024: 5.0 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2025: 5.0 C, +0.7 C from the station mean198419901995200020052010201520202025
One stripe for each of 40 complete years at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1984 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 4.3 C (39.8 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1998, at 2.4 C (36.3 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 5.5 C (41.8 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.0 C (3.6 F).
Annual mean temperature at Mt Rose Ski Area as warming stripes, 1984 to 2025
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
19843.7 C-0.65 C
19854.0 C-0.35 C
19864.5 C+0.16 C
19884.9 C+0.62 C
19894.3 C-0.05 C
19904.1 C-0.25 C
19914.1 C-0.19 C
19924.7 C+0.40 C
19943.6 C-0.69 C
19953.6 C-0.70 C
19963.8 C-0.48 C
19973.6 C-0.75 C
19982.4 C-1.91 C
19994.0 C-0.30 C
20004.2 C-0.07 C
20014.6 C+0.25 C
20024.3 C-0.03 C
20034.6 C+0.31 C
20044.2 C-0.11 C
20054.2 C-0.15 C
20064.0 C-0.33 C
20074.6 C+0.25 C
20084.5 C+0.15 C
20094.2 C-0.10 C
20103.2 C-1.14 C
20113.3 C-0.97 C
20124.6 C+0.30 C
20134.6 C+0.33 C
20145.5 C+1.15 C
20155.3 C+1.00 C
20164.8 C+0.49 C
20174.7 C+0.43 C
20184.9 C+0.58 C
20193.5 C-0.78 C
20205.4 C+1.13 C
20215.3 C+0.99 C
20225.0 C+0.64 C
20233.6 C-0.69 C
20245.0 C+0.73 C
20255.0 C+0.71 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.2 C (0.1 to 0.4) per decade over 1984 to 2025. In Fahrenheit: 0.4 F (0.1 to 0.7) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 40 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Mt Rose Ski Area
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.2 C (0.1 to 0.4) per decade0.4 F (0.1 to 0.7) per decade1984 to 202540Rise
Mean daily maximum-0.1 C (-0.3 to 0.1) per decade-0.2 F (-0.6 to 0.1) per decade1984 to 202540Not clearly different from zero
Mean daily minimum0.6 C (0.4 to 0.7) per decade1.0 F (0.8 to 1.3) per decade1984 to 202540Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1980 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Mt Rose Ski Area: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)30.6 C (87.1 F)200227.0 C (80.6 F)44
Coldest night (TNn)-26.5 C (-15.7 F)1989-18.7 C (-1.7 F)44
Wettest day (Rx1day)185.4 mm (7.3 in)2021101.6 mm (4.0 in)47
Wettest five days (Rx5day)635.0 mm (25.0 in)1986213.4 mm (8.4 in)47
Longest dry spell (CDD)129 days200856 days47

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year The hottest day of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 30.6 C (87.1 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 27.0 C (80.6 F). 22242628303219801990200020102020Record: 30.6 C (87.1 F) in 2002
The hottest day of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 30.6 C (87.1 F) in 2002, marked on the chart; the median year is 27.0 C (80.6 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
1980n/a
1981n/a
1982n/a
198326.5 C (79.7 F)
198428.1 C (82.6 F)
198527.9 C (82.2 F)
198625.3 C (77.5 F)
198727.6 C (81.7 F)
198829.3 C (84.7 F)
198925.9 C (78.6 F)
199029.2 C (84.6 F)
199126.7 C (80.1 F)
199227.3 C (81.1 F)
199326.9 C (80.4 F)
199427.0 C (80.6 F)
199522.9 C (73.2 F)
199625.8 C (78.4 F)
199725.8 C (78.4 F)
199827.8 C (82.0 F)
199926.2 C (79.2 F)
200027.8 C (82.0 F)
200126.4 C (79.5 F)
200230.6 C (87.1 F)
200329.0 C (84.2 F)
200426.4 C (79.5 F)
200527.4 C (81.3 F)
200626.7 C (80.1 F)
200728.7 C (83.7 F)
200826.6 C (79.9 F)
200926.0 C (78.8 F)
201025.9 C (78.6 F)
201124.9 C (76.8 F)
201225.3 C (77.5 F)
201328.5 C (83.3 F)
201429.8 C (85.6 F)
201526.7 C (80.1 F)
201627.5 C (81.5 F)
201727.6 C (81.7 F)
201827.5 C (81.5 F)
201924.4 C (75.9 F)
202027.0 C (80.6 F)
202127.9 C (82.2 F)
202227.4 C (81.3 F)
202326.7 C (80.1 F)
202428.2 C (82.8 F)
202526.6 C (79.9 F)
202627.6 C (81.7 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year The coldest night of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is -26.5 C (-15.7 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -18.7 C (-1.7 F). -30-25-20-15-1019801990200020102020Record: -26.5 C (-15.7 F) in 1989
The coldest night of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is -26.5 C (-15.7 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is -18.7 C (-1.7 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1980n/a
1981n/a
1982n/a
1983-17.2 C (1.0 F)
1984-18.2 C (-0.8 F)
1985-20.4 C (-4.7 F)
1986-17.1 C (1.2 F)
1987-21.7 C (-7.1 F)
1988-19.1 C (-2.4 F)
1989-26.5 C (-15.7 F)
1990-26.2 C (-15.2 F)
1991-17.8 C (0.0 F)
1992-17.6 C (0.3 F)
1993-20.6 C (-5.1 F)
1994-18.5 C (-1.3 F)
1995-17.2 C (1.0 F)
1996-21.1 C (-6.0 F)
1997-25.3 C (-13.5 F)
1998-23.0 C (-9.4 F)
1999-18.4 C (-1.1 F)
2000-15.9 C (3.4 F)
2001-17.9 C (-0.2 F)
2002-20.2 C (-4.4 F)
2003-18.2 C (-0.8 F)
2004-18.6 C (-1.5 F)
2005-15.0 C (5.0 F)
2006-19.3 C (-2.7 F)
2007-23.2 C (-9.8 F)
2008-18.9 C (-2.0 F)
2009-20.9 C (-5.6 F)
2010-18.5 C (-1.3 F)
2011-20.4 C (-4.7 F)
2012-18.7 C (-1.7 F)
2013-20.7 C (-5.3 F)
2014-19.2 C (-2.6 F)
2015-18.8 C (-1.8 F)
2016-18.9 C (-2.0 F)
2017-18.4 C (-1.1 F)
2018-19.9 C (-3.8 F)
2019-19.7 C (-3.5 F)
2020-17.6 C (0.3 F)
2021-16.7 C (1.9 F)
2022-18.1 C (-0.6 F)
2023-18.7 C (-1.7 F)
2024-17.3 C (0.9 F)
2025-14.9 C (5.2 F)
2026-15.5 C (4.1 F)

Wettest day (Rx1day)

Wettest day (Rx1day) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year The wettest day of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 185.4 mm (7.3 in) in 2021, marked on the chart; the median year is 101.6 mm (4.0 in). 05010015020019801990200020102020Record: 185.4 mm (7.3 in) in 2021
The wettest day of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 185.4 mm (7.3 in) in 2021, marked on the chart; the median year is 101.6 mm (4.0 in).
Wettest day (Rx1day) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year
YearWettest day (Rx1day)
1980109.2 mm (4.3 in)
1981142.2 mm (5.6 in)
1982124.5 mm (4.9 in)
1983121.9 mm (4.8 in)
198494.0 mm (3.7 in)
198581.3 mm (3.2 in)
1986177.8 mm (7.0 in)
198776.2 mm (3.0 in)
198876.2 mm (3.0 in)
1989106.7 mm (4.2 in)
199099.1 mm (3.9 in)
199194.0 mm (3.7 in)
1992101.6 mm (4.0 in)
199399.1 mm (3.9 in)
199486.4 mm (3.4 in)
1995124.5 mm (4.9 in)
1996154.9 mm (6.1 in)
1997167.6 mm (6.6 in)
199878.7 mm (3.1 in)
199996.5 mm (3.8 in)
200086.4 mm (3.4 in)
2001109.2 mm (4.3 in)
200299.1 mm (3.9 in)
2003119.4 mm (4.7 in)
2004121.9 mm (4.8 in)
2005139.7 mm (5.5 in)
200688.9 mm (3.5 in)
200768.6 mm (2.7 in)
2008157.5 mm (6.2 in)
2009134.6 mm (5.3 in)
201096.5 mm (3.8 in)
201158.4 mm (2.3 in)
2012114.3 mm (4.5 in)
201338.1 mm (1.5 in)
201483.8 mm (3.3 in)
201583.8 mm (3.3 in)
2016134.6 mm (5.3 in)
2017167.6 mm (6.6 in)
201894.0 mm (3.7 in)
2019116.8 mm (4.6 in)
202066.0 mm (2.6 in)
2021185.4 mm (7.3 in)
2022116.8 mm (4.6 in)
202378.7 mm (3.1 in)
2024104.1 mm (4.1 in)
2025121.9 mm (4.8 in)
202681.3 mm (3.2 in)

Wettest five days (Rx5day)

Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year The wettest five days of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 635.0 mm (25.0 in) in 1986, marked on the chart; the median year is 213.4 mm (8.4 in). 020040060080019801990200020102020Record: 635.0 mm (25.0 in) in 1986
The wettest five days of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 635.0 mm (25.0 in) in 1986, marked on the chart; the median year is 213.4 mm (8.4 in).
Wettest five days (Rx5day) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year
YearWettest five days (Rx5day)
1980124.5 mm (4.9 in)
1981228.6 mm (9.0 in)
1982294.7 mm (11.6 in)
1983215.9 mm (8.5 in)
1984147.3 mm (5.8 in)
1985157.5 mm (6.2 in)
1986635.0 mm (25.0 in)
1987144.8 mm (5.7 in)
1988180.3 mm (7.1 in)
1989124.4 mm (4.9 in)
1990142.3 mm (5.6 in)
1991223.6 mm (8.8 in)
1992254.0 mm (10.0 in)
1993254.0 mm (10.0 in)
1994147.3 mm (5.8 in)
1995304.8 mm (12.0 in)
1996236.2 mm (9.3 in)
1997363.2 mm (14.3 in)
1998134.6 mm (5.3 in)
1999297.2 mm (11.7 in)
2000210.9 mm (8.3 in)
2001208.3 mm (8.2 in)
2002269.4 mm (10.6 in)
2003149.7 mm (5.9 in)
2004213.4 mm (8.4 in)
2005251.5 mm (9.9 in)
2006317.5 mm (12.5 in)
2007177.8 mm (7.0 in)
2008269.3 mm (10.6 in)
2009193.1 mm (7.6 in)
2010248.9 mm (9.8 in)
2011157.4 mm (6.2 in)
2012246.3 mm (9.7 in)
201353.3 mm (2.1 in)
2014203.1 mm (8.0 in)
2015210.7 mm (8.3 in)
2016195.6 mm (7.7 in)
2017477.5 mm (18.8 in)
2018193.0 mm (7.6 in)
2019284.5 mm (11.2 in)
2020154.9 mm (6.1 in)
2021335.3 mm (13.2 in)
2022261.7 mm (10.3 in)
2023213.4 mm (8.4 in)
2024254.0 mm (10.0 in)
2025302.3 mm (11.9 in)
2026154.9 mm (6.1 in)

Longest dry spell (CDD)

Longest dry spell (CDD) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year The longest dry spell of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 129 days in 2008, marked on the chart; the median year is 56 days. 05010015019801990200020102020Record: 129 days in 2008
The longest dry spell of the year at Mt Rose Ski Area, 1980 to 2026. The record is 129 days in 2008, marked on the chart; the median year is 56 days.
Longest dry spell (CDD) at Mt Rose Ski Area by year
YearLongest dry spell (CDD)
198025 days
1981120 days
198224 days
198323 days
198441 days
198539 days
198655 days
198775 days
198837 days
198931 days
199032 days
199128 days
199226 days
199380 days
199481 days
199586 days
199630 days
199730 days
199823 days
199941 days
200084 days
200174 days
200289 days
200359 days
2004107 days
200591 days
200677 days
200780 days
2008129 days
200957 days
201097 days
201195 days
201241 days
201352 days
201435 days
201531 days
201677 days
201764 days
201871 days
201951 days
202074 days
202138 days
202256 days
202356 days
202465 days
202530 days
202642 days

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

40 years with a frost

Across 40 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Mt Rose Ski Area falls on 19 June and the median first autumn frost on 9 September, which leaves a median of 82 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +14.1 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Mt Rose Ski Area
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1996 to 2025)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost19 Junen/a18 Junen/a-1.1 days per decade
First autumn frost9 Septembern/a10 Septembern/a+13.0 days per decade
Growing days82 daysn/a88 daysn/a+14.1 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Rainfall Return Levels

45 years, 1981 to 2025

A day with at least 104.7 mm (4.1 in) of rain is expected about once in 2 years. A day with at least 202.9 mm (8.0 in) of rain is expected about once in 100 years.

Rainfall return levels at Mt Rose Ski Area: the daily rain expected about once in a given number of years
Expected about once inA day with at leastNote
2 years104.7 mm (4.1 in)
5 years134.4 mm (5.3 in)
10 years152.7 mm (6.0 in)
25 years174.1 mm (6.9 in)
50 years189.0 mm (7.4 in)Longer than the 45 years of record
100 years202.9 mm (8.0 in)Longer than the 45 years of record

The levels come from a generalised extreme value (GEV) distribution fitted by L-moments to the wettest-day total of each year, 45 years of values from 1981 to 2025.

A return level is an estimate. It is least reliable for the long periods, 50 and 100 years, and for any period longer than the record behind the fit, where the fit has to reach past the largest day actually observed. It is not a forecast.

The largest wettest-day totals in the fit: 185.4 mm (7.3 in) in 2021; 177.8 mm (7.0 in) in 1986; 167.6 mm (6.6 in) in 1997.

Station Changes

1 suspected

One change was suspected in the annual mean temperature of Mt Rose Ski Area, at 1994. Each is measured against neighbouring stations.

  • Relative to 5 neighbouring stations, the station's annual mean temperature from 1994 ran 0.4 C (0.7 F) lower than in the years before (likely change).
Suspected changes in the annual mean temperature at Mt Rose Ski Area, against neighbouring stations
YearShift (C)Shift (F)StrengthNeighbours
1994-0.4-0.7likely5

Possible change at the station (a move, a new instrument or a new site); the record is kept as measured. A "likely" change has a larger test statistic than a "possible" one. Neither says why the station differs from its neighbours. How changes are found, and the largest ones.

Download the Data

  • Data for Mt Rose Ski Area standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Mt Rose Ski Area threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).