Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1913: Year in Review

14,168 weather records were set or tied in 1913, including 4,694 temperature record highs and 2,604 record lows, and 4,578 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 14,168 weather records were set or tied in 1913, including 4,694 record highs and 2,604 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 4,578 of the 14,168 records set in 1913 still stand (32.3%).
  • March 1913 had the most records: 1,859.
  • Australia had the most records in 1913: 4,141, with 203 highs and 274 lows.
  • 2,687 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1913, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1913
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1913
Record highs4,694
Record lows2,604

Still Standing

32.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1913 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand4,578 (32.3%)
Since beaten or tied9,590 (67.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1913 by type
Record daily precipitation6,622
Record high minimum temperature2,546
Record high maximum temperature2,148
Record low minimum temperature1,361
Record low maximum temperature1,243
Record daily snowfall242
Record snow depth6
Records set or tied in 1913 by timescale
Daily13,631
Monthly513
All-time24

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1913 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1913, all types together. 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1913, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1913
MonthRecords
Jan955
Feb893
Mar1,859
Apr1,308
May1,344
Jun1,224
Jul926
Aug993
Sep1,005
Oct1,391
Nov1,276
Dec994

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1913
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia4,141203274
Canada3,0371,620642
United States1,9691,013523
Sweden1,446700359
Germany1,074499352
South Africa58000
Russia4149325
Denmark31920366
United Kingdom1688548
Algeria1303853
Austria1144165
Netherlands10200
Sri Lanka986137
Ireland871364
Croatia812627

The Top 10 Records of 1913

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1913
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1913-09-20PutbusGermanyAll-time precipitation98.1 mm (3.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1913-09-02HoburgSwedenAll-time precipitation123.5 mm (4.9 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1913-09-02VastervikSwedenAll-time precipitation83.0 mm (3.3 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1913-04-07Cassilis Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation89.4 mm (3.5 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1913-06-26BolognaItalyDaily precipitation63.4 mm (2.5 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1913-05-14Kempsey (Wide Street)AustraliaMonthly precipitation155.2 mm (6.1 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1913-05-25YallaroiAustraliaMonthly precipitation112.5 mm (4.4 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1913-06-24WunnamurraAustraliaMonthly precipitation63.5 mm (2.5 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1913-06-25BoomanoomanaAustraliaMonthly precipitation83.3 mm (3.3 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1913-03-09Maitland WestAustraliaDaily precipitation119.9 mm (4.7 in)60 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.