Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1926: Year in Review

72,533 weather records were set or tied in 1926, including 22,201 temperature record highs and 22,648 record lows, and 23,437 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 72,533 weather records were set or tied in 1926, including 22,201 record highs and 22,648 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 23,437 of the 72,533 records set in 1926 still stand (32.3%).
  • April 1926 had the most records: 8,110.
  • United States had the most records in 1926: 45,389, with 16,495 highs and 18,674 lows.
  • 3,382 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1926, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1926
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1926
Record highs22,201
Record lows22,648

Still Standing

32.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1926 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand23,437 (32.3%)
Since beaten or tied49,096 (67.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1926 by type
Record daily precipitation25,883
Record high minimum temperature11,904
Record low minimum temperature11,752
Record low maximum temperature10,896
Record high maximum temperature10,297
Record daily snowfall1,181
Record snow depth620
Records set or tied in 1926 by timescale
Daily69,867
Monthly2,460
All-time206

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1926 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1926, all types together. 0 2,500 5,000 7,500 10,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1926, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1926
MonthRecords
Jan4,629
Feb3,731
Mar6,515
Apr8,110
May6,358
Jun6,072
Jul7,303
Aug5,570
Sep7,152
Oct5,357
Nov6,403
Dec5,333

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1926
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States45,38916,49518,674
Australia13,1581,105515
Canada4,7891,5311,722
Germany1,792746224
Russia1,421490426
Sweden1,280405382
Norway961511
South Africa86500
Algeria709402227
Ukraine31613676
Austria26220253
United Kingdom22813969
Tunisia1758564
Denmark1517725
Netherlands10800

The Top 10 Records of 1926

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1926
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1926-04-05San Diego WboUnited StatesMonthly precipitation82.0 mm (3.2 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1926-08-08Zagreb-GricCroatiaAll-time precipitation118.8 mm (4.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1926-11-26PutbusGermanyMonthly precipitation38.3 mm (1.5 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1926-03-21Lake CharmAustraliaAll-time precipitation104.1 mm (4.1 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1926-03-21KerangAustraliaAll-time precipitation127.0 mm (5.0 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1926-01-01Chinchilla Water Treatment PlaAustraliaAll-time precipitation198.1 mm (7.8 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1926-09-02Mellette 4 WUnited StatesAll-time precipitation139.7 mm (5.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1926-06-23Wagga Wagga (Kooringal)AustraliaMonthly precipitation77.0 mm (3.0 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1926-07-04MagdeburgGermanyAll-time precipitation82.4 mm (3.2 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1926-07-15Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)70 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.