Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1941: Year in Review

150,930 weather records were set or tied in 1941, including 53,319 temperature record highs and 26,113 record lows, and 62,473 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 150,930 weather records were set or tied in 1941, including 53,319 record highs and 26,113 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 62,473 of the 150,930 records set in 1941 still stand (41.4%).
  • October 1941 had the most records: 14,947.
  • United States had the most records in 1941: 89,350, with 44,390 highs and 18,160 lows.
  • 4,841 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1941, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1941
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1941
Record highs53,319
Record lows26,113

Still Standing

41.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1941 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand62,473 (41.4%)
Since beaten or tied88,457 (58.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1941 by type
Record daily precipitation66,330
Record high minimum temperature29,966
Record high maximum temperature23,353
Record low maximum temperature14,256
Record low minimum temperature11,857
Record daily snowfall3,544
Record snow depth1,624
Records set or tied in 1941 by timescale
Daily144,638
Monthly5,651
All-time641

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1941 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1941, all types together. 0 3,750 7,500 11,250 15,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1941, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1941
MonthRecords
Jan14,780
Feb7,451
Mar11,614
Apr12,929
May13,883
Jun12,577
Jul12,426
Aug12,423
Sep11,765
Oct14,947
Nov12,419
Dec13,716

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1941
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States89,35044,39018,160
Australia23,7089521,041
India13,23000
Canada8,4704,6051,351
Germany3,0754511,276
South Africa2,56100
Russia2,129460972
Sweden1,731488957
Norway73931120
Puerto Rico [United States]63045977
Netherlands553150247
United Kingdom513198219
Brazil46000
Ukraine392113163
Kazakhstan3598985

The Top 10 Records of 1941

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1941
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1941-01-25BalaklavaAustraliaAll-time precipitation133.9 mm (5.3 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-01-25Two WellsAustraliaAll-time precipitation118.6 mm (4.7 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-10-30Aberdeen (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation174.5 mm (6.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-01-24RoseworthyAustraliaAll-time precipitation103.1 mm (4.1 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-01-25MallalaAustraliaAll-time precipitation128.0 mm (5.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-02-22Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation16.8 mm (0.7 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1941-01-24Langhorne CreekAustraliaAll-time precipitation91.2 mm (3.6 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1941-01-25CallingtonAustraliaAll-time precipitation122.7 mm (4.8 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1941-01-25Roseworthy Agric CollegeAustraliaAll-time precipitation112.5 mm (4.4 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1941-02-11Gravesend Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation228.6 mm (9.0 in)76 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.