Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1961: Year in Review

206,912 weather records were set or tied in 1961, including 58,285 temperature record highs and 49,327 record lows, and 99,461 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 206,912 weather records were set or tied in 1961, including 58,285 record highs and 49,327 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 99,461 of the 206,912 records set in 1961 still stand (48.1%).
  • June 1961 had the most records: 19,540.
  • United States had the most records in 1961: 116,255, with 37,756 highs and 38,824 lows.
  • 9,559 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1961, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1961: 47 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 572.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1961
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1961
Record highs58,285
Record lows49,327

Still Standing

48.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1961 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand99,461 (48.1%)
Since beaten or tied107,451 (51.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1961 by type
Record daily precipitation85,160
Record high minimum temperature31,691
Record high maximum temperature26,594
Record low maximum temperature24,800
Record low minimum temperature24,527
Record daily snowfall10,194
Record snow depth3,946
Records set or tied in 1961 by timescale
Daily199,270
Monthly6,860
All-time782

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1961 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1961, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1961, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1961
MonthRecords
Jan16,386
Feb18,817
Mar15,927
Apr19,018
May16,631
Jun19,540
Jul14,753
Aug16,975
Sep17,583
Oct17,008
Nov17,001
Dec17,273

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1961
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States116,25537,75638,824
Australia24,965944448
Canada18,6998,2344,309
India12,02700
South Africa8,97500
Russia4,8012,0891,286
Mexico3,6311,2811,743
Germany3,0371,456574
Sweden2,3951,667213
Brazil2,15100
Norway1,37629570
United Kingdom826419274
France822530139
Spain759486110
Kazakhstan746418154

The Top 10 Records of 1961

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1961
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1961-12-03CrawleySouth AfricaAll-time precipitation137.5 mm (5.4 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-02-13Minnie CreekAustraliaAll-time precipitation195.1 mm (7.7 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-12-14KinnabullaAustraliaAll-time precipitation140.0 mm (5.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-08-31Fort DearbornUnited StatesDaily precipitation71.4 mm (2.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-09-05GenoaItalyDaily precipitation171.6 mm (6.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-12-14Nyngan (Mudall)AustraliaMonthly precipitation110.2 mm (4.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1961-04-14CoorowAustraliaAll-time precipitation126.7 mm (5.0 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1961-04-14MayaAustraliaAll-time precipitation119.6 mm (4.7 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1961-12-16Goulds Country Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation145.8 mm (5.7 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1961-02-11MinderooAustraliaAll-time precipitation365.8 mm (14.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1961: 47 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 572.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.