Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1965: Year in Review

210,143 weather records were set or tied in 1965, including 47,221 temperature record highs and 70,085 record lows, and 107,739 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 210,143 weather records were set or tied in 1965, including 47,221 record highs and 70,085 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 107,739 of the 210,143 records set in 1965 still stand (51.3%).
  • March 1965 had the most records: 25,371.
  • United States had the most records in 1965: 124,546, with 34,236 highs and 50,436 lows.
  • 10,466 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1965, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1965: 52 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 545.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1965
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1965
Record highs47,221
Record lows70,085

Still Standing

51.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1965 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand107,739 (51.3%)
Since beaten or tied102,404 (48.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1965 by type
Record daily precipitation77,605
Record low maximum temperature36,242
Record low minimum temperature33,843
Record high minimum temperature27,143
Record high maximum temperature20,078
Record daily snowfall10,711
Record snow depth4,521
Records set or tied in 1965 by timescale
Daily202,934
Monthly6,837
All-time372

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1965 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1965, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1965, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1965
MonthRecords
Jan18,310
Feb14,933
Mar25,371
Apr16,808
May13,934
Jun14,150
Jul15,486
Aug18,679
Sep21,464
Oct15,000
Nov16,939
Dec19,069

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1965
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States124,54634,23650,436
Australia22,181853484
Canada20,2575,1388,554
South Africa6,47700
India5,95000
Russia5,3431,8032,157
Mexico5,2481,9022,467
Germany4,227277897
Brazil3,96000
Sweden1,870349970
Norway1,21190308
Puerto Rico [United States]1,171327687
Spain829295384
Kazakhstan736396175
United Kingdom713181369

The Top 10 Records of 1965

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1965
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1965-07-20Crows NestAustraliaAll-time precipitation231.4 mm (9.1 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-02-11Lincoln UNIV Pwr PltUnited StatesAll-time snowfall48.3 cm (19.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-06-16Castle RockUnited StatesAll-time precipitation177.8 mm (7.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-20Brisbane Regional OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation193.0 mm (7.6 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-24Middlesboro Fire DeptUnited StatesAll-time precipitation214.4 mm (8.4 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-12-31VernoniaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation128.8 mm (5.1 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-20Lowood Don StAustraliaAll-time precipitation223.0 mm (8.8 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-17Philipstown (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation74.0 mm (2.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-20Caboolture Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation242.8 mm (9.6 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1965-07-20IpswichAustraliaMonthly precipitation190.0 mm (7.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1965: 52 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 545.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.