Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1975: Year in Review

275,211 weather records were set or tied in 1975, including 74,701 temperature record highs and 72,984 record lows, and 139,057 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 275,211 weather records were set or tied in 1975, including 74,701 record highs and 72,984 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 139,057 of the 275,211 records set in 1975 still stand (50.5%).
  • November 1975 had the most records: 29,571.
  • United States had the most records in 1975: 143,645, with 38,598 highs and 49,318 lows.
  • 11,158 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1975, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1975: 64 named storms worldwide, of which 37 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 414.0 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1975
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1975
Record highs74,701
Record lows72,984

Still Standing

50.5% of the year's records
Records set in 1975 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand139,057 (50.5%)
Since beaten or tied136,154 (49.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1975 by type
Record daily precipitation106,460
Record high minimum temperature39,844
Record low maximum temperature36,552
Record low minimum temperature36,432
Record high maximum temperature34,857
Record daily snowfall15,535
Record snow depth5,531
Records set or tied in 1975 by timescale
Daily263,628
Monthly10,729
All-time854

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1975 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1975, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1975, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1975
MonthRecords
Jan25,021
Feb19,734
Mar24,860
Apr27,454
May18,912
Jun18,608
Jul22,839
Aug21,212
Sep21,418
Oct22,579
Nov29,571
Dec23,003

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1975
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States143,64538,59849,318
Australia29,7211,271818
Canada20,6217,6695,683
Russia18,8639,3653,137
Mexico14,4034,5317,515
Brazil9,83000
Sweden8,2824,327970
South Africa7,43800
Germany6,0072,6441,267
Kazakhstan1,645688180
Norway1,637448201
Spain1,599496812
France1,203472432
Ukraine1,186575107
Estonia860542140

The Top 10 Records of 1975

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1975
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1975-02-22YerillaAustraliaAll-time precipitation160.0 mm (6.3 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-09-26Westminster 2 SSEUnited StatesMonthly precipitation194.6 mm (7.7 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-08-11Port Elliot Caravan ParkAustraliaMonthly precipitation76.8 mm (3.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-04-08Cascade 5 SUnited StatesAll-time snow depth71.1 cm (28.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-06-21Murrurundi Post OfficeAustraliaDaily precipitation86.0 mm (3.4 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-07-31Adelaide West TerraceAustraliaDaily precipitation36.6 mm (1.4 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-08-11Victor Harbor ComparisonAustraliaMonthly precipitation59.0 mm (2.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-10-08Barkers Creek ReservoirAustraliaDaily precipitation59.2 mm (2.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-10-12BolognaItalyDaily precipitation87.8 mm (3.5 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1975-01-11SibleyUnited StatesMonthly snowfall27.9 cm (11.0 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1975: 64 named storms worldwide, of which 37 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 414.0 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.