Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1997: Year in Review

428,049 weather records were set or tied in 1997, including 160,096 temperature record highs and 118,205 record lows, and 242,116 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 428,049 weather records were set or tied in 1997, including 160,096 record highs and 118,205 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 242,116 of the 428,049 records set in 1997 still stand (56.6%).
  • April 1997 had the most records: 46,711.
  • United States had the most records in 1997: 185,677, with 58,058 highs and 57,220 lows.
  • 10,567 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1997, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1997: 86 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 779.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1997
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1997
Record highs160,096
Record lows118,205

Still Standing

56.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1997 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand242,116 (56.6%)
Since beaten or tied185,933 (43.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1997 by type
Record daily precipitation116,401
Record high minimum temperature85,009
Record high maximum temperature75,087
Record low maximum temperature61,049
Record low minimum temperature57,156
Record snow depth19,238
Record daily snowfall14,109
Records set or tied in 1997 by timescale
Daily406,141
Monthly19,782
All-time2,126

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1997 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1997, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1997, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1997
MonthRecords
Jan45,372
Feb30,238
Mar36,476
Apr46,711
May34,249
Jun30,295
Jul28,477
Aug37,497
Sep30,519
Oct45,259
Nov30,939
Dec32,017

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1997
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States185,67758,05857,220
Mexico85,66338,75733,801
Australia32,7846,0814,198
Russia22,31111,7255,389
Germany14,2447,8253,403
Sweden9,4874,096896
China9,3965,6272,186
Brazil9,22500
Norway6,3401,818503
Finland6,0042,636578
United Kingdom4,8223,101937
South Africa4,448325225
Japan4,2602,3111,084
Netherlands3,043372181
Spain2,5141,615368

The Top 10 Records of 1997

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1997
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1997-07-18Jena SternwarteGermanyAll-time precipitation110.0 mm (4.3 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-10-26WinonaUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-02-03MileuraAustraliaAll-time precipitation192.0 mm (7.6 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-10-25Las AnimasUnited StatesAll-time snowfall76.2 cm (30.0 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-03-03Kameruka (Kameruka Estate)AustraliaAll-time precipitation301.6 mm (11.9 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-02-25KarlsruheGermanyMonthly precipitation80.7 mm (3.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-10-04VentspilsLatviaMonthly precipitation91.9 mm (3.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-10-31BalaklavaAustraliaMonthly precipitation67.8 mm (2.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-10-31MaitlandAustraliaMonthly precipitation69.4 mm (2.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1997-02-20WindsorUnited StatesMonthly precipitation90.2 mm (3.6 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1997: 86 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 779.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.