Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2004: Year in Review

364,383 weather records were set or tied in 2004, including 152,465 temperature record highs and 95,403 record lows, and 212,763 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 364,383 weather records were set or tied in 2004, including 152,465 record highs and 95,403 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 212,763 of the 364,383 records set in 2004 still stand (58.4%).
  • March 2004 had the most records: 37,348.
  • United States had the most records in 2004: 154,974, with 56,093 highs and 44,200 lows.
  • 10,247 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2004, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2004: 77 named storms worldwide, of which 49 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 30 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 788.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2004
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2004
Record highs152,465
Record lows95,403

Still Standing

58.4% of the year's records
Records set in 2004 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand212,763 (58.4%)
Since beaten or tied151,620 (41.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2004 by type
Record daily precipitation99,876
Record high minimum temperature81,597
Record high maximum temperature70,868
Record low maximum temperature49,288
Record low minimum temperature46,115
Record daily snowfall8,527
Record snow depth8,112
Records set or tied in 2004 by timescale
Daily347,566
Monthly15,348
All-time1,469

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2004 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2004, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2004, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2004
MonthRecords
Jan31,205
Feb34,143
Mar37,348
Apr23,264
May33,233
Jun28,226
Jul29,652
Aug35,884
Sep25,742
Oct30,916
Nov27,874
Dec26,896

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2004
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States154,97456,09344,200
Mexico78,31336,90129,194
Australia33,1037,9804,372
Russia19,79511,1054,174
Germany8,5784,3081,462
China7,7374,7741,553
Sweden6,1542,281813
Japan5,0713,295632
Finland4,8471,667289
Norway4,6181,752258
United Kingdom3,8122,140920
Netherlands3,52835674
Spain3,4502,196716
Ukraine2,150799297
India1,8201,060555

The Top 10 Records of 2004

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2004
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2004-08-04SarnaSwedenAll-time precipitation94.4 mm (3.7 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-12-23SalemUnited StatesAll-time snow depth83.8 cm (33.0 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-09-21Mtn Dell DamUnited StatesAll-time precipitation127.3 mm (5.0 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-01-28Frankford (Rossville)AustraliaMonthly precipitation104.8 mm (4.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-06-16Poway ValleyUnited StatesMonthly precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-09-15PrimgharUnited StatesMonthly precipitation170.2 mm (6.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-12-23GreensburgUnited StatesMonthly snowfall44.5 cm (17.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-01-18Central Michigan UNIVUnited StatesMonthly precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-02-28Nye #2United StatesMonthly precipitation38.1 mm (1.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2004-10-20Paso RoblesUnited StatesMonthly precipitation69.1 mm (2.7 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2004: 77 named storms worldwide, of which 49 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 30 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 788.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.