Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2015: Year in Review

318,353 weather records were set or tied in 2015, including 171,989 temperature record highs and 51,977 record lows, and 217,997 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 318,353 weather records were set or tied in 2015, including 171,989 record highs and 51,977 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 217,997 of the 318,353 records set in 2015 still stand (68.5%).
  • December 2015 had the most records: 42,701.
  • United States had the most records in 2015: 178,472, with 88,707 highs and 35,076 lows.
  • 7,987 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2015, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2015: 89 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 39 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 885.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2015
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2015
Record highs171,989
Record lows51,977

Still Standing

68.5% of the year's records
Records set in 2015 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand217,997 (68.5%)
Since beaten or tied100,356 (31.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2015 by type
Record high minimum temperature90,850
Record high maximum temperature81,139
Record daily precipitation77,157
Record low maximum temperature29,652
Record low minimum temperature22,325
Record snow depth9,439
Record daily snowfall7,791
Records set or tied in 2015 by timescale
Daily303,597
Monthly13,678
All-time1,078

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2015 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2015, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2015, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2015
MonthRecords
Jan22,180
Feb35,613
Mar30,043
Apr17,549
May21,676
Jun22,873
Jul26,779
Aug24,830
Sep22,725
Oct22,387
Nov28,997
Dec42,701

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2015
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States178,47288,70735,076
Australia24,0196,6222,951
Russia21,83214,5662,347
Germany13,71510,1291,487
Sweden6,2393,126309
China4,8452,075950
Norway4,5521,794190
Spain4,2583,235523
India3,8962,698832
Finland3,8032,271209
Japan3,6762,202523
United Kingdom3,1792,158437
Netherlands3,16356882
France3,1462,340337
Thailand2,7272,125323

The Top 10 Records of 2015

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2015
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2015-02-28OtisUnited StatesAll-time snowfall41.4 cm (16.3 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-11-20Pahoa 65United StatesAll-time precipitation415.3 mm (16.4 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-08-27Aztec Ruins NmUnited StatesAll-time precipitation67.8 mm (2.7 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-10-01BelfastUnited StatesAll-time precipitation219.7 mm (8.6 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-03-19TombstoneUnited StatesMonthly precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-04-03Lexington Bluegrass APUnited StatesMonthly precipitation131.3 mm (5.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-04-17QuornAustraliaMonthly precipitation112.4 mm (4.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-05-05GailUnited StatesMonthly precipitation202.9 mm (8.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-05-17SatnaIndiaMonthly precipitation64.0 mm (2.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2015-10-03Great Falls 16StUnited StatesMonthly precipitation63.8 mm (2.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2015: 89 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 39 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 885.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.