Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2017: Year in Review

286,642 weather records were set or tied in 2017, including 148,148 temperature record highs and 50,935 record lows, and 197,118 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 286,642 weather records were set or tied in 2017, including 148,148 record highs and 50,935 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 197,118 of the 286,642 records set in 2017 still stand (68.8%).
  • February 2017 had the most records: 31,370.
  • United States had the most records in 2017: 173,556, with 90,240 highs and 34,705 lows.
  • 7,634 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2017, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 21 extreme weather events were detected in 2017.
  • Storms in 2017: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 41 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 559.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2017
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2017
Record highs148,148
Record lows50,935

Still Standing

68.8% of the year's records
Records set in 2017 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand197,118 (68.8%)
Since beaten or tied89,524 (31.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2017 by type
Record high minimum temperature79,759
Record daily precipitation73,523
Record high maximum temperature68,389
Record low maximum temperature29,137
Record low minimum temperature21,798
Record snow depth7,127
Record daily snowfall6,909
Records set or tied in 2017 by timescale
Daily273,598
Monthly11,956
All-time1,088

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2017 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2017, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2017, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2017
MonthRecords
Jan29,264
Feb31,370
Mar26,937
Apr19,826
May23,013
Jun21,098
Jul17,584
Aug21,557
Sep26,287
Oct24,686
Nov22,325
Dec22,695

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2017
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States173,55690,24034,705
Australia25,3087,1262,833
Russia18,22610,7242,755
Germany8,2564,7081,113
Sweden4,3271,235678
Spain3,9202,937553
Norway3,4941,119185
China3,4881,605484
Japan3,4651,923634
Netherlands2,68529639
France2,5731,773408
United Kingdom2,3191,641182
Finland2,135510571
India2,0721,413323
Thailand1,8331,164253

The Top 10 Records of 2017

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2017
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2017-07-31IllalangiAustraliaAll-time precipitation198.0 mm (7.8 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-05-01Syracuse 1NEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall55.9 cm (22.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-08-26AustwellUnited StatesAll-time precipitation405.4 mm (16.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-06-13DarbyUnited StatesAll-time precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-12-02EuroaAustraliaAll-time precipitation146.0 mm (5.7 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-09-06CurapcaRussiaAll-time precipitation99.3 mm (3.9 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-01-15BeaverUnited StatesMonthly precipitation78.0 mm (3.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-01-26Farson 2NNEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-02-10WannerooAustraliaMonthly precipitation78.8 mm (3.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2017-02-23Ft RobinsonUnited StatesMonthly precipitation38.1 mm (1.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

21 detected

Storms

Storms in 2017: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 41 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 559.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.