Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: China

Record highs in China were most often set in March and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in China in all years: 16,996 of 180,135 (9.4%).
  • July had the most record lows in China in all years: 7,757 of 78,663 (9.9%).
  • March had the most record highs in China in 1996 to 2025: 12,594 of 122,646 (10.3%).
  • August had the most record lows in China in 1996 to 2025: 4,059 of 38,851 (10.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, China Count of daily temperature records in China by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 7,039 7.0k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 6,727 6.7k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 8,569 8.6k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 6,806 6.8k Record high maximum temperature, May: 6,793 6.8k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 6,608 6.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 7,058 7.1k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 6,775 6.8k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 7,787 7.8k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 6,527 6.5k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 6,826 6.8k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 6,170 6.2k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 3,433 3.4k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 2,322 2.3k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 4,049 4.0k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 4,060 4.1k Record low maximum temperature, May: 4,243 4.2k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 4,364 4.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 4,483 4.5k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 4,313 4.3k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 4,351 4.4k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 4,117 4.1k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 3,667 3.7k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 2,983 3.0k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 7,311 7.3k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 7,217 7.2k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 8,427 8.4k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 7,726 7.7k Record high minimum temperature, May: 8,296 8.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 9,130 9.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 9,560 9.6k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 8,895 8.9k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 8,948 8.9k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 7,826 7.8k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 6,708 6.7k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 6,406 6.4k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 2,462 2.5k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,676 1.7k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 2,681 2.7k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 2,524 2.5k Record low minimum temperature, May: 3,007 3.0k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 2,609 2.6k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 3,274 3.3k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 3,146 3.1k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 2,603 2.6k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 2,700 2.7k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 2,914 2.9k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 2,682 2.7k
Count of daily temperature records in China by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, China
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature7,0396,7278,5696,8066,7936,6087,0586,7757,7876,5276,8266,17083,685
Record low maximum temperature3,4332,3224,0494,0604,2434,3644,4834,3134,3514,1173,6672,98346,385
Record high minimum temperature7,3117,2178,4277,7268,2969,1309,5608,8958,9487,8266,7086,40696,450
Record low minimum temperature2,4621,6762,6812,5243,0072,6093,2743,1462,6032,7002,9142,68232,278

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, China Count of daily temperature records in China by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 4,923 4.9k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 4,851 4.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 6,813 6.8k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 4,808 4.8k Record high maximum temperature, May: 4,441 4.4k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 4,879 4.9k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 5,291 5.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 5,070 5.1k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 6,083 6.1k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 4,662 4.7k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 4,601 4.6k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,612 3.6k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,854 1.9k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,254 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,648 1.6k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 2,240 2.2k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,963 2.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,952 2.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,969 2.0k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 2,466 2.5k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 2,287 2.3k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,870 1.9k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,676 1.7k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,399 1.4k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 4,113 4.1k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 4,582 4.6k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 5,781 5.8k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 5,174 5.2k Record high minimum temperature, May: 5,008 5.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 5,915 5.9k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 6,770 6.8k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 6,325 6.3k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 6,288 6.3k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 5,204 5.2k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 4,119 4.1k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 3,333 3.3k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,545 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,014 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,192 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,511 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,435 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 992 992 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,273 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,593 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,477 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,293 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,427 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,521 1.5k
Count of daily temperature records in China by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, China
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4,9234,8516,8134,8084,4414,8795,2915,0706,0834,6624,6013,61260,034
Record low maximum temperature1,8541,2541,6482,2401,9631,9521,9692,4662,2871,8701,6761,39922,578
Record high minimum temperature4,1134,5825,7815,1745,0085,9156,7706,3256,2885,2044,1193,33362,612
Record low minimum temperature1,5451,0141,1921,5111,4359921,2731,5931,4771,2931,4271,52116,273

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, China
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January14,3505,8959,0363,399
February13,9443,9989,4332,268
March16,9966,73012,5942,840
April14,5326,5849,9823,751
May15,0897,2509,4493,398
June15,7386,97310,7942,944
July16,6187,75712,0613,242
August15,6707,45911,3954,059
September16,7356,95412,3713,764
October14,3536,8179,8663,163
November13,5346,5818,7203,103
December12,5765,6656,9452,920

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.