Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Spain

Record highs in Spain were most often set in June and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Spain in all years: 9,259 of 84,810 (10.9%).
  • March had the most record lows in Spain in all years: 3,440 of 33,560 (10.3%).
  • June had the most record highs in Spain in 1996 to 2025: 6,967 of 57,862 (12.0%).
  • January had the most record lows in Spain in 1996 to 2025: 1,772 of 14,201 (12.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Spain Count of daily temperature records in Spain by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 3,434 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 2,877 2.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 3,282 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 3,399 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, May: 3,575 3.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 4,291 4.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,795 3.8k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 3,865 3.9k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 2,748 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 4,257 4.3k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 2,788 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,411 3.4k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,650 1.6k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,471 1.5k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,853 1.9k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 1,614 1.6k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,420 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,410 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,300 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 1,385 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 1,380 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,600 1.6k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,425 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,312 1.3k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,890 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,540 2.5k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,880 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 3,600 3.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 3,692 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 4,968 5.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 4,910 4.9k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 4,617 4.6k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 3,171 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 4,012 4.0k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,927 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 2,881 2.9k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,557 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,398 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,587 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,376 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,220 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 1,019 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,032 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,114 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,200 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,473 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,361 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,403 1.4k
Count of daily temperature records in Spain by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Spain
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3,4342,8773,2823,3993,5754,2913,7953,8652,7484,2572,7883,41141,722
Record low maximum temperature1,6501,4711,8531,6141,4201,4101,3001,3851,3801,6001,4251,31217,820
Record high minimum temperature2,8902,5402,8803,6003,6924,9684,9104,6173,1714,0122,9272,88143,088
Record low minimum temperature1,5571,3981,5871,3761,2201,0191,0321,1141,2001,4731,3611,40315,740

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Spain Count of daily temperature records in Spain by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,572 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,858 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 2,218 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 2,311 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, May: 2,598 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 3,246 3.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 2,316 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,814 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,575 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 3,319 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,803 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 2,181 2.2k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 941 941 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 845 845 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 871 871 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 508 508 Record low maximum temperature, May: 435 435 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 396 396 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 420 420 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 508 508 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 504 504 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 557 557 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 765 765 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 619 619 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,050 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,382 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,939 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,612 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,628 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 3,721 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 3,259 3.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 3,185 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 2,006 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 2,957 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,793 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,519 1.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 831 831 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 814 814 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 790 790 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 392 392 Record low minimum temperature, May: 416 416 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 317 317 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 393 393 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 428 428 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 388 388 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 671 671 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 633 633 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 759 759
Count of daily temperature records in Spain by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Spain
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,5721,8582,2182,3112,5983,2462,3162,8141,5753,3191,8032,18128,811
Record low maximum temperature9418458715084353964205085045577656197,369
Record high minimum temperature2,0501,3821,9392,6122,6283,7213,2593,1852,0062,9571,7931,51929,051
Record low minimum temperature8318147903924163173934283886716337596,832

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Spain
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January6,3243,2074,6221,772
February5,4172,8693,2401,659
March6,1623,4404,1571,661
April6,9992,9904,923900
May7,2672,6405,226851
June9,2592,4296,967713
July8,7052,3325,575813
August8,4822,4995,999936
September5,9192,5803,581892
October8,2693,0736,2761,228
November5,7152,7863,5961,398
December6,2922,7153,7001,378

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.