Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: France

Record highs in France were most often set in June and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in France in all years: 6,456 of 61,891 (10.4%).
  • January had the most record lows in France in all years: 2,563 of 25,979 (9.9%).
  • June had the most record highs in France in 1996 to 2025: 4,342 of 39,196 (11.1%).
  • February had the most record lows in France in 1996 to 2025: 1,254 of 10,734 (11.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, France Count of daily temperature records in France by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,317 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 2,022 2.0k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 2,076 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 2,595 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, May: 2,288 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 3,102 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 2,626 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,811 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 2,199 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 2,705 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 2,246 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 2,279 2.3k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,315 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,245 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,180 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 1,259 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,390 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,079 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,194 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 1,092 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 1,010 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,107 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,083 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,075 1.1k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,586 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,247 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,436 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,756 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,684 2.7k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 3,354 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 3,216 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 3,424 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 2,419 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 2,907 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,297 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 2,299 2.3k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,248 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,127 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 975 975 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,109 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, May: 995 995 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 718 718 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 856 856 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 866 866 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 922 922 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,031 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,023 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,080 1.1k
Count of daily temperature records in France by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, France
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,3172,0222,0762,5952,2883,1022,6262,8112,1992,7052,2462,27929,266
Record low maximum temperature1,3151,2451,1801,2591,3901,0791,1941,0921,0101,1071,0831,07514,029
Record high minimum temperature2,5862,2472,4362,7562,6843,3543,2163,4242,4192,9072,2972,29932,625
Record low minimum temperature1,2481,1279751,1099957188568669221,0311,0231,08011,950

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, France Count of daily temperature records in France by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,460 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,208 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,267 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,890 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,425 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,145 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,635 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,989 2.0k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,512 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,929 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,406 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,310 1.3k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 440 440 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 623 623 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 573 573 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 361 361 Record low maximum temperature, May: 462 462 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 240 240 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 393 393 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 473 473 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 338 338 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 385 385 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 291 291 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 565 565 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,624 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,313 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,294 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,884 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,704 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,197 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,762 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 2,141 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,511 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,891 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,360 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,339 1.3k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 464 464 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 631 631 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 472 472 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 524 524 Record low minimum temperature, May: 463 463 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 257 257 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 405 405 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 382 382 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 438 438 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 612 612 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 371 371 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 571 571
Count of daily temperature records in France by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, France
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,4601,2081,2671,8901,4252,1451,6351,9891,5121,9291,4061,31019,176
Record low maximum temperature4406235733614622403934733383852915655,144
Record high minimum temperature1,6241,3131,2941,8841,7042,1971,7622,1411,5111,8911,3601,33920,020
Record low minimum temperature4646314725244632574053824386123715715,590

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, France
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January4,9032,5633,084904
February4,2692,3722,5211,254
March4,5122,1552,5611,045
April5,3512,3683,774885
May4,9722,3853,129925
June6,4561,7974,342497
July5,8422,0503,397798
August6,2351,9584,130855
September4,6181,9323,023776
October5,6122,1383,820997
November4,5432,1062,766662
December4,5782,1552,6491,136

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.