Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: United Kingdom

Record highs in United Kingdom were most often set in May and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • May had the most record highs in United Kingdom in all years: 7,883 of 85,968 (9.2%).
  • December had the most record lows in United Kingdom in all years: 4,265 of 35,065 (12.2%).
  • September had the most record highs in United Kingdom in 1996 to 2025: 5,488 of 54,550 (10.1%).
  • December had the most record lows in United Kingdom in 1996 to 2025: 2,395 of 16,186 (14.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, United Kingdom Count of daily temperature records in United Kingdom by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in May and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 4,040 4.0k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 3,875 3.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 3,798 3.8k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 3,804 3.8k Record high maximum temperature, May: 3,613 3.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,741 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,442 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 3,038 3.0k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 3,470 3.5k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 3,048 3.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 3,426 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,709 3.7k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,245 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,175 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,376 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 1,016 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,360 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,351 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,089 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 957 957 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 1,197 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,531 1.5k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,290 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 2,024 2.0k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 3,164 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 3,898 3.9k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 3,960 4.0k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 3,953 4.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 4,270 4.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 3,647 3.6k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 3,743 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 3,912 3.9k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 3,682 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 3,426 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 3,458 3.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 2,851 2.9k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,311 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,320 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,428 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,671 1.7k Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,921 1.9k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 1,541 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,485 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,313 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,551 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 2,218 2.2k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,454 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 2,241 2.2k
Count of daily temperature records in United Kingdom by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in May and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, United Kingdom
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4,0403,8753,7983,8043,6132,7413,4423,0383,4703,0483,4263,70942,004
Record low maximum temperature1,2451,1751,3761,0161,3601,3511,0899571,1971,5311,2902,02415,611
Record high minimum temperature3,1643,8983,9603,9534,2703,6473,7433,9123,6823,4263,4582,85143,964
Record low minimum temperature1,3111,3201,4281,6711,9211,5411,4851,3131,5512,2181,4542,24119,454

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, United Kingdom Count of daily temperature records in United Kingdom by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,810 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 2,686 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 2,389 2.4k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 2,570 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,958 2.0k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,569 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,820 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,393 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 2,599 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,958 2.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 2,147 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 2,439 2.4k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 477 477 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 332 332 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 830 830 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 354 354 Record low maximum temperature, May: 589 589 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 558 558 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 492 492 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 314 314 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 327 327 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 535 535 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 531 531 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,157 1.2k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,066 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,555 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,411 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,524 2.5k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,786 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,315 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 2,196 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 2,387 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 2,889 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 2,262 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,043 2.0k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,778 1.8k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 561 561 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 507 507 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 815 815 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 980 980 Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,035 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 781 781 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 714 714 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 509 509 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 790 790 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,094 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 666 666 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,238 1.2k
Count of daily temperature records in United Kingdom by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, United Kingdom
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,8102,6862,3892,5701,9581,5691,8201,3932,5991,9582,1472,43926,338
Record low maximum temperature4773328303545895584923143275355311,1576,496
Record high minimum temperature2,0662,5552,4112,5242,7862,3152,1962,3872,8892,2622,0431,77828,212
Record low minimum temperature5615078159801,0357817145097901,0946661,2389,690

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, United Kingdom
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January7,2042,5564,8761,038
February7,7732,4955,241839
March7,7582,8044,8001,645
April7,7572,6875,0941,334
May7,8833,2814,7441,624
June6,3882,8923,8841,339
July7,1852,5744,0161,206
August6,9502,2703,780823
September7,1522,7485,4881,117
October6,4743,7494,2201,629
November6,8842,7444,1901,197
December6,5604,2654,2172,395

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.