Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Japan

Record highs in Japan were most often set in July and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Japan in all years: 15,261 of 116,191 (13.1%).
  • July had the most record lows in Japan in all years: 4,511 of 45,924 (9.8%).
  • July had the most record highs in Japan in 1996 to 2025: 10,305 of 77,533 (13.3%).
  • April had the most record lows in Japan in 1996 to 2025: 2,073 of 18,501 (11.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Japan Count of daily temperature records in Japan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 3,857 3.9k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 3,773 3.8k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 5,947 5.9k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 4,760 4.8k Record high maximum temperature, May: 6,021 6.0k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 6,086 6.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 7,398 7.4k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 7,104 7.1k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 6,498 6.5k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 5,412 5.4k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 4,403 4.4k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,355 3.4k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 2,122 2.1k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 2,227 2.2k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 1,844 1.8k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 2,480 2.5k Record low maximum temperature, May: 2,489 2.5k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 2,049 2.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 2,544 2.5k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 2,475 2.5k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 2,102 2.1k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 2,381 2.4k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 2,446 2.4k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 2,879 2.9k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,805 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,623 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 3,600 3.6k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,969 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 4,348 4.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 5,203 5.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 7,863 7.9k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 7,072 7.1k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 5,482 5.5k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 4,342 4.3k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,818 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 2,452 2.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,434 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,442 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,100 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,584 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,648 1.6k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 1,762 1.8k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,967 2.0k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,479 1.5k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,170 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,365 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,392 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,543 1.5k
Count of daily temperature records in Japan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Japan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3,8573,7735,9474,7606,0216,0867,3987,1046,4985,4124,4033,35564,614
Record low maximum temperature2,1222,2271,8442,4802,4892,0492,5442,4752,1022,3812,4462,87928,038
Record high minimum temperature2,8052,6233,6002,9694,3485,2037,8637,0725,4824,3422,8182,45251,577
Record low minimum temperature1,4341,4421,1001,5841,6481,7621,9671,4791,1701,3651,3921,54317,886

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Japan Count of daily temperature records in Japan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,066 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 2,732 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 4,841 4.8k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 3,335 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, May: 4,200 4.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 4,090 4.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 5,060 5.1k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 4,467 4.5k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 5,018 5.0k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 4,175 4.2k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 3,101 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,719 1.7k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 942 942 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 806 806 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 778 778 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 1,353 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,082 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 694 694 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 878 878 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 1,204 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 823 823 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,044 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,158 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,456 1.5k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,177 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,324 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,342 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,863 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,574 2.6k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 3,578 3.6k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 5,245 5.2k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 4,399 4.4k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 4,183 4.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 3,169 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,506 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,369 1.4k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 595 595 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 453 453 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 415 415 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 720 720 Record low minimum temperature, May: 583 583 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 432 432 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 618 618 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 624 624 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 354 354 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 311 311 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 565 565 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 613 613
Count of daily temperature records in Japan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Japan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,0662,7324,8413,3354,2004,0905,0604,4675,0184,1753,1011,71944,804
Record low maximum temperature9428067781,3531,0826948781,2048231,0441,1581,45612,218
Record high minimum temperature1,1771,3242,3421,8632,5743,5785,2454,3994,1833,1691,5061,36932,729
Record low minimum temperature5954534157205834326186243543115656136,283

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Japan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January6,6623,5563,2431,537
February6,3963,6694,0561,259
March9,5472,9447,1831,193
April7,7294,0645,1982,073
May10,3694,1376,7741,665
June11,2893,8117,6681,126
July15,2614,51110,3051,496
August14,1763,9548,8661,828
September11,9803,2729,2011,177
October9,7543,7467,3441,355
November7,2213,8384,6071,723
December5,8074,4223,0882,069

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.