Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Kazakhstan

Record highs in Kazakhstan were most often set in March and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Kazakhstan in all years: 4,704 of 44,735 (10.5%).
  • August had the most record lows in Kazakhstan in all years: 2,196 of 22,087 (9.9%).
  • March had the most record highs in Kazakhstan in 1996 to 2025: 3,099 of 24,424 (12.7%).
  • July had the most record lows in Kazakhstan in 1996 to 2025: 961 of 8,605 (11.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Kazakhstan Count of daily temperature records in Kazakhstan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,776 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,901 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 2,551 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 2,232 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, May: 2,056 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,865 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,802 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,871 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,718 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,641 1.6k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,698 1.7k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,812 1.8k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,072 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 935 935 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 687 687 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 864 864 Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,009 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,045 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,184 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 1,296 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 1,132 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,146 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 954 954 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,074 1.1k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,712 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,664 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,153 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,168 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,078 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,946 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,876 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,777 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,771 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,572 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,516 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,579 1.6k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 812 812 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 860 860 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 610 610 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 693 693 Record low minimum temperature, May: 827 827 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 855 855 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 781 781 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 900 900 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 861 861 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 926 926 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 780 780 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 784 784
Count of daily temperature records in Kazakhstan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Kazakhstan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,7761,9012,5512,2322,0561,8651,8021,8711,7181,6411,6981,81222,923
Record low maximum temperature1,0729356878641,0091,0451,1841,2961,1321,1469541,07412,398
Record high minimum temperature1,7121,6642,1532,1682,0781,9461,8761,7771,7711,5721,5161,57921,812
Record low minimum temperature8128606106938278557819008619267807849,689

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Kazakhstan Count of daily temperature records in Kazakhstan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 940 940 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,162 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,893 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,400 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,287 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,139 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,107 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,300 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,055 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,028 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,054 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 916 916 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 535 535 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 361 361 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 217 217 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 451 451 Record low maximum temperature, May: 372 372 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 534 534 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 643 643 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 564 564 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 437 437 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 351 351 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 420 420 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 583 583 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 807 807 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 802 802 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,206 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,034 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 968 968 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 846 846 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 759 759 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 845 845 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 712 712 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 784 784 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 752 752 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 628 628 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 277 277 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 180 180 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 157 157 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 289 289 Record low minimum temperature, May: 236 236 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 291 291 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 318 318 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 272 272 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 256 256 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 259 259 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 270 270 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 332 332
Count of daily temperature records in Kazakhstan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Kazakhstan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature9401,1621,8931,4001,2871,1391,1071,3001,0551,0281,05491614,281
Record low maximum temperature5353612174513725346435644373514205835,468
Record high minimum temperature8078021,2061,03496884675984571278475262810,143
Record low minimum temperature2771801572892362913182722562592703323,137

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Kazakhstan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January3,4881,8841,747812
February3,5651,7951,964541
March4,7041,2973,099374
April4,4001,5572,434740
May4,1341,8362,255608
June3,8111,9001,985825
July3,6781,9651,866961
August3,6482,1962,145836
September3,4891,9931,767693
October3,2132,0721,812610
November3,2141,7341,806690
December3,3911,8581,544915

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.