Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Mongolia

Record highs in Mongolia were most often set in March and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Mongolia in all years: 2,658 of 23,924 (11.1%).
  • December had the most record lows in Mongolia in all years: 1,242 of 10,942 (11.4%).
  • March had the most record highs in Mongolia in 1996 to 2025: 2,445 of 21,153 (11.6%).
  • December had the most record lows in Mongolia in 1996 to 2025: 1,219 of 10,055 (12.1%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mongolia Count of daily temperature records in Mongolia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 912 912 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 822 822 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,410 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,149 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,006 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,163 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,156 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,005 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,214 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 656 656 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 806 806 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 569 569 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 721 721 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 440 440 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 347 347 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 466 466 Record low maximum temperature, May: 846 846 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 583 583 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 472 472 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 571 571 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 554 554 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 758 758 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 601 601 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 725 725 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 938 938 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 810 810 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,248 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,170 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,021 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,080 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,305 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,061 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,224 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 764 764 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 854 854 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 581 581 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 460 460 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 340 340 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 198 198 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 207 207 Record low minimum temperature, May: 338 338 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 232 232 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 193 193 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 283 283 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 294 294 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 428 428 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 368 368 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 517 517
Count of daily temperature records in Mongolia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mongolia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature9128221,4101,1491,0061,1631,1561,0051,21465680656911,868
Record low maximum temperature7214403474668465834725715547586017257,084
Record high minimum temperature9388101,2481,1701,0211,0801,3051,0611,22476485458112,056
Record low minimum temperature4603401982073382321932832944283685173,858

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mongolia Count of daily temperature records in Mongolia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 865 865 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 728 728 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,354 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,102 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, May: 921 921 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,123 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,060 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 938 938 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,136 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 634 634 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 737 737 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 544 544 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 583 583 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 422 422 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 290 290 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 426 426 Record low maximum temperature, May: 777 777 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 479 479 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 426 426 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 542 542 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 491 491 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 745 745 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 573 573 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 711 711 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 799 799 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 634 634 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,091 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 959 959 Record high minimum temperature, May: 802 802 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 970 970 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,000 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 797 797 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,006 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 637 637 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 774 774 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 542 542 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 426 426 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 337 337 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 176 176 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 185 185 Record low minimum temperature, May: 300 300 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 182 182 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 172 172 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 277 277 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 266 266 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 418 418 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 343 343 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 508 508
Count of daily temperature records in Mongolia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mongolia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature8657281,3541,1029211,1231,0609381,13663473754411,142
Record low maximum temperature5834222904267774794265424917455737116,465
Record high minimum temperature7996341,0919598029701,0007971,00663777454210,011
Record low minimum temperature4263371761853001821722772664183435083,590

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Mongolia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,8501,1811,6641,009
February1,6327801,362759
March2,6585452,445466
April2,3196732,061611
May2,0271,1841,7231,077
June2,2438152,093661
July2,4616652,060598
August2,0668541,735819
September2,4388482,142757
October1,4201,1861,2711,163
November1,6609691,511916
December1,1501,2421,0861,219

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.