Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Russia

Record highs in Russia were most often set in March and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Russia in all years: 60,504 of 579,701 (10.4%).
  • August had the most record lows in Russia in all years: 27,828 of 297,720 (9.3%).
  • March had the most record highs in Russia in 1996 to 2025: 33,825 of 317,199 (10.7%).
  • December had the most record lows in Russia in 1996 to 2025: 10,742 of 107,070 (10.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Russia Count of daily temperature records in Russia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 23,611 24k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 24,584 25k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 31,273 31k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 25,785 26k Record high maximum temperature, May: 25,401 25k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 23,431 23k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 22,751 23k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 22,787 23k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 20,829 21k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 21,012 21k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 22,487 22k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 21,225 21k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 13,715 14k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 12,057 12k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 9,956 10.0k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 11,466 11k Record low maximum temperature, May: 12,559 13k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 13,285 13k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 14,894 15k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 14,898 15k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 13,557 14k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 13,048 13k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 13,597 14k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 13,375 13k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 24,196 24k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 24,563 25k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 29,231 29k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 24,289 24k Record high minimum temperature, May: 25,199 25k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 25,070 25k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 25,337 25k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 24,148 24k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 22,661 23k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 23,136 23k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 23,161 23k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 23,534 24k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 11,726 12k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 11,635 12k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 9,296 9.3k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 10,665 11k Record low minimum temperature, May: 11,339 11k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 11,829 12k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 12,154 12k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 12,930 13k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 12,910 13k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 12,875 13k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 11,854 12k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 12,100 12k
Count of daily temperature records in Russia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Russia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature23,61124,58431,27325,78525,40123,43122,75122,78720,82921,01222,48721,225285,176
Record low maximum temperature13,71512,0579,95611,46612,55913,28514,89414,89813,55713,04813,59713,375156,407
Record high minimum temperature24,19624,56329,23124,28925,19925,07025,33724,14822,66123,13623,16123,534294,525
Record low minimum temperature11,72611,6359,29610,66511,33911,82912,15412,93012,91012,87511,85412,100141,313

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Russia Count of daily temperature records in Russia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 11,746 12k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 12,864 13k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 18,627 19k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 14,643 15k Record high maximum temperature, May: 14,188 14k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 13,354 13k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 13,630 14k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 15,057 15k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 12,546 13k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 12,061 12k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 13,202 13k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 11,413 11k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 5,388 5.4k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 4,620 4.6k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 3,526 3.5k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 4,126 4.1k Record low maximum temperature, May: 5,061 5.1k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 4,855 4.9k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 5,592 5.6k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 5,231 5.2k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 5,143 5.1k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 3,625 3.6k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 4,394 4.4k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 5,998 6.0k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 11,397 11k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 11,876 12k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 15,198 15k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 11,701 12k Record high minimum temperature, May: 12,780 13k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 13,055 13k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 14,173 14k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 14,353 14k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 12,013 12k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 12,100 12k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 12,540 13k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 12,682 13k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 4,124 4.1k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 4,091 4.1k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 3,207 3.2k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 3,788 3.8k Record low minimum temperature, May: 4,625 4.6k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 3,836 3.8k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 4,483 4.5k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 4,540 4.5k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 4,748 4.7k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 3,858 3.9k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 3,467 3.5k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 4,744 4.7k
Count of daily temperature records in Russia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Russia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature11,74612,86418,62714,64314,18813,35413,63015,05712,54612,06113,20211,413163,331
Record low maximum temperature5,3884,6203,5264,1265,0614,8555,5925,2315,1433,6254,3945,99857,559
Record high minimum temperature11,39711,87615,19811,70112,78013,05514,17314,35312,01312,10012,54012,682153,868
Record low minimum temperature4,1244,0913,2073,7884,6253,8364,4834,5404,7483,8583,4674,74449,511

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Russia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January47,80725,44123,1439,512
February49,14723,69224,7408,711
March60,50419,25233,8256,733
April50,07422,13126,3447,914
May50,60023,89826,9689,686
June48,50125,11426,4098,691
July48,08827,04827,80310,075
August46,93527,82829,4109,771
September43,49026,46724,5599,891
October44,14825,92324,1617,483
November45,64825,45125,7427,861
December44,75925,47524,09510,742

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.